SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2521  
Old 11-28-2018, 07:19 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 19
tmiranda

I agree with using ext4 vs NTFS when running SageTV in Linux.

You and ENE may not be taking everything of your network into consideration.

I bought one of the high end Motorola All-In-One cable modem / wi-fi- / LAN routers right before that division was sold off and became Arris.

I ran into major issues on the LAN side of it and returned it the next day.

My recordings from HDHomerun tuners all failed in SageTV and WMC. Every test I tried on it seemed good but when I tried transferring videos from my SageTV server to my video editing systems the speed dropped from 120 Mbps to 30, 15, and then 7.

Other friends and family had similar systems and never had any problems but the reviews show there was a problem with the late models.
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #2522  
Old 11-29-2018, 05:50 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Still having this big issue

I think I've ruled out the NIC and network. I can stream every channel from the HDHomeRun to VLC and the video plays smooth as silk. I've checked ifconfig (several times) and it shows 0 dropped packets.

I'm not an expert at networking but I don't see how it can be anything other than opendct that is dropping the packets. What steps can I take to try and get this working. If I can't record anything Sage isn't of much use to me.
The only other possibility is that Java simply can't keep up with packet rate. And since I don't see anything like the internal buffer getting filled up, that's all I could conclude. The process for capturing over RTP in OpenDCT is about as efficient as you can do with Java without changing over to native code. The best you could do if that's the case is increase the UDP buffering on the Linux side of things. The command I gave you earlier for that doesn't survive reboots, BTW.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2523  
Old 11-29-2018, 05:59 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by seglertx View Post
tmiranda

I agree with using ext4 vs NTFS when running SageTV in Linux.

You and ENE may not be taking everything of your network into consideration.

I bought one of the high end Motorola All-In-One cable modem / wi-fi- / LAN routers right before that division was sold off and became Arris.

I ran into major issues on the LAN side of it and returned it the next day.

My recordings from HDHomerun tuners all failed in SageTV and WMC. Every test I tried on it seemed good but when I tried transferring videos from my SageTV server to my video editing systems the speed dropped from 120 Mbps to 30, 15, and then 7.

Other friends and family had similar systems and never had any problems but the reviews show there was a problem with the late models.
I have the HDHomeRun and the server connected to a 32 port switch, which is in turn connected to the (crappy?) wi-fi router provided by Comcast. In this case isn't performance dictated by the switch? It's the same switch I was successfully using in the past.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2524  
Old 11-29-2018, 06:03 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The only other possibility is that Java simply can't keep up with packet rate. And since I don't see anything like the internal buffer getting filled up, that's all I could conclude. The process for capturing over RTP in OpenDCT is about as efficient as you can do with Java without changing over to native code. The best you could do if that's the case is increase the UDP buffering on the Linux side of things. The command I gave you earlier for that doesn't survive reboots, BTW.
I didn't know that command didn't survive reboots, I'll add it to the startup script. I'll also try increasing the UDP buffering to see what that does.

I tried boosting the priority of the producer and consumer threads to 10. (Or at least I think I did based on the names in the opendct.properties.)

It's frustrating because OpenDCT obviously works for most people. There must be something peculiar about my configuration.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2525  
Old 11-29-2018, 07:32 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I didn't know that command didn't survive reboots, I'll add it to the startup script. I'll also try increasing the UDP buffering to see what that does.

I tried boosting the priority of the producer and consumer threads to 10. (Or at least I think I did based on the names in the opendct.properties.)

It's frustrating because OpenDCT obviously works for most people. There must be something peculiar about my configuration.
I just wondering what about other app that can make use of that device
Reply With Quote
  #2526  
Old 12-01-2018, 08:41 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The only other possibility is that Java simply can't keep up with packet rate. And since I don't see anything like the internal buffer getting filled up, that's all I could conclude. The process for capturing over RTP in OpenDCT is about as efficient as you can do with Java without changing over to native code. The best you could do if that's the case is increase the UDP buffering on the Linux side of things. The command I gave you earlier for that doesn't survive reboots, BTW.
I tried increasing the UDP buffering to 25 MB (26214400) and that didn't help.

The command you recommended (sudo sysctl -w net.core.rmem_max=8388608) changed it to 8MB. I did some googling and 25MD came up as the most recommended. I also edited the sysctl.conf file to make sure it's always set.

I tried using http tuning with the larger UDP buffer and that didn't help.

I tried increasing the producer and consumer thread priorities and that didn't help. (I increased both to 10. Should I increase one and not the other?)

If you think Java can't keep up should I try another version? Right now I'm running OpenJDK 10.0.2.

The machine itself is brand new and pretty much state of the art. I'm beginning to think I wasted $1,000.

If I don't get this running soon I'm going to wipe the Linux install and go back to Windows. That seems like a step in the wrong direction for me but I've gone too long with the Comcast DVR.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2527  
Old 12-01-2018, 10:22 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
The machine itself is brand new and pretty much state of the art. I'm beginning to think I wasted $1,000.
Just wonder what the spec of that new system and what Linux OS ver your on
Reply With Quote
  #2528  
Old 12-01-2018, 11:12 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Just wonder what the spec of that new system and what Linux OS ver your on
Motherboard is an MSI Z370 PC Pro with an an Intel M.2 SSD drive installed. CPU is a 7th gen Core i5. 32GB of memory.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...-112-_-Product
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2529  
Old 12-01-2018, 11:25 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Motherboard is an MSI Z370 PC Pro with an an Intel M.2 SSD drive installed. CPU is a 7th gen Core i5. 32GB of memory.

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...-112-_-Product
Boy that a bit over kill
8GB and reg SSD SATA would have been all you needed
What OS and ver is it ?.
Reply With Quote
  #2530  
Old 12-01-2018, 12:44 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Boy that a bit over kill
8GB and reg SSD SATA would have been all you needed
What OS and ver is it ?.
I planned on using the machine for dome development work as well.

Software is Ubuntu 18.04 LTS. It's completely updated.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2531  
Old 12-01-2018, 01:47 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I planned on using the machine for dome development work as well.

Software is Ubuntu 18.04 LTS. It's completely updated.
I see, I'm kind of wondering have you had a chance to test Windows just see what happing ?.
Reply With Quote
  #2532  
Old 12-01-2018, 02:29 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I see, I'm kind of wondering have you had a chance to test Windows just see what happing ?.
I had my system on Windows for years. Several months ago the motherboard finally died and I put together a new machine.

I'm going to give the docker a try under Ubuntu. I managed to get the sagetv docker running but can't find any information on the opendct docker. I see a few threads about the opendct docker but I don't see the main thread that shows how to install it and get it running. Any idea where that is? (CraziFuzzy must have hid it )
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2533  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:20 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I had my system on Windows for years. Several months ago the motherboard finally died and I put together a new machine.

I'm going to give the docker a try under Ubuntu. I managed to get the sagetv docker running but can't find any information on the opendct docker. I see a few threads about the opendct docker but I don't see the main thread that shows how to install it and get it running. Any idea where that is? (CraziFuzzy must have hid it )
No idea I never mess with docker you should give Fuzzy and or stuckless a PM.
But you if you extra SSD or even a reg hard drive lay around just install windows 10 you don't need a key to try it out just be sure that not something with in SageTV it self that drag it down with you new hardware setup on that system for we know it be your missing something on Linux side of thing.
I would have gone and install 18.10
Reply With Quote
  #2534  
Old 12-04-2018, 06:57 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Eureka! I FINALLY found the root cause of my stuttering issue. And the winner is ....... a bad network switch.

Months of trial and error and it never dawned on me that the switch could be the issue.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2535  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:10 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Eureka! I FINALLY found the root cause of my stuttering issue. And the winner is ....... a bad network switch.

Months of trial and error and it never dawned on me that the switch could be the issue.
Ho made the network switch ?.
Reply With Quote
  #2536  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:46 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Ho made the network switch ?.
Cisco.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2537  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:00 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
I have had the same thing happen to me. Unplugging and plugging the power cable back in always solves the problem.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2538  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:06 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
I have had the same thing happen to me. Unplugging and plugging the power cable back in always solves the problem.
Maybe so, but hitting it with a hammer and throwing it in the garbage made me feel better
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2539  
Old 12-04-2018, 11:10 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Maybe so, but hitting it with a hammer and throwing it in the garbage made me feel better
Reply With Quote
  #2540  
Old 12-04-2018, 02:38 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Maybe so, but hitting it with a hammer and throwing it in the garbage made me feel better
We all deal with stuff like this occasionally. Two years ago after we moved, at least 3 times a week, I kept getting corrupted recording. EnterNoEscape was great helping me troubleshoot the problem. Turned out to be signal loss because of a bad coax cable. Took almost 2 months to find because the problem did not occur when I was testing.

P.S. I put in all new coax and Ethernet cables after that.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.