SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:23 PM
benjamintm benjamintm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 165
No Guide Data

I'm not getting guide data anymore. I've tried refreshing it manually by adding and removing a channel, but even though status shows an update at the time I removed the channel, my guide still shows no data.

Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:51 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Check this FAQ:

My Program Guide is no longer updating and is missing data for some or all of my channels. How can I get it to start updating again?

If you've been installing/restoring different versions, check the properties in the FAQ to get wiz.bin back in sync.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2011, 07:13 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
I woke up today to my server telling me that the channel listings for my area are no longer available. I thought we had till the end of the year I guess thats too long to wait for google to duck us in pass.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2011, 08:48 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
I woke up today to my server telling me that the channel listings for my area are no longer available. I thought we had till the end of the year I guess thats too long to wait for google to duck us in pass.
Are you sure your tuners are showing up? My epg was just updated (last 15 minutes) and all is well.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2011, 04:57 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Yes my tuners work just fine if it was a problem with my tuners I'd have said my tuners arent showing up or something like that. Whats worse is xmltv grabbers arent grabbing anything right and all the show ids are different and my sagetv is going nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2011, 06:54 AM
larpin larpin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 2
My guide data disappeared a couple months back and I got tired of trying to fix. I was wasting a lot of time and I tried everything I know of such as deleting and adding channels, etc. Has Google really shut the EPG down or has anyone found a fix?

I have not been able to add new sources in a few months. When I get to the screen that says to select the cable or satellite provider, there is no corresponding list to choose from. No errors, just no list. I was able to sort of make the EPG work by using old lineups I already had stored for other tuners (remapping channels); it was ugly but somewhat functional. Over the past two months I have lost all EPG updates so now I can no longer add sources, nor do the existing sources get updates. Did Google kill the EPG or is there something I can do to bring this thing back to life? From other threads, it almost sounds like some folks are still in business.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2011, 08:08 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by larpin View Post
My guide data disappeared a couple months back and I got tired of trying to fix. I was wasting a lot of time and I tried everything I know of such as deleting and adding channels, etc. Has Google really shut the EPG down or has anyone found a fix?

I have not been able to add new sources in a few months. When I get to the screen that says to select the cable or satellite provider, there is no corresponding list to choose from. No errors, just no list. I was able to sort of make the EPG work by using old lineups I already had stored for other tuners (remapping channels); it was ugly but somewhat functional. Over the past two months I have lost all EPG updates so now I can no longer add sources, nor do the existing sources get updates. Did Google kill the EPG or is there something I can do to bring this thing back to life? From other threads, it almost sounds like some folks are still in business.
No. There is nothing wrong with the EPG. It will remain functional for a year or more. If you're not getting a list to pick sources from it sounds like a firewall issue.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2011, 01:26 PM
larpin larpin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 2
Well, good that the EPG is still functional I guess, though I have no idea how to debug it. I have tried the forced updates, I have all Windows firewalls disabled, and I see no messages in my router firewall log that would suggest blocking in any way. If I enable SageTV debugging the only thing sort of relevant looking is:

Tue 9/13 15:22:13.417 [EPG@a083f2] Wizard writing out table info for UserRecord
Tue 9/13 15:22:13.463 [EPG@a083f2] Wizard DONE saving database info.
Tue 9/13 15:22:13.463 [EPG@a083f2] sage.a2@369fdc needs an update in 16:16:32
Tue 9/13 15:22:13.464 [EPG@a083f2] sage.a9@130b5e2 needs an update in 4:37:46
Tue 9/13 15:22:13.464 [EPG@a083f2] sage.a9@f51766 needs an update in 17:24:34
Tue 9/13 15:22:13.464 [EPG@a083f2] EPG needs an update in 277 minutes
Tue 9/13 15:22:13.464 [EPG@a083f2] EPG's works is done. Waiting...

This is immediately after a forced update (adding and removing a channel from the lineup). If I try to change the EPG lineup in the setup video sources, all I ever get is a screen with no actual items to select.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:15 PM
mfgolfnut mfgolfnut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Liberty MO
Posts: 44
I had this happen but only to cable channels. Tuners still showed up. I deleted and reinstalled tuners for cable and all showed back up in epg. Don't understand cause but seems all is well now.
__________________
mfgolfnut
WHS Headless server, GigaBit MA790XUDP motherboard, AMD 9350E quad core 2.01, 2 GB Ram, Hauppauge PVR 500, Hauppauge 1600, WRT54GS router, Net Gear 5 port Gigaswitch, 3 HD 300, TV' Panasonic 65" Plasma,Panasonic 42" Plasma
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,560
my listings are there for the next 12 days
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-22-2011, 01:57 PM
MrE MrE is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
I woke up today to my server telling me that the channel listings for my area are no longer available. I thought we had till the end of the year I guess thats too long to wait for google to duck us in pass.
Happened to me yesterday, but for only one of my tuners that was set to Comcast Atlanta. My other tuner is set to Comcast Atlanta WOM (Digital).

I'd had it set up this way since I had one tuner hooked to a cable box and one straight to cable (no box) which couldn't tune the higher numbered digital channels.

I went to Zap2It and saw that they no longer list the lineup for the plain Comcast Atlanta.

So I had to go into Sage setup video sources and copy the EPG lineup from the 2nd tuner (Comcast WOM Digital) to the 1st.

Then, I had to go into Channel Setup for the 1st tuner and scan for available channels so that it wouldn't be set to tune to the digital channels that aren't available without a cable box.

Last edited by MrE; 10-22-2011 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2011, 08:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,102
This NO Data crap is getting out of hand I was wondering why some of my favorites hadn't recorded ... I looked back and some hours had no data. It is very frustrating when you never know when you will get no data. I wonder if this new server move was a move backwards to a less powerful server.

You have to go through every channel every hour just because you have Data in the morning does not mean that you will not be missing data in the evening.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-22-2011 at 08:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-23-2011, 07:45 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,231
If you have SJQ, Slugger wrote a groovy script for this since I asked how to overcome this also.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=986

I changed the milliseconds to look 7 days out (now + 604800000L) instead of the 1 day out (now + 86400000L).
Ran test by doing 15 days out...works very nice.

I use
def CHECK_FAVS = false
def CHECK_CHANS = true
def POST_SYS_MSG = true
and WAF wanted the Red (Error) icon instead of Orange (Warning) so I changed SystemMessageAPI.PostSystemMessage(1204, 2, output.toString(), null) to SystemMessageAPI.PostSystemMessage(1204, 3, output.toString(), null)

I run it every 30 mins, since EPG update time could change depending upon if a force EPG is done or not.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2011, 09:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,102
Thanks Graywolf I will test it out. There definitely is something wrong too many people having the same problem. Time to start implementing alternatives.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-27-2011, 01:46 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 226
I have been having issues with EPG data for a couple months now (ever since the EPG server change).........

I will have complete EPG data that goes out the 9-whatever days. Seems like once a week, when getting the EPG update I lose 50-90% of EPG data. Including what I previously had. I have missed several recordings because of this.


Close down SageTV and the service and open up your Sage.properties file. Try removing all the properties from the that file that have the string 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' in them. Now run SageTV again.


I have to do this about once a week to regain EPG data... It is becoming very frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-27-2011, 02:13 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Sounds like it's time for you to a) turn on debugging and b) contact support.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-28-2011, 05:52 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Sounds like it's time for you to a) turn on debugging and b) contact support.
Or switch to Slugger's mc2xml epg plugin http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57265

If you use SJQ, Slugger wrote a groovy script that can check for No Data in the EPG and if you want, have it send a System Alert. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=986

Works well. Have a couple for Science Channel and it picks it up.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-30-2011, 07:06 PM
Midwestfarmer Midwestfarmer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 20
I have been having similar problem with missing shows and no EPG list in the "Add Source" menu. Tonight I deleted webencoder and my EPG data all started working again. You might check your install for similar mis-behaving plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:53 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious
Sounds like it's time for you to a) turn on debugging and b) contact support.
Support? Google provides support for SageTV??


Quote:
Or switch to Slugger's mc2xml epg plugin http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57265

If you use SJQ, Slugger wrote a groovy script that can check for No Data in the EPG and if you want, have it send a System Alert. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=986

Works well. Have a couple for Science Channel and it picks it up.
I need to find a replacement for the internal EPG, but my work schedule hasn't allowed me the time to play with it. This is one of those things that just needs to work. To bad it is starting not to anymore...


Quote:
I have been having similar problem with missing shows and no EPG list in the "Add Source" menu. Tonight I deleted webencoder and my EPG data all started working again. You might check your install for similar mis-behaving plugins.
The only 2 plugins I have running -
Web Server
Phoenix

I have not had an issue with EPG data until the EPG server change and I have been using Sage for several years and a few moves (Central CA - West TX - back to Central CA - then back to West TX)...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-09-2011, 10:16 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by loomdog32 View Post
Support? Google provides support for SageTV??
There's still support for SageTV, yes. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56157
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step-by-step guide for setting up the XMLTV plug-in for UK guide data dspreadbury SageTV United Kingdom 32 08-17-2010 12:27 PM
Unable to get Guide data for OTA channel that has data at Zap2it wayner SageTV EPG Service 15 07-09-2010 06:23 AM
guide data cubbyboy57 SageTV EPG Service 2 07-06-2009 06:21 PM
does anybody have guide data? gveres SageTV Beta Test Software 8 05-30-2008 10:22 PM
Getting No data in guide...why? rdefino SageTV EPG Service 1 10-18-2007 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.