SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2005, 09:22 AM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
Is there Any Way to Rename the PVR Cards?

I'm running sage with a 150 and a 500 in my computer.

I always get confused which 'controller' is which in the computer...is there any way to rename say the PVR-150 to 'Digital Cable' instead of 'Hauppauge PVR #3'?

Thanks!

rwc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2005, 01:03 PM
Menehune's Avatar
Menehune Menehune is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 403
When I emailed Frey's support back when I was usng 2.0, they said it was not possible. I haven't built up the guts to play with the video_capture_device_name property on my system yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2005, 01:31 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
So if it's just going by the name that Windoze gives it, why not try searching the registry and changing the name there? I haven't tried it, but I'd bet it'd work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2005, 06:39 PM
davey_fl davey_fl is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 418
how bout you try it and let us know.... I've got 5 tuners I'd like to name...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:08 PM
Menehune's Avatar
Menehune Menehune is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 403
Don't pci cards have their name encoded into their firmware? The card identifies itself to the OS so the OS can find the drivers which identify themselves as working for that card?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:36 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
They do/should, but you should be able to modify the "friendly name" which is the name that windows displays for it.

FYI - Since I didn't feel like messing with my server, I just changed the name that windows displays for my xcard. Used to display as "Sigma Designs Xcard MPEG2 Decoder" - I changed it so now if i go into the device mgr it just says "Sigma Designs Xcard" - It still works perfectly fine. I had to change the "devicedesc" key located in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI...

I would imagine that this would also work for a PVR card, I just don't feel like trying it because I have no need to. Changing it may also require going through the setup wizard again since it'll now see the card by a different name.

Ok, I didn't have anything else to do so I started messing with the PVR card. If you look at the attached screenshot you'll see that I named the tuner "Hauppauge PVR150 - Directv Sony Receiver"

I had to edit the "friendly name" key in "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\DeviceClasses\
{65E8773D-8F56-11D0-A3B9-00A0C9223196}\##?#PCI#VEN_4444&DEV_0
016&SUBSYS_88010070&REV_01#4&10416D21&0&00F0#{65e8773d-8f56-1
1d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\#{9B365890-165F-11D0-A195-0020AFD156E4}\
Device Parameters"

*(your location wont be exactly the same, but they should be in the same general location except for the stuff after DeviceClasses)

There should be a friendly name for each tuner you have #2, #3, #4 etc...

This is probably not for you if you aren't familiar with registry editing, but I changed it and it's working perfectly fine - also it should be noted that i DID have to run through the setup wizard again.
Attached Images
File Type: gif screen2.gif (75.8 KB, 517 views)
File Type: gif devicemgr.gif (21.8 KB, 500 views)

Last edited by dbfresh23; 05-18-2005 at 10:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2005, 02:27 PM
Grey_Goose Grey_Goose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 150
did this require a reboot, or a sage restart?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.