SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-03-2016, 01:43 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
Will a V7 client connect to V9 server?
Placeshifter: Yes; Client: I don't think so.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-03-2016, 02:00 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 916
Well I found a post that walked me through adding a GUI and I was able to install some client...

sagetv-client_9.0.3_amd64.tar.gz (is that the latest?)

And I was able to talk to the server! Yeah!

now I have to add some other disk space to actually try a recording! lol
But it seemed to find my all my prime tuners!

Great job on the install script!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-03-2016, 03:27 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
Well I found a post that walked me through adding a GUI and I was able to install some client...

sagetv-client_9.0.3_amd64.tar.gz (is that the latest?)

And I was able to talk to the server! Yeah!

now I have to add some other disk space to actually try a recording! lol
But it seemed to find my all my prime tuners!

Great job on the install script!

Jim
great. ubuntu 14 or 16?
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-03-2016, 03:33 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
great. ubuntu 14 or 16?
16
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-03-2016, 03:37 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 916
Well... the tuner stuff didn't work. I can't get it to record. So now I have to debug the openDCT stuff.. *sigh*

I got some funky stuff when the script ran the first time. I'll have to see if there is a manual way to start the recording. I wonder if the firewall stuff is right?

Anyplace I should start?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-03-2016, 04:05 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 916
Ok.. I'm an idiot...

I forgot to run the install script as sudo!

I'll wear the dunce cap for a while!

After I reran the script as root, Then the encoders showed up properly..
I reconfigured sage to use the network encoder and bam.. I got a show recording!

But the response was very slow... Granted I am running in a VM through a VNC session at work with a large file copy going on. I'll try when I get home.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-03-2016, 09:11 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Sorry for the slow update on the install script. I'm waiting for some more ram to come in so I can spin up a couple extra test VMs without shutting down any of my other crazy projects. Is everyone else interested in 16? Are there any other linux variants folks want (who are not using the docker container, etc? I'm happy to give a test against more than one.

I also will end up tracking the upgrade path/process.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-05-2016, 09:22 PM
El Jeffe' El Jeffe' is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 20
I'd be interested in script updates to support 16.04.1
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-10-2016, 06:28 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 140
I would also like a script supporting 16.04.1. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-10-2016, 09:45 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
The script worked for me to install on my Linux Mint 18 desktop, which is based on Ubuntu 16.04. This was truly simple since I could browse to the forum in Chrome on the Mint desktop and download the script. This meant all I had to do was change the name using the gui and then open a terminal and do the chmod command and the run command from the instructions.

My install has been happily recording the Olympics 12 hours a day since they started. I know that the mint desktop is not really ideal for a server but it's working fine so far.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 08-10-2016, 05:05 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
so, I have a question - and I know nothing about how linux installs work - is there anything done in the script that can't be done in an apt-get packaging? Such that instead of wget'ing the script file and changing permissions and name, and running it, we could simply 'sudo apt-get install sagetv-server'?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 08-10-2016, 06:15 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
so, I have a question - and I know nothing about how linux installs work - is there anything done in the script that can't be done in an apt-get packaging? Such that instead of wget'ing the script file and changing permissions and name, and running it, we could simply 'sudo apt-get install sagetv-server'?
Someone would need to host an Aptitude repository for SageTV.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 12TB drive array, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.4_rc15e
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-11-2016, 12:21 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Someone would need to host an Aptitude repository for SageTV.
I believe bintray can already do that (which is where the .deb's are anyway).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-11-2016, 04:19 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Someone would need to host an Aptitude repository for SageTV.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I believe bintray can already do that (which is where the .deb's are anyway).
There was a post I did a long time ago (many months ago) asking if someone would figure out the directory stucture of the deb repo on bintray.. basically we already have the deb, but for it to work we need it in a certain directory stucture, and we need some sort of manifest... both of which I don't have the time to figure out
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 11-27-2016, 08:54 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 140
So, I am attempting this install on ubuntu 16.04.1 on a machine I had around so I can replace my windows server. Part of the way through it asked for my key which I have but am afraid to enter as I do not want to brake my active Windows server by causing a conflict. While this is intended to replace my windows server I do not want to take a definitive step that could cause issues with my active server only to find out my linux box will not work (cause I know nothing about linux and this is an experiment) or is not suitable. Would this be an issue????
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 11-27-2016, 09:35 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
So, I am attempting this install on ubuntu 16.04.1 on a machine I had around so I can replace my windows server. Part of the way through it asked for my key which I have but am afraid to enter as I do not want to brake my active Windows server by causing a conflict. While this is intended to replace my windows server I do not want to take a definitive step that could cause issues with my active server only to find out my linux box will not work (cause I know nothing about linux and this is an experiment) or is not suitable. Would this be an issue????
I don't believe it should be a problem. I had both running concurrently for a while without issue until I switched whole hog to unRAID.
__________________
Server: i5 3470, MSI H67MA-E35(B3), 16GB RAM, 12TB drive array, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.4_rc15e
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 11-28-2016, 11:37 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 140
I completed the SageTV install on Linux 16.04.1 and it appeared to complete correctly though I cannot say I read every word that scrolled by in the terminal window. After completion I was able to watch a video from my library without issue as a test. However I am unable to bring up and view any television channels. My symptoms are similar to those in this post though selecting the DCT Tuners does not fix the issue.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63714

It appears to be an issue with OpenDCT so I will try to load the latest version if I can figure out what (or find in another posting) the proper way/steps are to do this on Linux.

I also installed Kodi on the Linux Box and it appears to play videos fine though I have not loaded the HDHomeRun PVR client and tried that yet. I am pretty sure I am close and that the machine is capable and ready to work if I can figure these last few things out.

I know nothing about Linux other than how to spell it so kudos to all those who helped me get this far. Will let you know how things work out!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 11-29-2016, 11:56 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 140
So I played with this a bit last night and still don't really have success. At one point I was able to play an MKV video file from a Mini Client but was not able to bring up live TV. On my Windows Client (on a Win 10 machine) I had problems playing all videos on the new linux server box though they seemed to play when logged into my current widows server. (different Server Versions maybe?) On the Linux Server I have never gotten success on the Video Configuration setup which I suspect is the issue with rendering on the clients. Also from one of the clients I managed to get audio for live TV on one test but the video was a black screen I also received Rendering errors on but the Windows Client and the Mini Client.

So for videos to render properly on the Windows Client does the version of the client need to match the version of the server?

Since I have video issues with Live TV on the Mini Client as well is there something specific to the configuration or what gets installed with this script that I can check that is required for Rendering on the clients?

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12-05-2016, 06:20 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 499
Updated installsage.txt to install sagetv 9.0.11.483. I needed sd program guide built in. Tested script on clean mint 18 installation. Don't have network encoders but works with hvr 1800.
Attached Files
File Type: txt installsage.txt (10.4 KB, 59 views)
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12-08-2016, 11:18 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 140
Finally finished my Linux build using the previous version of the install script some time last weekend. As a TOTAL Linux Newb, a few quick questions:

1. If I run the new script for 9.0.11.483 over the existing working install will it install without changing the config, plugings, etc?

2. If I want to install my Colosus is there anything else I need to do to make it visible in SageTV? Will it load drivers automatically when I install the card or at least ask for them like windows might?

3. Same kinda question for the USB-UIRT I have?

4. My Ubuntu 14.04 keeps asking to upgrade to 16.04. Should I allow this or tell it to go away?

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.....

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 - Arch Linux 2013.10.01 Install HOWTO bcjenkins SageTV Linux 3 09-14-2014 04:57 PM
Linux suspend / resume script? drewg SageTV Linux 2 04-14-2013 06:26 PM
ComChecker for Linux/Mac Script Version bcjenkins SageTV Customizations 10 04-30-2010 03:01 PM
Utility: Linux/OS X batch beta firmware upgrade script bcjenkins SageTV Customizations 3 08-13-2008 07:08 AM
Perl script to automatically grab movie thumbs sundansx SageTV Customizations 0 01-10-2007 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.