SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 11-23-2021, 06:31 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
I signed on to OpenWeather and got a key, placed it in a txt file per post 1, installed the Google Weather plugin and went to Advanced and changed to the XML file noted above, then went to the Online tab and configured the weather item for Seattle.

The config screen tells me it can't find Seattle and to 'search for a new location'.

Checked and found the proper key in GWeatherLocations.properties.

So, I'm stumped.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 11-23-2021, 09:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I signed on to OpenWeather and got a key, placed it in a txt file per post 1, installed the Google Weather plugin and went to Advanced and changed to the XML file noted above, then went to the Online tab and configured the weather item for Seattle.

The config screen tells me it can't find Seattle and to 'search for a new location'.

Checked and found the proper key in GWeatherLocations.properties.

So, I'm stumped.
Can you provide the SageTV log and any gweather log from the logs folder.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 11-23-2021, 11:36 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
Here's the sagetv_0.txt file; I started Sage, went to Onlline, then weather and got config screen. Completed configuration, selected 'Continue' and came back to the the config screen with the configuration items gone so I backed out, stopped Sage and Sage service.

If I had to guess, it wasn't able to store the config info.

I couldn't find a logs folder in C:/SageTV/SageTV; don't know where else to look.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (90.5 KB, 4 views)
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:44 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
Here's the sagetv_0.txt file; I started Sage, went to Onlline, then weather and got config screen. Completed configuration, selected 'Continue' and came back to the the config screen with the configuration items gone so I backed out, stopped Sage and Sage service.

If I had to guess, it wasn't able to store the config info.

I couldn't find a logs folder in C:/SageTV/SageTV; don't know where else to look.
It looks like many of the plugins are in a failed state. Can you check the installed plugin list for any marked failed.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 11-24-2021, 10:31 AM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
None are reporting failed. This is a brand new W10, latest Sage 9 install. The only plugins I installed were Commercial Detector and Google Weather (plus their dependencies). I replaced the install Wiz.bin with the one just before the previous server failed.

Installed Plugins:
Commercial Detector
commons-io
commons-lang
comskip
Google Weather
gson library
hamcrest-core
SageTV7 - UI
sagex-api
Weather Icon Files
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 11-24-2021, 03:39 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
None are reporting failed. This is a brand new W10, latest Sage 9 install. The only plugins I installed were Commercial Detector and Google Weather (plus their dependencies). I replaced the install Wiz.bin with the one just before the previous server failed.

Installed Plugins:
Commercial Detector
commons-io
commons-lang
comskip
Google Weather
gson library
hamcrest-core
SageTV7 - UI
sagex-api
Weather Icon Files
If this is latest Sagetv install then you do not need the Sagetv7 full UI STV. The included default STV will work. Can you go into setup, detailed setup, and I think in advanced is an option the reset to default STV and let me know the results
K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 11-24-2021, 04:28 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
If this is latest Sagetv install then you do not need the Sagetv7 full UI STV. The included default STV will work. Can you go into setup, detailed setup, and I think in advanced is an option the reset to default STV and let me know the results
K
It now looks like it will keep the settings. When I select Continue it returns to the config screen. If I back out and select Onlline>Weather I get the config screen again but with the parameters I set up previously still active.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
It now looks like it will keep the settings. When I select Continue it returns to the config screen. If I back out and select Onlline>Weather I get the config screen again but with the parameters I set up previously still active.
So the weather is working?
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 11-24-2021, 10:54 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
No, unfortunately; I can't get out of the config screen by selecting 'continue' so I have to hit the left arrow to back out, and then when I select Weather again I get the config screen again with the city and country filled in. If I close Sage and open it up again and select Weather, I get the config screen and the city and country are gone.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 11-24-2021 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 11-25-2021, 07:04 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
No, unfortunately; I can't get out of the config screen by selecting 'continue' so I have to hit the left arrow to back out, and then when I select Weather again I get the config screen again with the city and country filled in. If I close Sage and open it up again and select Weather, I get the config screen and the city and country are gone.
Did u switch back to the default STV?

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 11-25-2021, 10:40 AM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Did u switch back to the default STV?

K
I don't see an option for 'default' under "Detailed Setup>Advanced>Set Full UI Package (STV or .XML file)". It's asking me to pick a file from the SageTV/SageTV/STVs directory. All I see is SageTV7.xml and SageTV7.opt.stv and SecureLogin.xml.

Is the default STV somewhere else?
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 11-25-2021 at 10:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 11-25-2021, 03:02 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I don't see an option for 'default' under "Detailed Setup>Advanced>Set Full UI Package (STV or .XML file)". It's asking me to pick a file from the SageTV/SageTV/STVs directory. All I see is SageTV7.xml and SageTV7.opt.stv and SecureLogin.xml.

Is the default STV somewhere else?
Then just select SageTV7.xml as that is the default STV. Let me know if the weather works after that.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 11-25-2021, 03:12 PM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Then just select SageTV7.xml as that is the default STV. Let me know if the weather works after that.

K
That's the one that's shown as current. I selected and configured it again, but no joy.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 11-25-2021, 03:36 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
That's the one that's shown as current. I selected and configured it again, but no joy.
Ok. I will setup a test system and try to replicate.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 11-26-2021, 10:16 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by hb4 View Post
I signed on to OpenWeather and got a key, placed it in a txt file per post 1, installed the Google Weather plugin and went to Advanced and changed to the XML file noted above, then went to the Online tab and configured the weather item for Seattle.

The config screen tells me it can't find Seattle and to 'search for a new location'.

Checked and found the proper key in GWeatherLocations.properties.

So, I'm stumped.
I created a new Win10 VM, installed SageTV 9.2.6(64) and was able to follow the process and get Seattle setup in the weather config.

Can you review the pics below and see if you were missing a step or see any issue...









Let me know what you find.

K
Attached Images
File Type: png weatherconfig1.png (360.8 KB, 36 views)
File Type: png weatherconfig2.png (163.8 KB, 37 views)
File Type: png weatherconfig3.png (376.1 KB, 36 views)
File Type: png weatherconfig4.png (346.4 KB, 36 views)
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-27-2021, 10:24 AM
hb4 hb4 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I created a new Win10 VM, installed SageTV 9.2.6(64) and was able to follow the process and get Seattle setup in the weather config.

Can you review the pics below and see if you were missing a step or see any issue...

K
Wait! What! You actually need to do the search part?

I was entering the search string and thought that was enough to make it work! Thank you for being so explicit - and patient; it's now working perfectly - and it's great! Embarrassed that I missed it.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-11400 @4.4GHz 6 cores Windows10 Pro, Sage 9.2.6.976, Comskip Donators
Capture: Now> Xfinity/TVEverywhere/Channels OpenDCT_0.5.32_x86.
Future> remote HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826
Storage: 120gB SSD, 6tB HD on Server
Network: Now> gb LAN; Future> 500Mb Comcast to WAN to 20Mb rural ISP.
Playback: FireStick 4K
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weather fixes for Gemstone jusjoken Gemstone for v9 17 06-12-2019 05:01 AM
Weather issues in Gemstone/Phoenix jusjoken Gemstone for v7 17 01-20-2019 09:16 AM
Gemstone laggy with new SageTV v9 install crarbo1 Gemstone for v9 25 01-18-2017 11:42 AM
Gemstone drags my sagetv down to a halt. wbarber69 Gemstone for v7 13 10-27-2012 06:32 PM
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.