SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2004, 06:22 AM
ron.smythe ron.smythe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chessington, UK.
Posts: 92
Now have USA EPG data as well as UK

Hi all,

I've been using the excellet XMLTV Radio Times downloader since release and have had no problems, however as of last nights up date i suddenly have a huge amount of USA channels in my line up which are causing me no end of problems, so the questions are:

1) Has anyone else had this before?
2) How do I stop it from occuring? (As a not I used zip code 00000 on install)
3) How do I permintly delete the channels without deleing the show info I have for the rest of my programs?

Cheers

Ron.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2004, 07:02 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
me2 when I upgraded java to _06 and forgot to update my lib/ext directory with xerces.jar... I am guessing XMLTV imported failed in such a way as to confuse Sage into downloading all US channels...

I could not repeat it, so did not log a bug...

I had to restore an older wiz.bin and sage.properties to remove the unused channels... (I do nightly incremental backups of these 2)

Last edited by nielm; 12-11-2004 at 07:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2004, 07:55 AM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
I got the same problem. I think I've had the US listings for a 3-10 days.
I had no idea why they had appeared. However I vaguely recollect being automatically prompted by Java to download a patch and doing it.

I have been using RC4 and the latest XMLTV program without any problems until that point.

Last night after playing back a couple of MPG3 recordings the machine hung and when SageTV restarted CPU utilization was almost 100% (although this was not accounted for in task manager).

I'm in the processs of trying to install 2.1 but when I enter zip code 00000
I now get a choice of 5 US Cable providers.

So much for a quick fix <g>
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:00 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
as I said, check that you have copied all .jar files --especially xerces.jar -- from your old java/jre_xxx/lib/ext to the new java version's lib/etx directory... (C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_06\lib\ext)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:21 AM
ron.smythe ron.smythe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chessington, UK.
Posts: 92
doh. Thanks nielm sorted the problem out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2004, 07:55 PM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
I'm still having problems getting SageTV back to UK TV listings.
despite having specified a UK location and PAL in setup.

Setup,setup wizard,select Hauppauge WinTV .. capture
Data source Selected SVideo
Use External cable, EXE Tuner Plug IN, Use Programming Guide with this source
Cable or satellite,Enter zip code 00000 (comes up with 5 US providers)

I could not solve this problem despite deleting the wiz.bin properties files and the sage.properties.


As a last resort I installed 2.2.2 Beta but I get the same problem.

I'm currently using j2re1.4.2_05

The following
9/06/2004 16:16 1,812,019 xerces.jar
is present in:
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\lib\ext &
C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\SageTV

Any comments would be welcome.
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2004, 03:01 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
newschapmj1:
what you say indicates that the xmltv epg plugin is not being loaded on startup..
xerces.jar will only be found in the jre/lib/ext directory.
As you updated java recently, do you have a jre1.4.2_06 dir?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2004, 03:54 AM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
I was prompted for a security patch/auto update for Java (I think).
I did not manually seek to install an upgrade. I have very little knowledge of Java as you can tell.

This is the only deliberate change I made to Sage although I have installed other software eg Nero upgrade.

Xerces is present:

C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\lib\ext
19/06/2004 16:16 1,812,019 xerces.jar

There is no _06 version installed but I'm happy to try.

In the search for a fix I did the following yesterday:

I upgraded by XMLTV from 0.5.34 to 0.5.37 (current) yesterday and got the latest RT program from Alan Birtles (yesterday).
The batch file that calls Radio Times and generated the .xml file seems to working well.

-------------------------
Sun

I de-installed SageTV this morning 2.2.2 (beta) (add/remove programs)

Manually stopped the service/checked it was not running.

Reinstalled Sage but not as a service this time.

Same problem again.
ie when enter zip code 00000 it gives me 5 US cables services to choose from.

Thanks in advance for any comments.
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2004, 05:04 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
newschapmj1: Your problem is that the Sage XMLTV plugin is not being loaded, otherwise you should see 'XMLTV Lineup' when configuring the source...

In my and ron's case, after a java upgrade, the xerces.jar file needed to be copied into the new java directory.

As you have done various re-installs, and wiping of properties files it is possible that you have removed the configuration of the XMLTV plugin from Sage...

Go through the sage XMLTV plugin install procedure (step 2) --dont actually do each step, just check that it appropriate changes have been made, ie the sage.properties line is there and to check that the .class files are in the SageTV/xmltv directory...

If all this fails, enable the debugging console (see Sage website/troubleshooting/misc), and run sageTV with service disabled... Check the console on startup for any errors that reference the EPG Plugin and XMLTV, and post back what you see...

(I really must write some generic Sage XMLTV install/troubleshooting instuctions )
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2004, 07:51 AM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
Thanks for your help Nielm

First think I notice is 2 versions of the xmltvplugin 'documented'

Is the first cory site the correct version to use?

http://cory.metadot.com/public/xmltv.zip

Unzip it to your SageTV folder. So you should end up with an xmltv directory inside the SageTV folder something like this: c:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\SageTV\xmltv

7/07/2003 22:19 1,660 Channel.class
1/07/2003 23:57 3,818 Show.class
7/07/2003 22:26 5,628 XMLTVImportPlugin.class
6 File(s) 31,099 bytes

7/07/2003 22:19 3,275 Channel.java
1/05/2003 20:46 6,243 Show.java
7/07/2003 22:25 10,475 XMLTVImportPlugin.java

Also on Sage Website
http://www.freytechnologies.com/configuration.html
then link to http://mta.techno.org/epg/

24/04/2003 12:06 1,492 Channel.class
24/04/2003 12:06 4,186 Show.class
24/04/2003 12:06 6,745 XMLTVImportPlugin.class
3 File(s) 12,423 bytes
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-12-2004, 08:46 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
There are a lot more than just those 2!

The easy answer is: the one you used to be using (hopefully it is still lying around in your sagetv/xmltv folder.) But if you have already deleted it, then you were probably using:

this oneIf you are using a single lineup (and create epgdata.xml)
or
this one if using multiple lineups (and create 1.xml, 2.xml, etc)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2004, 09:14 AM
newschapmj1 newschapmj1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK,London
Posts: 56
I reused my old xmltv files and all seems well
- I now have my usual TV listings.

Thanks for your patient help.
__________________
PVR-350 (PAL)
Athlon 3200,MSI K7N2 Delta
Nvidia GForce 7600 GS, 1024 MB RAM
Disk ST380011T & ST3160023AS & ST3200822AS
Case Antec Sonata

Vista Home premium, & updates
Sage 6.x
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.