SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:14 PM
mm_junk1 mm_junk1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Web Remote error - "Webserver running in Service mode -- cannot execute any commands"

Can anybody help?? Please...

I have recently installed WebServer V2.3 and i've gotta say this is awesome. It only took like 5 minutes to install and it works great!! Thanks nielm!!

However, I am having problems with the Web Remote function. I get the error message

Webserver running in Service mode -- cannot execute any commands

I'm not sure if I'm being stupid or what but i've searched all around the forums and can't find a solution.

Basically, when I click on any button on the Web Remote it throws up the error above.

Is this due to the fact that I am running SageTV as a Service? Is there any way of fixing this ...

I would like to use this feature with my iPaq and WiFi to change channels via wireless.

Any help is greatly appreciated.....

Thanks

M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:05 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm_junk1
Is this due to the fact that I am running SageTV as a Service?
Yup, the service is completely disconnected from the UI/playback function.

Quote:
Is there any way of fixing this ...
Try moving the webserver entries to the sageclient.properties file
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:34 PM
mm_junk1 mm_junk1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks for the reply stanger89

I have removed all of the entries in the Sage.properties file and added them to the SageClient.properties file. BTW, this is the SageClient.properties file on the Sage Server PC and not the Sage Client PC

I can access the WebServer OK but still can't use the Web Remote.

Even when I turn off the Sage Server and stop the Sage TV Service I still can't use the Web Remote. Is their something i'm missing?


Is the web remote known to work OK with SageTV?

M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:32 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
This problem has been reported here http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=131224&postcount=794.

Toward the bottom of the page Nielm explains the problem and when to expect a fix.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:35 AM
mm_junk1 mm_junk1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thought I'd better mention that my SageTV Version is v4.1.3.67

Java Version - 1.5.0_05


M
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:34 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
You'll have to run the webserver on whatever PC you want to control.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:41 PM
mm_junk1 mm_junk1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thumbs up

Thanks everybody for the assistance. Looks like there is a fix in the Pipeline for SageTV Version 4.1 users of the WebServer . . .

M
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2006, 07:48 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Fixing webremote/play in SageTV functionality for 4.1 is a high priority item on the todo list

I am hoping to add webremote support for MVPs at the same time.

However the highest priority item on the todo list is actually upgrading my systems to 4.1
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2006, 03:57 PM
mm_junk1 mm_junk1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks nielm!!


Good luyck with the upgrade. Looking forward to the new version.

Cheers

M
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:22 PM
mm_junk1 mm_junk1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks for the WebServer update nielm. I have installed it but I am now getting the following error.

UI Context: "SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI" is not active:
use: /sage/SageCommand?command=<command>&context=<context>




Do I need to set up Commands in SageTV to make the Web Remote work?

M

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.