SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:42 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Sage keeps finding 42 tuners, most don't exist?

Had to switch TV providers forcing me to go back to Colossus 2 cards hosted by a Win10 VM inside UNRAID (sage via docker). Forgot how much fun these were.

Lots of problems, but the one making it most difficult right now is that Sage continues to find tuners that were long removed from the properties file and aren't even in my house anymore. There should be 8 (4 HDHR Quatro via OpenDCT, 2 r5000HD and 2 Colossus2 cards via networked Sage instance on the win10 VM). Sage finds no fewer than 42, many of which are connected to an old HDHR Dual that hasn't been plugged in for a year, and a HDHR Connect that went back to Best Buy). Even after shutting down both docker and the networked sage instance, and painstakingly deleting all but the real tuners from properties of both, they all come back upon restart. Some reference a domain from a VM that hasn't been booted in over a year.

Where is it finding these old data points to treat as tuners? How do I eliminate them permanently so I can know which ones to work on?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2019, 11:27 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
No one else has seen this? I don;t understand where it could be finding all these extra tuners if they've been removed from PROPERTIES of both the docker instance as well as the networked encoder. Could it be finding them in the backup file? I didn't think that would matter since the properties file is otherwise intact, why would it bother with the backup. Is there a log somewhere else that it references, maybe from the router or something? There's is nothing physically out there that could be reporting the existence of most of these things
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2019, 12:27 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Saw something that sheds a little more light, although it still doesn't make sense. I have just setup a Server 2012 VM on UNRAID to deal with hauppauge tuners. In the process of setting up sage as a networked encoder, the docker began finding the COlossus tuners that looked like this:

NeighborKidsiPhone.localdomain:6969

Neighbor kid moved two years ago and hasn't been in the house in months, so this has to be coming from my Unifi router seeing stuff coming in on IPs or ports or whatever that it has used before, and just using the old label.

HDHomerun-HDTC-2US Tuner 1058AD96 on unifi:9000

This tuner went back to the store months ago.

Plenty of others, but is this something like UPNP discovering things over and over again? The way these things read, it seems like there are several unique "discoverers" out there finding things and reporting them as tuners to Sagetv, with many being discovered multiple times by different sources.

Or I have no idea what I'm talking about. Thoughts?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2019, 02:36 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Yes, I see this all the time on an aging SageTV server. Tuners that I retired 5 or 6 years ago still show up when going into the properties file, and even after deleting them from the properties file, they magically reappear. I assumed these tuners were permanently buried somewhere in the operating system registry upon their first discovery.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2019, 02:38 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
haven't done it yet, but my next attempt was going to be to shut down both sage instances, clean up the props files, then delete the backups as well. Maybe it pulls them from there. I'm up to 50 now.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2019, 04:14 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
50... wow.

Just to be clear, every tuner that I've seen in the properties file is one that I did actually own and use at one time. There aren't any ghost tuners in there that I'm aware of.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2019, 10:22 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
They are most likely in the registry. I know that was causing issues with hanging on some systems when no longer installed cards were still being “pinged” by directshow.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV not finding HDHomeRun tuners Chriscic Hardware Support 4 11-06-2017 10:54 PM
What does it take for Sage to realize that files no longer exist? wayner SageTV Software 7 03-14-2014 04:30 PM
Sage not finding XMLTV during install harryf SageTV United Kingdom 2 11-02-2008 10:29 AM
Does a Time-Marker or timeline advance exist in Sage? Shield SageTV Customizations 5 08-30-2007 11:25 PM
Shows exist but don't show up in Sage Recordings bling_bling_vr6 SageTV Beta Test Software 9 08-21-2003 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.