SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2006, 10:33 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Best way to get Logitech Harmony 676 working with Sage

Here is the hardware/software I have available. Can anyone tell me the easiest way to get the Logitech Harmony working with Sage using what I have?

Remote: Logitech Harmony 676
Remote: Happauge 45 (?) button remote that comes with the pvr-150
Receivers: An old Logitech serial IR receiver (and remote) - it's this remote, but it doesn't show the receiver: http://www.compuvisor.com/logcomremcon.html
Also, the IR receiver/transmitter that comes with the pvr-150

Software: I have used winLIRC and IRAssistant in the past to set up remotes, but it is a PITA. You've gotta learn each and every code from another remote (or find one that has the commands you want), learn that on IRAssistant, then map it to a command that sends it to Sage, etc.

Am I missing something? With the hardware I have, it seems like I should be able to download a config and get up and running pretty fast. I can go through the tedious process of learning and mapping, but I was hoping someone has done this before and can give me some help.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:43 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,618
If the IR receiver plugs into the 150, then it is not the MCE kit version & you would have to use a Hauppauge profile for the remote. I can't help with that part, but once that is done, it is fairly easy to get the Hauppauge remote to work with SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2006, 11:37 AM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Thanks for the replies!

So, I guess I installed things in the wrong order, because I can't get the Happauge remote to work with Sage. I told Sage to configure support for the remote, but I don't think the remote software was installed at that time. Do I need to reinstall Sage and/or go through the wizzard again?

Edit: Opus4, I see some of your threads about setting this up, so I will look through those. Thanks.

Last edited by gtd885a; 06-24-2006 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2006, 12:08 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,618
As I think you've noticed, you can set up Hauppauge remote support for SageTV pretty easily. In case it will shorten your search, check out post 3 of link 1 or post 15 of link 3 in my sig lines, below. All you need to do is edit or replace irremote.ini & restart ir.exe.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2006, 02:30 PM
gtd885a gtd885a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Awesome, it's working! That was pretty easy. Thanks for the help! I finally have 1 (yes that's ONE, as in 4 less than 5) remote controlling EVERYTHING!!!!! Hopefully the WAF will go way up, too.

I'll probably do some button tweaking, but the basics are set up and working. Going out of town for a week tomorrow and I don't know if I'll get to it before then

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.