SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2021, 04:29 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,059
HD200 turns itself on by itself - no idea why...

I have on HD200 which seems to be turning itself on.
That shouldn't be possible, should it?
Unit is located in an isolated room, with no direct IR signals which can reach it.
Any idea why this may be happening?
Windows 10 64bit Sage installation
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2021, 05:49 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,595
Maybe a bad power supply or intermittent power to the unit? I seem to recall every time my power goes out and comes back on, that all my extenders default to on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2021, 06:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Maybe a bad power supply or intermittent power to the unit? I seem to recall every time my power goes out and comes back on, that all my extenders default to on.
I'll check the power bar, but no other devices are having troubles. And if I have a spare PS, I'll swap it out. I was more concerned I triggered a hidden menu item in Device Setup that's responsible
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2021, 01:08 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Maybe a bad power supply or intermittent power to the unit? I seem to recall every time my power goes out and comes back on, that all my extenders default to on.
Power supply's seem good.

But now, BOTH my HD200 AND HD300 are randomly turning themselves "on".

Any more ideas - anyone else? This seems to have started with my new, W10 64bit installation.

If a "switch on" command is being sent to the media extenders somehow, it's likely coming from the SageTV software, as opposed to Windows 10, correct?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2021, 04:25 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,318
They do default to the 'on' state when power is applied. Maybe you're having brownouts or other power fluctuations that are causing them to reboot.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2021, 06:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
They do default to the 'on' state when power is applied. Maybe you're having brownouts or other power fluctuations that are causing them to reboot.
Thanks - good to see you're still around too. I'll keep an eye out for that, but at the moment, they are the only devices behaving this way. The only thing that's changed in the house, electrically, is a new furnace has been installed. I'll observe their behaviour when it kicks in, as it makes quite a thud.
Otherwise - it's a mystery for sure, since neither are RF controlled.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2021, 06:11 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,262
Any reason why you don't want them to just stay on?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV (java11) & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2021, 06:27 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,595
If you have an uninterruptible power supply around, give it a shot with just one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2021, 08:50 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,286
There are (were?) some plugins that would turn them on automatically when SageTV started. SageTCPServer was one of these.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2021, 09:33 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 464
Just use Routerunner's Automatic Power Off plugin. You can find the plugin here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 randomly turns off navigating menus [JiF]Mike SageTV Media Extender 9 03-21-2011 03:03 PM
HD200 Turns off Power. PhilH SageTV Media Extender 0 12-02-2010 05:54 PM
HD200 turns itself off Grant.Edwards SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 05-21-2010 05:41 AM
Wild Idea: USB Dongle to speed up HD200 UI Brent SageTV Media Extender 3 08-31-2009 11:29 AM
HD200 turns off after screen saver freedml SageTV Media Extender 0 03-03-2009 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.