SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2007, 03:30 PM
dadams dadams is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 194
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner

OK....a friend of mine from work sent me this...sounds cool if it will work with Sage

http://ati.amd.com/products/tvwonderdigital/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2007, 03:39 PM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Quote:
The ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner is scheduled for release Q1 2007 shipping with new Digital Cable Ready PCs running Windows Vista™. Hardware requirements include HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection) support on digital displays, providing a robust and premium HD viewing experience.
So this seems to match with previous reports of Cable Card requiring complete machine/software certification.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:41 AM
malore's Avatar
malore malore is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 877
Ars Technica has a nice write up about it and it is a locked down as I expected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:46 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by malore
Ars Technica has a nice write up about it and it is a locked down as I expected.
Yeah, entirely useless for all of us who prefer to build our own optimized systems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:55 AM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Kreiner said that OCUR-enabled PCs must have an OCUR flag in the motherboard BIOS indicating that the system meets OCUR requirements.

Wow, so that even leaves out getting one of these used on ebay or some such.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.