SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > SageTV Marketplace

Notices

SageTV Marketplace This forum is to be used to buy/sell/trade SageTV hardware and software only.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2020, 10:21 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
[Sell] HD200 & HD300 in Canada

After 15 years of operation I finally made the decision to decommission my SageTV server.

As a result this means I have an HD200 and a HD300 available to sell if anybody needs them. Both are still working and actively being used up to a few weeks ago.

HD200 comes with power supply and remote.
HD300 comes with power supply, remote and IR receiver

HD200 $20 CAD plus shipping.
HD300 $40 CAD plus shipping.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
  #2  
Old 05-03-2020, 02:57 PM
randyth randyth is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Eugene, ,OR
Posts: 31
Just curious: Are the HD200 and HD300 remotes functionally interchangeable (do the devices respond to the same IR codes)?
  #3  
Old 05-03-2020, 03:00 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyth View Post
Just curious: Are the HD200 and HD300 remotes functionally interchangeable (do the devices respond to the same IR codes)?
Basically yes. The only difference are the addition of TV vol and TV power buttons that replaced others. At least I think those buttons got added when the HD300 came out.
  #4  
Old 05-03-2020, 11:47 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Basically yes. The only difference are the addition of TV vol and TV power buttons that replaced others. At least I think those buttons got added when the HD300 came out.
PM sent
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
  #5  
Old 05-04-2020, 10:17 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
Here is a photo of both unit and the remotes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200504_120241.jpg (91.9 KB, 44 views)
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
  #6  
Old 05-04-2020, 10:57 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin View Post
After 15 years of operation I finally made the decision to decommission my SageTV server.

As a result this means I have an HD200 and a HD300 available to sell if anybody needs them. Both are still working and actively being used up to a few weeks ago.

HD200 comes with power supply and remote.
HD300 comes with power supply, remote and IR receiver

HD200 $20 CAD plus shipping.
HD300 $40 CAD plus shipping.
Just out of curiosity, are you switching to a different dvr system, or ditching recording alltogether?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
  #7  
Old 05-04-2020, 01:47 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
I no longer have cable and just have an OTA antenna now so decided to use the DVR functionality built into Plex. Since I already had my Sage TV server configured it was pretty easy to switch to a new DVR with the same capture card and recording folders.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
  #8  
Old 05-17-2020, 09:01 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 51
I'll take the HD300 if you still have it!
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extenders.
  #9  
Old 05-19-2020, 07:27 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
I'll take the HD300 if you still have it!
Sorry, already sold. I will remove the post.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server, Placeshifter, HD200 & HD300 in Canada j3rt SageTV Marketplace 2 08-15-2012 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.