SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:58 PM
shawn shawn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
No volume control - keyboard or Hauppauge remote

I'm running a new install of Sage 6.0 on a clean install of Win2K SP4 with an Asus A8N-VM CSM with: integrated Nvidea graphics and HD audio. The audio has digital out, but I am using the line out plugged into the audio in on my Philips plasma TV. My capture card is a Hauppauge WinTV PVR-150 with the 45 button remote.
My remote works flawlessly with Sage EXCEPT for volume control. The volume buttons are mapped to keyboard controls CTRL-R AND CTRL-ALT-R for up and .....E for down. When I press Vol. up or down, the volume bar shows up but does not change. It appears as if the volume is all the way down, but I have sound and I can control the volume via the TV. The keyboard controls CTRL-R AND CTRL-ALT-R and ...E and CTRL-RIGHT and LEFT do not control the volume either. I can't even move the volume slider with the mouse.
Again, I do not have any digital audio cables connected to my TV: this is analog volume that I am not able to control. This is driving me crazy. I have searched the threads and found similar problems, but nothing exactly like this. I have Sage set to use the Default Wave Out, not HD audio or direct sound, but neither of those work either.
ANY help here would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:18 PM
chughes's Avatar
chughes chughes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Frozen North
Posts: 58
Pretty sure Sage will only adjust wave volume, and not system volume - or maybe it's the other way around. I think this issue goes away if you put your sound out to an amplifier. Otherwise, I think I heard of a volume tool that will force your system volume to mimic your wave volume. Let's see... where is it...
Oh, here it is.

Hope that helps.
__________________
AMD A8-3850 | 4 GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 1TBHDD | Pioneer DVR-110D | Silverstone LC16M-S w/ Harmony 890 remote
Hauppauge HVR-2250 | USB-UIRT
Win 7 | SageTV 7 | nVidia decoders
Yamaha HTR-5920 | Energy Take 5.1 | Samsung LN32D450 via HDMI | Winegard Square Shooter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:50 AM
shawn shawn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
I'll try this when I get home and see what happens. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:36 PM
shawn shawn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
No luck

This didn't work. My master was: Recording Control. On my other computer it was: Master Volume. I'm lost here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.