SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2005, 04:18 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
gigabit network problem

I have just upgraded my network to a dedicated gig connection between client and server. Now the problem is that both nics only show 100/full.

The server has a broadcom built in NIC and the client has a PCI D-link. I am using Cat5E for the connection. I have tried the standard crossover (that I would use for a 100mb connection). I then tried a standard straight through cable. Both times all it sees is a 100/full connection.

I am not using a switch or router between the computers. Just one cable. Thanks for all your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2005, 04:50 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Number 1-Go buy a switch.
If no to Number 1-Number 2-If you're connecting network card to network card you need to use a crossover cable. I would suggext you double-check your cable and crossings. Is this homemade or purchased as a crossover?

Once you have the crossover cable in place take the NICs off Auto and force them to Gig-full or Gig-half. Whatever both cards support. You need to set the cards to lowest common denominator. Go to Properties of Network Place, Porperties of Local Area Connection. Press the configure button of the network card and go to the Advanced tab-Speed and Duplex settings.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2005, 04:52 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky
Number 1-Go buy a switch.
If no to Number 1-Number 2-If you're connecting network card to network card you need to use a crossover cable. I would suggext you double-check your cable and crossings. Is this homemade or purchased as a crossover?
IIRC the Gigabit spec supports auto crossover negotiation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2005, 05:34 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
Doing some more digging (its not that easy to find) I did locate some specs for gigabit. The major difference between 100 and 1000 is that 1000 uses all four pairs of cables, 100 only uses two pairs of cables. I am going to test what I found and let everybody know.

Also, in answer to gplasky, its all homemade. I have around 300 ft of Cat5e cable and I am not afraid to use it.

Thanks for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2005, 06:15 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
What I found worked, (http://www.ertyu.org/~steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html towards the bottom under crossover). Technically what you need to do is cross all four pairs of cables in the Cat5 cable. What I was doing was going the old route and only crossing two pairs.

Basicly what you need to do is make one end normally and then on the other end go in this pattern, WG G WO WBr Br O Bl WBl.

I now have a direct gigabit connection between server and client. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:16 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
IIRC the Gigabit spec supports auto crossover negotiation.
True-and I've seen this on switch ports but not on the NICs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdcknsn
Technically what you need to do is cross all four pairs of cables in the Cat5 cable. What I was doing was going the old route and only crossing two pairs.
And also all the pairs need to be properly crossovered.

Seeing that he did test a straight-thru cable it seemed that one or both cards didn't support auto crossover negotiation.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2005, 09:17 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky
True-and I've seen this on switch ports but not on the NICs.


And also all the pairs need to be properly crossovered.

Seeing that he did test a straight-thru cable it seemed that one or both cards didn't support auto crossover negotiation.

Gerry
I did test a crossover cable initally, but I made an crossover cable for 10/100 networks, the gigabit nics required a new way for making it. The original crossover cable I made only crossed 2 pairs of the cable (the ones that 10/100 networks use) the gigabit nics require all 4 pairs of cables to be crossed.

Since I have never used gigE before I was using the outdated way of making crossover cables. Because of this the Nics only saw a 10/100 network.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.