SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #561  
Old 01-03-2020, 04:11 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
And the USBUIRT works with both standard Windows 10 64 bit and unRAID versions?
Don't know about Win10 64 as I now use unRAID almost exclsuively although I do have an older Win32 version running as a backup server. But that doesn't have any tuners, just lots of 0

Firewire works with 64 bit Linux on unRAID and that is what I use for changing channels. There is an isssue with the USB-UIRT as there is no multi zone on Linux so you need one USB-UIRT per tuning device.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #562  
Old 01-03-2020, 06:35 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Don't know about Win10 64 as I now use unRAID almost exclsuively although I do have an older Win32 version running as a backup server. But that doesn't have any tuners, just lots of 0

Firewire works with 64 bit Linux on unRAID and that is what I use for changing channels. There is an isssue with the USB-UIRT as there is no multi zone on Linux so you need one USB-UIRT per tuning device.
Got it. Changing channels with multiple tuners really seems to be an issue which never quite got properly resolved before the sale to Google. I only have two devices to tune, and that still takes planning and questions.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #563  
Old 01-03-2020, 07:00 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,868
Actually I never had an issue using multi-zone control of a USB-UIRT to control two zones for my previous Win32 system. And I also used firewire to control two zones with Win32.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #564  
Old 01-03-2020, 09:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Actually I never had an issue using multi-zone control of a USB-UIRT to control two zones for my previous Win32 system. And I also used firewire to control two zones with Win32.
but not with Linux, correct?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #565  
Old 01-03-2020, 10:57 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,868
Not sure if you mean USB-UIRT or firewire but with Linux you can only use one zone per USB-UIRT but you can use as many firewire boxes as you desire, at least with unRAID, and they work very well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #566  
Old 01-04-2020, 09:47 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Not sure if you mean USB-UIRT or firewire but with Linux you can only use one zone per USB-UIRT but you can use as many firewire boxes as you desire, at least with unRAID, and they work very well.
In general, Iím trying to gather all the info I have for future rebuilds. With W7 support dying in a week, Iím considering different platforms, and am looking at their strengths or shortcomings. Things like this are included
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #567  
Old 01-04-2020, 07:44 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
... With W7 support dying in a week ...
I could see how that might worry some folks, but at the end of the day, a Win 7 system with a SageTV server behind a router firewall that doesn't really do much Internet browsing, it seems like "no windows updates" might be a gift in disguise.
Reply With Quote
  #568  
Old 01-04-2020, 10:42 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I could see how that might worry some folks, but at the end of the day, a Win 7 system with a SageTV server behind a router firewall that doesn't really do much Internet browsing, it seems like "no windows updates" might be a gift in disguise.
True, it may be thereís nothing really to be concerned with, but with port 8080, and the fact I also use the same machine for PLEX, AirVideoHD and a couple of other streaming things, Iím keeping one eye on alternatives just in case it all goes pear-shaped
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #569  
Old 02-09-2020, 08:47 PM
jughead's Avatar
jughead jughead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
True, it may be there’s nothing really to be concerned with, but with port 8080, and the fact I also use the same machine for PLEX, AirVideoHD and a couple of other streaming things, I’m keeping one eye on alternatives just in case it all goes pear-shaped
About 3 weeks ago, I VERY reluctantly upgraded my HTPC and also my Sage/Plex server from Windows 7 to Windows 10. The free in-place upgrades both went better than I could have imagined... almost nothing broke. Just had to reinstall my video drivers and re-hack the login screen to automatically boot to the desktop and EVERYTHING else worked fine. I was expecting to spend days/weeks cursing M$ and expecting to have to do a clean install because of things the upgrade broke but have to hand it to M$ this time. I couldn't believe I had almost nothing to do after the upgrade, haha. It remembers shared folders, mapped drives etc too. In-place upgrades aren't as bad as they used to be, it seems. I'd update all your drivers before you try it though.

Also, Win 7 has built in Disc imaging if you have a second drive with enough free space. I had to restore my Sage server from it recently when my boot drive failed. It worked flawlessly. You should turn that on, take an image of your c: drive, do the in-place upgrade, then if you have any issues, you can flash back to your Win 7 install

edit: i also had to install 32 bit java for sage, i guess it was removed in the upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #570  
Old 06-28-2020, 06:13 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 950
so my usb-uirt stoped working again

the "options" are all invalid (digits -1, delay -1 msec) and there are no options to select under change remote control or reprogram

any ideas?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #571  
Old 08-08-2020, 12:48 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by jughead View Post
The free in-place upgrades both went better than I could have imagined... almost nothing broke.
AFAIK, "in place" upgrades cannot change the number of bits.
Did you start with 64 bit Win7 and end up with 64 bit Win10?
Or did you start with 32 bit Win7 and end up with 32 bit Win10?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #572  
Old 08-08-2020, 02:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
AFAIK, "in place" upgrades cannot change the number of bits.
Did you start with 64 bit Win7 and end up with 64 bit Win10?
Or did you start with 32 bit Win7 and end up with 32 bit Win10?
Yes, I believe thatís correct. I would see if the free upgrade worked, and if it did, and W10 activated, then Iíd just build a new, 64bit install.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #573  
Old 08-08-2020, 02:56 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Yes, I believe thatís correct. I would see if the free upgrade worked, and if it did, and W10 activated, then Iíd just build a new, 64bit install.
Agreed on the process to get to 64 bit OS.

You didn't say where you ended up after your upgrade...

32 bit OS and 32 bit SageTV?

64 bit OS and 64 bit SageTV?

64 bit OS and 32 bit SageTV?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #574  
Old 08-08-2020, 10:19 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,800
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Agreed on the process to get to 64 bit OS.

You didn't say where you ended up after your upgrade...

32 bit OS and 32 bit SageTV?

64 bit OS and 64 bit SageTV?

64 bit OS and 32 bit SageTV?
lol. Still at the Ďupgrade from W7 to W10í, but I finally found a spare SSD to do it with.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 535 09-22-2020 06:26 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.