SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:45 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Must HD-PVR be connected to WHS box?

This may be a really dumb question with an obvious answer, but I'm trying to do some initial setup work on my client prior to going full-blown WHS/client. I have the HD-PVR set up on the client machine and it works fine via TME, but I can't get Sage to recognize that there's an HD-PVR attached to the client. Is it simply that it MUST be attached to the WHS box with the Sage WHS software installed?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 01:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Tuners must be connected to the server, or else the client machine needs a full copy of SageTV to act as a network encoder. SageTV Client cannot directly use tuners.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2008, 07:00 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Great.. thanks. That solved getting the HD-PVR deteced by Sage. Now, I'm selecting "component+spdif", but I can't seem to get past the "Please wait for the video preview to load" part. It just sits there forever.

I'm using 6.4.8 on both the client and the server. I'm using the latest 1.0.5.3 drivers from Hauppauge and the SPDIF connector is connected to the INPUT. I have uninstalled using HCWCLEAR numerous times. I also tried the 1.0.3.47 Hauppauge drivers with no luck. I ensured I updated Arcsoft to the latest version via the automatic updater. I have reverted to the stock Sage STV and get the same results. Also, I added these two lines to the sageclient.properties file while doing some research in the forums:

videoframe/ac3_audio_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Audio Decoder
videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Video Decoder

This is my first attempt at adding any capture card. Any ideas?

EDIT: Solved. It helps if you have the directories defined correctly! There was an error message showing up, but it was blazing by so fast I was never able to read it.

Last edited by Skirge01; 12-21-2008 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:44 AM
eriswe eriswe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Follow-up to what solved your problem

Could you please detail out what steps you took that you think actually solved the problem? I am having the same issue and am just getting started with going through the forum for all of the pieces to this puzzle.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2009, 12:19 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
What exactly are you seeing/not seeing? I had a couple of issues, so I'm not sure which one you're referencing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2009, 11:48 PM
eriswe eriswe is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
HD-PVR setup issue.

I am able to get the Total Extreme capture to work with the box, but I am unable to get Sage to display any video. I have wrestled with the drivers a couple times now and have fiddled with the rendering engine setting in Sage. I can repeatably get a Video display error when attempting to set it up with Sage, or I can get it to not show anything but a blank screen. I am new to setting up Sage so it may be that I have not setup the rendering codec with Sage correctly. I tried a few things myself, then did a quick search of the forum, ran across enough issues and your post seems to be the closest to a knowledgeable solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2009, 09:59 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Does the video preview load when you add the HD-PVR as a source?

Are you trying to play back video on the WHS box or the client?

What are your entries for the video decoders?

Are you using SPDIF? If so, ensure you have the cable hooked up to the OUT IN of the HD-PVR. As strange as it may seem, the wrong connection will prevent any VIDEO from displaying.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
R5000 mod or Hauppauge HD PVR viperdiablo Hardware Support 27 01-11-2009 10:41 AM
HD PVR Cooling Cooper Hardware Support 0 10-31-2008 08:15 AM
Best comcast box for use with HD PVR? Sam Hardware Support 4 06-12-2008 07:33 PM
Please Help - Using Comcast HD Cable box with Sage gyu5point0 Hardware Support 3 04-13-2008 02:21 PM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.