SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2021, 06:03 PM
bnflaherty's Avatar
bnflaherty bnflaherty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winchester, CT
Posts: 13
WAS: So long and thanks for all the fish.

So I was a BeyondTV convert when I switched to CableCard tuners quite a few years ago. Now Optimum has sounded the death of my Sage recording with adding DRM to my locals as of February. Was definitely a good run for sure. I'll place Sage into Archive mode and continue watching my previously recorded shows but new stuff will apparently be a mix of streaming and PlayOn desktop recordings. Sad.

Last edited by bnflaherty; 01-17-2022 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2021, 01:04 AM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 52
I had to look you up in the snapstream forums. I use to be a beyondtv person also. I found you replying to a post I made in 8-9-2005. You were part of Tech support. Sorry to hear you are leaving. I guess I will stay as long as my system still has cable card. I know my time is limited.
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2021, 09:17 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
When you say they added DRM to your locals, do you mean you can no longer record them even with the cable card? So they have set the CCI flag to copy once on the locals?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2021, 10:50 AM
bnflaherty's Avatar
bnflaherty bnflaherty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winchester, CT
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
When you say they added DRM to your locals, do you mean you can no longer record them even with the cable card? So they have set the CCI flag to copy once on the locals?
Adding.. hasn't happened yet still have until February. Based on some searching they've done this change in other markets and it sounds like Adding DRM to all or at least the locals - disabling the ability for me to record from. Wait and see? I'm not hopeful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2021, 11:08 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Are they actually using DRM or just not having them completely open?

Cablevision/Optimum recently (sometime in the last few months) changed things such that I can't use the clear QAM tuners for any channels, including OTA locals, but cablecard still works for them so far.

As part of that, I switched the last of my clear QAM tuners to record OTA from my roof-top antenna.
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2021, 11:16 AM
bnflaherty's Avatar
bnflaherty bnflaherty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winchester, CT
Posts: 13
I had to drop all my clear QAM tuners ages ago - sucked. It's hard to say exactly what they will do -- I'm going to have to see what happens once the change goes into effect, either I lose all channels on the Prime or some or none? I'd love to do OTA I could bring my HDHRs back online but my location doesn't appear to be workable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2021, 04:29 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
As long as they leave most of the channels as copy-freely, then renting a cable card (or two) is a small price to pay for continued use with HDHR Prime and SageTV.

I'm am really missing comskip on live (or delayed watching) television with other DVR packages.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2021, 09:18 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
There are still options without CableCard. Many of us have been using HD-PVRs for about a decade. That needs a box with component out, but there are also HDMI options. Certainly more awkward but very doable.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2021, 11:45 AM
bnflaherty's Avatar
bnflaherty bnflaherty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winchester, CT
Posts: 13
Well aware of cable box recording -- been using a Colossus 2 to capture a cable box. Had HD PVRs but had to stop using them due to the "purple banding" issue -- they worked great prior to that problem surfacing - which I never got fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2021, 03:40 PM
bnflaherty's Avatar
bnflaherty bnflaherty is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winchester, CT
Posts: 13
So beginning of the week decided to perform some testing. Purchased a few HDTV antennas .. hooked to my two HDHRs that I was able to locate.. and bingo got some OTA channels. Despite what AntennaWeb's recommendations were these seem like they will do the job. Will add them to Sage once my NAS issue is sorted out and press on.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-24-2021, 11:33 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 103
Optimum

Yes - same here with Optimum and clear QAM , thats gone but depending on your location and OTA strength, the picture quality is excellent. For the remaining subscription channels, I use WMC live tuning through two HDPVRs and the quality is pretty good. This setup allows me to continue with Sage which has so many other benefits it make it worth the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-24-2021, 04:17 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnflaherty View Post
Well aware of cable box recording -- been using a Colossus 2 to capture a cable box. Had HD PVRs but had to stop using them due to the "purple banding" issue -- they worked great prior to that problem surfacing - which I never got fixed.
Okay, then I guess there is only one thing left to say

WE APOLOGIZE FOR THE INCONVENIENCE
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-25-2021, 04:47 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
To make things clear, a few of us here are part of the unofficial SageTV retentions department. It's been a pretty rough decade.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-25-2021, 10:41 PM
newyankee's Avatar
newyankee newyankee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 45
This is a good day to express my thanks to the SageTV retentions department. I check this site every day, but I rarely post because my simple but important Sage system has been running perfectly over the span of 14 years and 3 computers. Thanks,, and well done everyone.
__________________
Asus Z170Pro, I7 skylake, hyperthread off, Win 7 64 Ult, 32Gig, 2ea Hauppauge 2250, DTV SD & OTA, HD300
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-26-2021, 01:29 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 415
Hear hear! Love my Sage!
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-26-2021, 01:47 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Really thankful for the developers that worked on Sage even after 2010, and for the few that stuck around right to present day. You guys really stretched Sage's legs over the past decade.

... and much thanks for keeping the forum going.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-26-2021, 05:52 PM
ojones ojones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 61
On the "retention" angle I just resuscitated a desktop wmc install with a higher quality encoder to achieve flawless (albeit stereo) access to CCI channels.

Restored foxnews reliability and improved PQ over using a xbox based extender!

Go Team(s)!
__________________
Hyper-V Host @ Dual Processor E5-2643 3.4ghz v4 HexaCore 128gb ram
Sage Server: VM w2016 x64 Guest running 9.2.x
OpenDCT & Plex Server: VM Ubuntu 16.04
Primary Client: VM W10x64 with GPU Passthrough
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-27-2021, 11:17 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 103
Cheers to the Sage 'retention' Dept! Cant ask for more- working perfectly! - 4 OTA tuners - 2WMC 'tuners/cablecard Prime' - with FireStick /Android app being constantly improved, I can access from anywhere. No subscription fees except Schedules Direct (worth every penny), and besides access needed for premium channels but overall I am not complaining and most importantly, neither is my wife.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-28-2021, 11:26 PM
wdawg1000 wdawg1000 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: sw ohio
Posts: 8
I've been a SageTV user since V7. Always OTA, I've been through lightening strikes, high water, NFL blackouts and SageTV has absolutely been the best piece of entertainment software I've ever had the privilege to use. Way ahead of it's time. It still entertains me and my spouse everyday(an incredible run). And while I am Thankful For All The Fish, I'm an enthusiastic user until OTA disappears.

GO Retentions!!

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-01-2022, 08:11 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
To make things clear, a few of us here are part of the unofficial SageTV retentions department. It's been a pretty rough decade.

This was tongue-in-cheek, there really is no retentions department. Well, except for the few of us die-hard users that try to convince everyone to stick around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thanx for all the fish! chairmanmao SageTV Software 5 09-18-2019 07:01 PM
So long, and thanks for all the fish bialio General Discussion 22 07-24-2014 01:53 PM
Fire and Fish...I want em shortyjacobs The SageTV Community 5 12-03-2008 05:48 PM
Fish Tank-Reloading Media Player JeffB SageTV Customizations 1 03-14-2005 06:28 AM
teach me to fish Actisys + power managment jman SageTV Software 7 10-13-2003 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.