SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-07-2021, 08:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
This did the trick. I see you removed a couple slashes that were making up arrows.
Yeah those up arrows were driving me nuts. Those are my final profiles they work great.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-28-2021, 01:14 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Hi all,

Checking to see if there are users still on 32bit version of windows. I am trying to add support for libx265 and I am struggling to get it to work on the 32 bit build.

Wondering if I am banging my head against the wall for no reason.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-28-2021, 06:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi all,

Checking to see if there are users still on 32bit version of windows. I am trying to add support for libx265 and I am struggling to get it to work on the 32 bit build.

Wondering if I am banging my head against the wall for no reason.

Thanks,
Josh
Yes, STILL using W7 32 bit install. I thought I would have updated to W10 64bit during Covid, but for some reason never got around to it. It scares me. lol
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-28-2021, 11:28 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 169
32bit version for me.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-29-2021, 11:07 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Thanks for the feedback guys! I will continue to support both. I think I found a work around to the issue I was having. I may just need to publish a dll with the 32 bit verison. I am not sure why it was behaving the way it was, but I put enough hours towards resolving. Time to work around it for now .

Hopefully I will have another release out soon with libx265 support.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-29-2021, 01:23 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi all,

Checking to see if there are users still on 32bit version of windows. I am trying to add support for libx265 and I am struggling to get it to work on the 32 bit build.

Wondering if I am banging my head against the wall for no reason.

Thanks,
Josh
Also 32 bit for me. I do not have more than 2 extenders active at one time so never saw the needs for 64bit.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-29-2021, 08:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Thanks for the feedback guys! I will continue to support both. I think I found a work around to the issue I was having. I may just need to publish a dll with the 32 bit verison. I am not sure why it was behaving the way it was, but I put enough hours towards resolving. Time to work around it for now .

Hopefully I will have another release out soon with libx265 support.

Thanks,
Josh
Thatís EXTREMELY generous of you. Gotta send you thanks. stay tuned.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-30-2021, 01:47 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Hi Guys,

Posted a new version 1.0.4. Added libx265 support. Let me know if you see any issues.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-30-2021, 02:38 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi Guys,

Posted a new version 1.0.4. Added libx265 support. Let me know if you see any issues.

Thanks,
Josh
Might be just me but I updated and am now unable to playback live TV (specifically it says "No Signal" and I'm getting a lot of sageTV spinning circles where that almost never happened before.

A Bit further testing I reverted to the prior mediaformat detector version and still had a problem until I switched it to let the internal format detector handle the TS/PS files.

Last edited by sacrament055; 04-30-2021 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 04-30-2021, 04:40 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Might be just me but I updated and am now unable to playback live TV (specifically it says "No Signal" and I'm getting a lot of sageTV spinning circles where that almost never happened before.

A Bit further testing I reverted to the prior mediaformat detector version and still had a problem until I switched it to let the internal format detector handle the TS/PS files.
I see the issue. Apparently the 64bit version has the same issue as the 32bit. I am going to need to package a dll with it. I should hopefully have a fix out soon. Sorry guys...
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 04-30-2021, 05:56 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
I see the issue. Apparently the 64bit version has the same issue as the 32bit. I am going to need to package a dll with it. I should hopefully have a fix out soon. Sorry guys...
Posted a quick patch release with the missing dll files. I think it is good now. Let me know if you guys are still seeing issues.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05-01-2021, 03:00 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Seems to be good now. Thanks for the quick update!
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05-12-2021, 07:23 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Alpha build of SageTVTranscoder for Linux

Hi,

I built a version of the SageTVTranscoder for Linux. I am looking for some testers. There is some specific code that is directed to linux builds that will need testing. I do not have a linux SageTV server for testing yet, so this build is probably going to be a little rough. This should be a static build, and I expect it should work on most distros. I am currently fighting with x265, so this build does not have that in it yet.

Things that need to be tested.

1. Transcoding of content
2. Realtime transcoding of content
3. Realtime transcoding of live tv
4. Format parsing (Determine what the video files contains)
5. Thumbnail creation

I think that would cover most of it!

https://www.patreon.com/posts/50903936

Thank you for anyone willing to do the testing!
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 05-29-2021, 04:26 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Might be just me but I updated and am now unable to playback live TV (specifically it says "No Signal" and I'm getting a lot of sageTV spinning circles where that almost never happened before.

A Bit further testing I reverted to the prior mediaformat detector version and still had a problem until I switched it to let the internal format detector handle the TS/PS files.
No real issues. No progress bar on MKV transcodes. On the plus side, I can now transcode 1080i recordings!
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 06-10-2021, 06:19 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi,

I built a version of the SageTVTranscoder for Linux. I am looking for some testers. There is some specific code that is directed to linux builds that will need testing. I do not have a linux SageTV server for testing yet, so this build is probably going to be a little rough. This should be a static build, and I expect it should work on most distros. I am currently fighting with x265, so this build does not have that in it yet.

Things that need to be tested.

1. Transcoding of content
2. Realtime transcoding of content
3. Realtime transcoding of live tv
4. Format parsing (Determine what the video files contains)
5. Thumbnail creation

I think that would cover most of it!

https://www.patreon.com/posts/50903936

Thank you for anyone willing to do the testing!
I am using the docker that stuckless made for unraid. It stores all the app files in directory that can easily overwrite the existing ffmpeg file. Other than overwriting the file what else is needed to do testing? Do I also need to install a plugin. If you list all that is needed for testing I will test everything that is required.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 06-11-2021, 01:14 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
I am using the docker that stuckless made for unraid. It stores all the app files in directory that can easily overwrite the existing ffmpeg file. Other than overwriting the file what else is needed to do testing? Do I also need to install a plugin. If you list all that is needed for testing I will test everything that is required.
Hi hvymetal,

I would make a backup of the existing ffmpeg, and use the one I posted. There no other changes required. It should be a drop in replacement. This build is super alpha, so I do expect there are going to be issue.

I appreciate any testing feedback.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 06-12-2021, 10:48 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 269
Should ffmpeg show up in the process table if its running? I'm trying to test it but not seeing any process.

I opened a SageTV console for the rocker and looked there.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old Yesterday, 06:40 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
Should ffmpeg show up in the process table if its running? I'm trying to test it but not seeing any process.

I opened a SageTV console for the rocker and looked there.
What operation were you attempting? That might help me know what to look for. And yes it should in theory be present as a process, when it is in use. Once it is done it's operation though it will go away. Another way you can confirm if it is being used is if there is a SageTVTranscoder.log file in the SageTV home directory.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe from 6.5.14 Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-13-2009 08:17 AM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50% showson1 SageTV Software 3 03-30-2008 01:46 AM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.