SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Finally happened to me - Windows 7 update kills Firewire channel change

Iíve read other threads, and have been combing thru solutions (return to Legacy Windows 7 1394 driver, etc.), but havenít been able to fix the damage yet.

Did a Windows 7 update. 1394 Firewire channel changing died.

Windows NOW recognizes the Cisco 4742HD cable box (cox), but the dreaded yellow triangle in Device Manager says the device isnít working properly.

I canít seem to remember how or where the Cisco (previously Scientific Atlanta) drivers come from. A Device Manager search didnít find them.

Anyone else using 1394 cable box channel change run into this? The FWproxie still seems to be in itís Sagetv folder. Itís been so long since I set this up - would every, single cable box have its own, unique ID I must input somehow?

UPDATE: all channels coming out the component outs, but for some reason, some arenít making it through SageTV. Weird. Never seen this before. Likely the result of a recent W7 update clusterf#$&.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-17-2019 at 10:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:19 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
Is there any reason you havenít tried the USB-UIRT? Itís not as seamless as the FireWire tuning solution, but itís been extremely reliable for me. I canít remember a time where it missed a channel change. Iíve been using the same unit for almost 15 years on my SageTV server (XP, Windows 7, and now Windows 10 64 bit).

Iíve seen you post several times about your troubles with FireWire tuning (no 64 bit support limiting your OS choices), it might be less of a headache to try the USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2019, 10:45 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Is there any reason you havenít tried the USB-UIRT? Itís not as seamless as the FireWire tuning solution, but itís been extremely reliable for me. I canít remember a time where it missed a channel change. Iíve been using the same unit for almost 15 years on my SageTV server (XP, Windows 7, and now Windows 10 64 bit).

Iíve seen you post several times about your troubles with FireWire tuning (no 64 bit support limiting your OS choices), it might be less of a headache to try the USB-UIRT.
Donít laugh - I own one, and canít for the life of me figure out how to make it work. Itís that simple. Iíve read everything I can find, but for some reason - I donít get it. That simple.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2019, 10:49 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
Where do you get stuck trying to set it up? There are a lot of people using them (at least compared to firewire tuning), we might be able to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2019, 11:48 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Where do you get stuck trying to set it up? There are a lot of people using them (at least compared to firewire tuning), we might be able to help you.
pretty much every part. How to specify the units to be be controlled - how to program in the cable boxes command codes - etc

It would be great to get it working some day, then yes, W10 and loads of RAM
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-17-2019 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:07 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
Looking at your post history it looks like you have two sources. One is a cable box and one is a satellite receiver. Is that still accurate? Just the two sources?

You are currently using firewire tuning with the cable box, how are you controlling the satellite receiver? Is the satellite receiver from Shaw Direct?

Last edited by peternm22; 11-17-2019 at 12:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2019, 09:17 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Looking at your post history it looks like you have two sources. One is a cable box and one is a satellite receiver. Is that still accurate? Just the two sources?

You are currently using firewire tuning with the cable box, how are you controlling the satellite receiver? Is the satellite receiver from Shaw Direct?
yes, thatís it, as far as IR triggered changes would go. The HD Homerun tuner needs no IR. The satellite box currently takes up the ONE address allowed by Hauppauge tuners. This whole thing would be avoided if Hauppauge allowed their tuners to have independent ID addresses. My satellite company, since they use UHF channel change, allow each of their receivers to have one of 10 different, numerical IDís.
The 1394, Firewire change is for the Cisco Cable box, as it is still a functioning feature of those units.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:33 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
I use Shaw Direct as well. How about we try getting the Shaw Direct receiving using the USB-UIRT first? Then we can work on getting the Cisco cable box working.

I've attached my USB-UIRT configuration files to this message. I use two Shaw Direct receivers, one of them is set to remote address 0 and the other is set to remote address 1. If you are only using a single receiver from Shaw Direct, I'm guessing you're using default remote address 0? I've included both .ir files in the attached zip file just in case.

Extract these two IR files and put them in the folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\USB-UIRT Transceiver"

Then make sure the USB-UIRT is plugged in and installed (make sure you can see it in Device Manager, it will usually be under "Universal Serial Bus controllers").

You might need to restart SageTV (and maybe the SageTV service) for SageTV to find the USB-UIRT.

Unfortunately, it doesn't look like SageTV can change the tuning method of an existing source. You will have to setup your Shaw Direct source again from scratch. During setup you will need to select the USB-UIRT for the tuning control.

When you select the USB-UIRT, you should see a list of all of IR configuration files available. Select one of the ones I sent you. You will most likely need to select "Shaw Direct Address 0 - All Zones" if you are using the default remote address on your Shaw Direct receiver.

Once you finish the source setup, test it out. If it all works fine, then we know your USB-UIRT is properly setup. Then we can work on getting your Cisco Cable box working (which will require a bit more setup, as I don't have any .ir files for it).
Attached Files
File Type: zip shaw direct ir files.zip (845 Bytes, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:38 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
Just to make things a bit smoothing, after you setup your source:

-go back into "Setup Video Sources"
-select the source you just setup for the USB-UIRT
-select "Tuner Control" at/near the bottom
-"Remote Control Options"
-Make sure your settings match this screenshot:

Attached Images
File Type: png 2019_11_17_10_37_22_Window.png (247.7 KB, 185 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2019, 03:09 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
brilliant - thanks for all this help. Iíll get to it later today if possible. I imagine I need a physical, IR cable for each box, correct?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-17-2019, 03:49 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
Not necessarily. As long as each box doesn't respond to the same IR codes (and they shouldn't, because one is Cisco and one is Shaw/Arris/Motorola), you can just have the main emitter built into the USB-UIRT transmit to all of the receivers. This is how I do it with mine.

The USB-UIRT can support up to 3 different zones, one of the zones is the main IR emitter, and the other 2 zones are available via the mini jack on the USB-UIRT (you would need to use a stereo separator to access each zone).

The .ir files I provided are setup as all zone files, which means they broadcast on all zones simultaneously. If you want to use separate zones, the .ir files would need to be modified (I have modified versions for each zone already, but to keep it simple, I won't upload them yet)

I would suggest just using the main IR emitter on the USB-UIRT to start with to verify it's working, and then if needed, you can use separate IR cables for each box. Lets try to keep things as simple to start with before adding things on.

I found a .ir file for the Cisco 4642 posted elsewhere on the forum, I suspect this file will work for your Cisco box as well. Typically cable/satellite boxes will use the same IR codes between models from the same manufacturer. I can't 100% say this file will work with your Cisco box, that's why I suggest trying the Shaw Direct setup first as I know for certain that those .ir files work.

I've attached the .ir file for the Cisco 4642. You can put this file in the same place as you put the Shaw Direct .ir files.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Explorer4642HDC.zip (466 Bytes, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-17-2019, 06:30 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Ok, but the emitter would have to be line-of-sight to the front panels of both boxes, yes? That may require some repositioning, as they are separated in a stereo stand. Thanks for finding the Cisco map too

And in so much that Windows updates can kill FireWire setups, can Windows updates also kill USB-UIRT setups?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-17-2019 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-17-2019, 07:04 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 630
They would require line of sight, yes. You could have the main USB-UIRT emitter pointed at one box, and then use a single emitter connected to the 3.5mm jack and use that for the other box.

I have both of my receivers stacked on top of one another (but with a few 2 inch rubber blocks to space them out for air flow) to get around the line of sight problem.

I’ve never had a Windows Update kill my USB-UIRT. Not sure why it killed your FireWire tuning driver.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-17-2019, 10:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
They would require line of sight, yes. You could have the main USB-UIRT emitter pointed at one box, and then use a single emitter connected to the 3.5mm jack and use that for the other box.

I have both of my receivers stacked on top of one another (but with a few 2 inch rubber blocks to space them out for air flow) to get around the line of sight problem.

Iíve never had a Windows Update kill my USB-UIRT. Not sure why it killed your FireWire tuning driver.
Me neither, but it has. My Device Manager shows the Scientific Atlantic box, but no working drivers can be found. And, other weird things are happening. Maybe time to tear it all down...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-18-2019, 06:43 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 353
If you are still wanting to use Firewire, I suspect you need to set (reset, in your case) the MS supplied firewire driver from the "new enhanced" to the legacy driver. The link below has instructions on how to change the driver.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com...7itprohardware
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-18-2019, 09:10 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
If you are still wanting to use Firewire, I suspect you need to set (reset, in your case) the MS supplied firewire driver from the "new enhanced" to the legacy driver. The link below has instructions on how to change the driver.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com...7itprohardware
Yup, that was the first thing I did. Apparently there is another step for the specific 1394 device, in this case, Scientific Atlanta.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-18-2019, 10:42 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 353
OK, if the OS driver is correct then it can only be the capture driver (also known as TimMoore's driver). Someone cobbled together an updated version of Tim's drivers as well (which is probably what you're needing at this point).

It has been a while since I used firewire for anything. Everything you need to know is in the" Firewire" thread but it is huge and takes forever to go through. But you should be able to find reference to both sets of capture drivers.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-18-2019, 01:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by UgaData View Post
OK, if the OS driver is correct then it can only be the capture driver (also known as TimMoore's driver). Someone cobbled together an updated version of Tim's drivers as well (which is probably what you're needing at this point).

It has been a while since I used firewire for anything. Everything you need to know is in the" Firewire" thread but it is huge and takes forever to go through. But you should be able to find reference to both sets of capture drivers.
thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-18-2019, 06:51 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 353
ExDeus

https://exdeusweb.github.io/stbfirewire/

Check out this site
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-10-2019, 05:08 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Just to make things a bit smoothing, after you setup your source:

-go back into "Setup Video Sources"
-select the source you just setup for the USB-UIRT
-select "Tuner Control" at/near the bottom
-"Remote Control Options"
-Make sure your settings match this screenshot:

I'm still a bit confused about the implementation - the USB-UIRT module can't face two directions. When you send commands from a remote, how does the unit get those commands, and then send IR commands to the set top boxes? I have looked on Youtube and haven't found a decent, visual demonstration...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 7 64 bit and Firewire 1394 channel change tvmaster2 Hardware Support 22 07-07-2014 03:11 PM
Firewire channel change NoodleNT Hardware Support 9 04-08-2011 12:58 PM
Need Help with Win 7 32x Firewire Channel-Change Only rrhorer Hardware Support 2 06-03-2010 02:25 PM
Firewire (for channel change) and 64 bit - is it possible? wayner Hardware Support 4 05-21-2010 08:10 AM
Firewire channel change soccerdad SageTV Mac Edition 0 02-15-2009 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.