SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 10-09-2017, 12:04 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I replaced the jar files and restarted the server. Here is the log file
Thanks. Can you tell me what you said to the Alexa?
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 10-09-2017, 01:20 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 499
I said " Alexa, open sagetv", then Go to TV, Then "Go to Videos".
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 10-14-2017, 12:19 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I replaced the jar files and restarted the server. Here is the log file
I don't see any errors in this logfile. Did the Echo do what you expected it to do or not?
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 10-20-2017, 03:04 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 81
Hi,
Is the skill working with amazon UK?
Thanks
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 10-21-2017, 06:05 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post
Hi,
Is the skill working with amazon UK?
Thanks
Paul
No, sorry. Last time I checked it was a difficult process. I had to manually copy a bunch of data from one place to another and then maintain two sets of data. Ugly, and no way to automate the process.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 01-01-2018, 05:24 PM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This should be possible but there is bug in the Amazon API that prevents me from doing it. Once the bug is fixed I will work on it some more.

I know I will not have time until late summer.
Just wanted to check in again and see if you have been able to make any more progress with adding more functionality to searching. When I asked about six months ago you mentioned there was a bug you were waiting for Amazon to fix... Thanx!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Alexa Skill jonnydeath SageTV v7 Customizations 2 04-28-2016 01:24 AM
Considering feasibility of WMC + Ceton Echo solution mkanet General Discussion 19 12-19-2012 01:16 PM
Audio echo on AC3? jerryt SageTV Software 0 10-08-2008 06:17 AM
Echo problem with Pinnacle 310i Glitterati Hardware Support 5 11-14-2007 08:04 AM
Audio echo while viewing live TV raddevon SageTV Software 3 05-14-2006 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.