SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-15-2019, 11:27 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I hate to tell you since you've already bought the hardware but there's an option (in detailed setup somewhere) that allows Sage to ignore padding on back-to-back recordings on the same channel so you don't have to do that...
Do not want that want to keep padding on all shows not go hunting for the next show that might have the ending.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-15-2019, 11:37 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 657
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Correct.. I do not want to go hunting for the other show that might have the ending.
+1
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-17-2019, 12:32 AM
hedly's Avatar
hedly hedly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 191
To get back on topic...NetworkGuy, I think you'd be fine with the run from the antenna to your basement. The losses wold be relatively small. consider when you had cable how long the run was from the pole to your house.

I have an old radio shack antenna attached to my chimney. It would be approximately at the roof line of a second story. I'm about 15 miles to the primary antenna in San Diego. When standing on my roof, I can see the mountain where the antenna farm is located. My reception is fine. I have one splitter (1in x 6 out) because I also run an antenna connection to my amplifier (radio), TV (as a backup...just in case Sage or the computer fails and we want to watch something), and test computer.

check out this website:
https://www.antennasdirect.com/transmitter-locator.html
You can take their antenna recommendations with a grain of salt, but at the very least you can figure out where to point your antenna and how far away the transmitters are located. I did use them to get a good idea of what type of antenna to use then found a less expensive one that has similar specs.
__________________
hEdly
----------
SageTV 9, 64bit
Hauppauge Quad
AMD A6-3500; 8 GB RAM
Gigabyte A75-UD4H MOBO
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Receiving Free Over-the-Air HDTV in Sunny San Diego
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-17-2019, 03:20 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedly View Post
check out this website:
https://www.antennasdirect.com/transmitter-locator.html
You can take their antenna recommendations with a grain of salt, but at the very least you can figure out where to point your antenna and how far away the transmitters are located. I did use them to get a good idea of what type of antenna to use then found a less expensive one that has similar specs.
Try TVFool.
http://tvfool.com/index.php?option=c...pper&Itemid=29

It allows you to put in your exact address and approximate height of your antenna and it will not only tell you expected signal strength of each channel, but exact direction of all nearby and how many hills ("edges") are between you and the towers, or even whether you could only expect to get it via tropospheric propagation.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-17-2019, 04:22 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,386
Check out
https://www.rabbitears.info/search.p...xEODNetxaW9lMM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Sage from WHS to Win 7 x64??? -=Jeff=- Hardware Support 1 06-05-2012 03:03 PM
Moving to a new System NetworkGuy SageTV Software 7 01-02-2012 07:23 PM
Help moving to HD stevech Hardware Support 19 03-16-2010 10:15 PM
Moving to New System Todd3835 SageTV Software 6 03-09-2010 08:16 PM
Moving Recording To New Sage Server By Moving The Drives Savage1701 SageTV Software 1 08-03-2009 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.