SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-21-2006, 02:26 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Does this thread still apply and do the doanloads work for north america?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:50 AM
Master_P Master_P is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
I have some problems with this.
I use Jxmltv to grab my tv listings (Belgium)
I put everything in the good directories and then I run the wizard.
So I type 00000 and then on the next screen it says: Please select your cable or satellite provider.
But on that screen I can't choose anything, what am I doing wrong????
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:41 PM
wvanluchene wvanluchene is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1
I've exactly the same problem
I can't choose anything when i must select your cable or satellite provider.
Who can help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-30-2006, 06:16 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Hello,
Quote:
Originally Posted by wvanluchene
I've exactly the same problem
I can't choose anything when i must select your cable or satellite provider.
Who can help me ?
Try to use my Importer (see my signature), it should set up all things needed for you and comes with a wizard that should make import XMLTV a lot easier.

Make sure that :

* you have the Java Runtime Edition version 1.5
* you shut down SageTV completely when you install the Importer
* you delete all xerces.jar / xerces.zip you copied into any folder (my Importer doesn't requires the Xerces parser).

If you still have troubles, we will the see what else to check (also, you'll have to check first your Windows Event Viewer : my Importer will put warnings and errors in here, as well as in the SageTV folder).

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:30 PM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
I've exactly the same problem
I can't choose anything when i must select your cable or satellite provider.

I'm with you guys. I feel like I've tried everything but nothing helps.
I even tried Stephane's plugin but didn't realize I'm not using Sage 4 or above (it's 2.2) so it didn't work.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

I can never get any of those eventlogs either. Don't know what that means.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-08-2006, 01:07 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
for xmltv help, see here. There are various plugins -- Most likely the plugin you are using is expecting US data which has a channel number embedded in the channel description, so it fails to get a lineup.

Enable sage debug logging, or run the plugin tester found at the above link.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:04 AM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
I thought I had to use the Zap2It plugin in order to get Canadian listings. Is that not the case?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:28 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocontact
I thought I had to use the Zap2It plugin in order to get Canadian listings. Is that not the case?
No, Canadian listings are now available via the built-in EPG directly from SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:40 AM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
So if I'm using Sage 2.2 is there a tutorial about how to go about setting that up?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:53 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
You just set it up like you would any other source & enter your postal code instead of a zip code.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:02 AM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
So I don't need the Zap2it plugin anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:14 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Nope.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-08-2006, 12:04 PM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
I just tried my postal code but now I'm getting a message saying 'there was an error connecting to the server, check my internet connection' but as you can see from this post, I'm clearly connected.
Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-08-2006, 12:33 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocontact
I just tried my postal code but now I'm getting a message saying 'there was an error connecting to the server, check my internet connection' but as you can see from this post, I'm clearly connected.
Well, your browser is, but that doesn't necessarily mean that SageTV has access -- make sure that SaegTV is allowed through your firewall, at least for the ports it needs.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-08-2006, 12:37 PM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
I turned my firewall off to try it. Nothing happening, same error message.
If I put in a US zipcode, four options come up, but for a canadian postal code, I get that error.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-08-2006, 01:39 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
That might mean that it doesn't work for v2.2. You could try the latest verson (v5), since the Canadian data is dfinitely available for that.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-08-2006, 02:38 PM
Nocontact Nocontact is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Can I just install it right over the current one or is it best to uninstall first?

Last edited by Nocontact; 05-08-2006 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-08-2006, 03:41 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocontact
Can I just install it right over the current one or is it best to uninstall first?
There's a blurb in the v5 manual somewhere, but this forum link has more detail: How to install a new version of SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:54 AM
Glitterati Glitterati is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master_P View Post
I have some problems with this.
I use Jxmltv to grab my tv listings (Belgium)
I put everything in the good directories and then I run the wizard.
So I type 00000 and then on the next screen it says: Please select your cable or satellite provider.
But on that screen I can't choose anything, what am I doing wrong????
Did anyone find a solution for this problem yet?

I live in Belgium as well and have the exact same problem
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:32 PM
KrisAcker KrisAcker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 36
Which xmltv plug-in did you install? Because the information that appears there is a list of the lineups you configured in the plug-in. So the problem is probably with the installation of the plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.