SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:08 PM
queens3358 queens3358 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
My SageTv Problems..

Hello, I am a new sagetv user. I've been using it for about a week now and these are the problems I am having. First lets start by saying I am using sage with the pvr 350. To the most part it is excellent. Now here are the problems. First problem is that im using dish service and I have all the channels enable and they show up in the channel line up setup. However when I am on the live tv guide it is missing channels. (about 7 out of the few hundred). I have read the forums and tried everything. Nothing work. Second is that no matter what quality I tell sage tv to record, it only records on good quality and I have it on dvd standard. I have no clue why this is. The other problem is with the new stv. I know there is no support for this but maybe someone else had this problem too. No matter what I do when I switch off from live tv and play a previous recording or mp3, pictures, etc it wont go back to live tv. the program wont turn it on. Just black screen. One thing I hate about sage tv is that someone made this great program and they did not include slow motion. (a must for sport fans). I know I can hit pause a thousand time but it is not the same. Also I read that you can edit the properties but I haven't tried that yet. I check with wintv and it records dvd standard but sage wont. it say it is but I know a 2 hour move is more then 1.5 gigs. The other thing is that im not sure if is a problem or it is just the way it is. Sound. The sound is lower when I played it thought sagetv on my home theater system. Wintv is the same, and the last thing is that the computer and the tv is not the same. the tv is a second behind in picture and sound. Not sure if this normal. Wintv is exactly the same. Maybe someone has some idea's that can help me. The stv that i tried and no longer use was cayars 17. Dont use it cause it cause freezing and lock ups.With out it I have no problems. Oh Ya one more thing. It's about these forums. I have read alot of them. If i want to go to page 15 is there anyway to do that or do i have to keep hitting next. Thanks

Last edited by queens3358; 01-27-2005 at 10:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:28 AM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
there is a registry edit for adjusting the recording volume
I use it
you must reboot and it only effects new recordings

the video and audio is behind normal TV because it takes a second for analogue video to be digitized and encoded into mpeg for storage

have you adjusted the default TV recording quality??????

also you will need to manaully exit SageTV to keep the settings from being reset
this appears to be fixed in the newest beta
but I hate to say something cause then it just breaks

LOL

http://www.cask-of-amontillado.com/htpc.html
registry edit for volume
try 7901
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:05 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
There are some threads relating to why SageTV is not saving your settings. But many bugs are solved with the latest beta: http://www.sagetv.com/beta.html . Give it a try.

And kn3twalker is right, because everything you watch in SageTV is technically a recording, you will see a couple of second of delay apart from live TV.

As for sound, try the latest driver or that registry hack kny3t posted: http://www.cask-of-amontillado.com/pvr_reg.html#_Change_recording_volume_(of tuner)

and for searching for pages on the thread, only thing I can think of is changing the "page=" number in the address manually.
example:

Page 2: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...2&page=2&pp=20
Page 5: http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...2&page=5&pp=20

I agree, stay away from custom STVs when new to SageTV. Stick with the default STV until you hae it running stably.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.

Last edited by mayamaniac; 01-28-2005 at 01:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.