SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:05 AM
rrussell's Avatar
rrussell rrussell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 290
Angry Sage 2.1 installed itself over 2.0?

This is the first time I've ever really been FURIOUS at this program.

I liked the look of the SageMC skin, and I realized that it required 2.1 to run, so I thought hey, this is a good time to upgrade. (I've been running 2.0 since it was released...)

So I copied the Frey Technologies folder, made a backup, in case I needed to go back. No sense being hasty! Installation of 2.1 went fine. Installation of the SageMC stv file went fine.

BUT, after watching a few recorded shows, I noticed that playback was now very jerky. I flipped STVs around and confirmed that it's not any of those, it must be the engine. Plus, the SageMC stv doesn't support commercial skip, so I thought I'd go back to 2.0. Here's where things get annoying.

I renamed the new "Frey Technologies" installation folder to "Frey Technologies 2.1" and renamed the old "copy of..." folder back to the original title. I have 2.1 there if needed, but my 2.0 files are back in action. All is well!

And then I doubleclicked on the SageTV icon on the desktop.

What happened? Rather than just run the old Sage, it reinstalled 2.1 before starting up - this was ON TOP of my 2.0 files - wiping out my 2.0 once and for all!!

"What the go**amned &*#@^ing piece of !@% is going on here?" I kindly and gently asked the television. I checked out the SageTV desktop shortcut, and rather than the standard (to me) program-to-run/folder-to-run-in sort of thing, it just says to run "SageTV" with no location info. Is this some sort of registry/COM-based thing? What gives?

I think this is a crappy trick to pull. The program shortcut ought to be just that - a PROGRAM SHORTCUT - not an installer.

So now I am stuck with jerky video and no time to troubleshoot.

[edit]

This is under WinXP/SP2, 256MB with a PVR250. The system is a Via EPIA M9000; I'm using the onboard decoder and svideo output to the tv. Snarl.

Last edited by rrussell; 01-24-2005 at 09:08 AM. Reason: adding system info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:55 AM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
update to the newest beta since you have lost your backup of 2.0

if you want to go back you will have to ditch your wiz.bin and start it over
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2005, 11:15 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
You should have uninstalled the new version, and reinstalled the old version. SageTV always updates a bunch of stuff (Dshow filters, registry settings, etc) so it's not a good idea and/or not possible to just go back like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:33 PM
rrussell's Avatar
rrussell rrussell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 290
Stanger, I swear I could point at any number of posts that say "Just copy the old files out of the way in case you need to go back."

Hindsight is 20/20 and all that, but hasn't that been the way since the old days of 1.4?

Even if I'm mistaken in that, what burns me is that the shortcut, which in every other program I've used simply starts the application, instead started an undesired installer which ran over my old installation without telling me it was going to. IMO it needs at the VERY least to prompt and ask, hey, I notice you've got an old version here, mind if I update it? This is presumptuous programming at its absolute worst!

I wouldn't be half as torqued if I hadn't gone out of my way to back it up - not just the wiz.bin and sage.props files, but the entire Frey folder! As an added bonus, it's stuttery and I have to start troubleshooting all over again.



Snarl!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:41 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrussell
Stanger, I swear I could point at any number of posts that say "Just copy the old files out of the way in case you need to go back."
There is an old FAQ entry that covers saving the old data & uninstalling/reinstalling if the upgrade doesn't work for you. It also recommends that you COPY the old files back into place, keeping your old/saved copy intact. The only thing I think that post could use is perhaps a note to save the entire dir tree, "just in case", not just the 3 data files.

Quote:
Even if I'm mistaken in that, what burns me is that the shortcut, which in every other program I've used simply starts the application, instead started an undesired installer which ran over my old installation without telling me it was going to. IMO it needs at the VERY least to prompt and ask, hey, I notice you've got an old version here, mind if I update it?
Frey uses bug reports to find out what isn't working, so you could file a report suggesting that the shortcut has an undesirable side effect in some situations.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:45 PM
DFA DFA is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 638
I do have to agree with you. Employing these type shortcuts can be devastating. At least a prompt would be nice.

The other alternative is to delete the Sage-supplied shortcuts and create the standard benign type with each installation / upgrade but that's 20/20 hindsight.

DFA
__________________
Wrong information is worse than no information
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2005, 03:50 PM
rrussell's Avatar
rrussell rrussell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Frey uses bug reports to find out what isn't working, so you could file a report suggesting that the shortcut has an undesirable side effect in some situations.
Ooo, that's a great idea. I will go off and rant there.

(First time I've EVER had to use it!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:28 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Actually it might have been the Windows installer service, it noticed that you had a older 'modified' version, so it automatically started the re-install repair. I'd say blame Microsoft more than Sage for that one.

I guess it depends on what installer they are using though (never paid attention to which one it is).
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2005, 09:18 AM
rrussell's Avatar
rrussell rrussell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 290
But I can run sagetv.exe and not have it reinstall everything. Regardless of whose installer Sage is based on, when I start the program, all I want is the program started - not the installation fixed up!

(waah)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2005, 01:28 PM
MacGyvr MacGyvr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
What you describe is normal Windows Installer behavior (if the creator of the installer package set it up). The installation saw a problem and did a self-healing. There's no blame to be placed here. Self-healing apps are a wonderful thing.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-26-2005, 06:17 PM
tiburon451 tiburon451 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
So rrussell, one of the suggested solutions was to upgrade to the current beta 2.2.4; have you done this and did it improve the jerkyness of playback? I'm currious as I'm considering upgrading as well and would like to know if the latest beta improves on this problem in 2.1. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2005, 01:38 PM
rrussell's Avatar
rrussell rrussell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 290
Hi, all -

I submitted a bug report, and George reported that they're going to remove this functionality in future releases. Yay!

I have upgraded to the beta, but I haven't yet had a chance to spend any quality time in front of the set since then. (New child keeps me hopping.) I hope to soon, maybe tonight.

I noticed another thread about 2.1 being a mem/cpu hog - perhaps this is related. I do only have 256mb (only?) in the box, and 2.1 (the non-beta, before I upgraded) showed 97meg being taken by sage. I could very well be at the point where I'm hitting the swapfile.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.