SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 12-23-2010, 05:44 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,080
FYI, to those who are avoiding PlayOn because of monthly payments, they are currently offering a lifetime one-payment membership for $59.99.
https://www.playon.tv/gift/formEnterGiftInfo.php?id=17
Give the "gift" to yourself....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
  #422  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:09 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I already did that. That's one of the best investments I made right up there with my lifetime membership for Slysoft AnyDVD-HD. I'm just waiting for Hulu to get their act together and offer a more appealing membership. Their Hulu Plus doesnt include support for Dexter/Smallville; on top of that, even if I pay, the commercials are still there. Lame.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
FYI, to those who are avoiding PlayOn because of monthly payments, they are currently offering a lifetime one-payment membership for $59.99.
https://www.playon.tv/gift/formEnterGiftInfo.php?id=17
Give the "gift" to yourself....
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #423  
Old 12-29-2010, 03:16 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Another "IO object version 1.25 does not match bootstrap parameter 1.23_01" on Linux

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoePat View Post
I am seeing this exact problem on 10.10.
Me too.

"IO object version 1.25 does not match bootstrap parameter 1.23_01 "

I'm running Ubuntu 10.10 x86_64.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
  #424  
Old 12-29-2010, 09:23 PM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Videos Accessible, But Will Not Play

Hello Everyone,

I read through most of the thread and I don't think this question has been asked before - I can navigate PlayOn menus just fine within the plugin, but when I go to play a video, it stops at the first frame and does not move from there even though the progress bar at the bottom of the video continues to load (green takes over black). When trying to watch a Netflix video, for example, I may get the "Buffering" screen or the "Assessing Video Quality" screen and even the title screen of a movie, but it will not move from there. On other videos, such as Comedy Central, I get the first frame of the sponsor of the given video I am trying to play. The icon at the progress bar shows that it is playing, trying to hit pause and then play will not do anthing. Interestingly enough, hitting FFW will show loaded frames of the video but will not play.

I am running PlayOn on the same machine as my SageTV server. I have the PlayOn plugin (of course) as well as the Netflix /Hulu plugin. Looking at the PlayOn configuration, the server is running and all system tests (bandwidth, CPU, memory, etc) show green. Please help!
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
  #425  
Old 12-30-2010, 07:18 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I just subscribed to Netflix, but I cannot play back Netflix on SageTV. I do have Playon installed. Playon is configured with my e-mail and password for Netflix and OK with the log in Playon test. The Playon for SageTV STVI plugin is installed.

When I select Neflix, I see only Hulu, CBS, Comedy Central, etc. Streaming with SageTV does work for CBS and the other channels, but Netflix does not work at all. I can stream Netflix directly on the SageTV computer using the web browser but not with SageTV using the HD-200.

Can you tell me what I am missing?

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB

Last edited by davephan; 12-30-2010 at 09:00 PM.
  #426  
Old 12-31-2010, 01:42 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I found the solution.

I did not have any Netflix "Instant Queue" items setup. I logged into Netflix and setup one "Instant Queue" item, then the Netfix menu options work and I am able to drill down to Netflix movies and watch them.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
  #427  
Old 01-01-2011, 12:02 AM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyrd View Post
Me too.

"IO object version 1.25 does not match bootstrap parameter 1.23_01 "

I'm running Ubuntu 10.10 x86_64.

Ok, so this just seems to be a case of UPnPBrowser.out (and *.64bitOut) wanting an earlier version of the IO Perl module. Does anyone know if we can install another version of IO.pm beside the 1.25 one that comes with Ubuntu 10.10?
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
  #428  
Old 01-01-2011, 06:59 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroBox View Post
I read through most of the thread and I don't think this question has been asked before - I can navigate PlayOn menus just fine within the plugin, but when I go to play a video, it stops at the first frame and does not move from there even though the progress bar at the bottom of the video continues to load (green takes over black).Please help!
Sounds simple, but have you tried pressing 'play'?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #429  
Old 01-01-2011, 07:00 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbyrd View Post
Ok, so this just seems to be a case of UPnPBrowser.out (and *.64bitOut) wanting an earlier version of the IO Perl module. Does anyone know if we can install another version of IO.pm beside the 1.25 one that comes with Ubuntu 10.10?
I really hate Linux

I'm disabling Linux support in the next version and i'll re-enable it when I have time to look into things and figure out a way to keep things from breaking.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #430  
Old 01-01-2011, 07:09 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldjcox View Post
With the UPnP browser is there anyway to pin shortcuts to the online services menu?

Curently I have to go:

OnlineServices->PlayOn->Browse UPnP->Tversity media server -> Internet, RSS & podcasts

What I'd really like to have is a dedicated menu item going straight there with a label of my choosing.

Michael
That'd be pretty difficult, so I doubt I'd be able to do something generic like that. But let me know the exact path you want shortcut-ed for TVersity (preferably with a log) and I can hard-code it for you.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #431  
Old 01-02-2011, 03:02 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I really hate Linux

I'm disabling Linux support in the next version and i'll re-enable it when I have time to look into things and figure out a way to keep things from breaking.
Can I help? Is the EXE you deliver a PAR file? How does it know what versions of what files it wants? running ldd on the executable didn't tell me much.

If you want help figuring this out, we could take it offline.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
  #432  
Old 01-03-2011, 10:10 AM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Sounds simple, but have you tried pressing 'play'?
Hi EP,

Yes, I did try pressing play - good suggestion actually for it is the type of obvious that one would overlook. I also tried pressing pause, then play as well as pressing stop and trying to resume from there. I can only see frames from the content as it is loading by pressing FFW and RRW.

I did some more testing and it seems that PlayOn is working fine - tried playing content on my XBox 360 with no issues. I know they are not really related, but Sage is able to play YouTube and Channels.com content as well as your awesome TAS videos... there seems to be something within the STV that is not allowing PlayOn content to actually play.... any ideas?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
  #433  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:47 AM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Is there ANY way to search for any movie rather than just seeing titles. What I mean is do I have to put the movies in my instant queue or can I just do a search in Sage the same way I would search for YouTube videos?

Is there any way to fast forward the same way Sage allows with YouTube or Google videos?

Great plugin.

Thanks,
Mike
  #434  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:39 PM
keirgordon keirgordon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Linux issues

I know you don't have time to spend on the linux issues, but if you are feeling generous, please perhaps post your source for the UPnPBrowser (or is it already available elsewhere?)

That we we can compile with the perl version we have! Thanks!

You might also post some perl -V results, so we know what the version conflict is....
  #435  
Old 01-04-2011, 04:01 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by keirgordon View Post
I know you don't have time to spend on the linux issues, but if you are feeling generous, please perhaps post your source for the UPnPBrowser (or is it already available elsewhere?)

That we we can compile with the perl version we have! Thanks!

You might also post some perl -V results, so we know what the version conflict is....

+1!

I get the headaches of dealing version fun on "Linux" (in quotes because it's not a single OS with a single set of library versions). Let those of us who are motivated help out! I you really want to cut your losses, I suppose we could go as far as making the UPnPbrowser executable a separate (dependency) plugin and have you produce only a Windows compatible one while others product a Linux one. Maybe that would help with support headaches?
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
  #436  
Old 01-05-2011, 12:18 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Is there ANY way to search for any movie rather than just seeing titles. What I mean is do I have to put the movies in my instant queue or can I just do a search in Sage the same way I would search for YouTube videos?

Is there any way to fast forward the same way Sage allows with YouTube or Google videos?

Great plugin.

Thanks,
Mike
I've have been wishing for this too. Sometimes its really hard to find videos because there are so many subcategories.

For netfix, I usually go to the website to locate it then find it in sage..
  #437  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
I've have been wishing for this too. Sometimes its really hard to find videos because there are so many subcategories.

For netfix, I usually go to the website to locate it then find it in sage..
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Is there ANY way to search for any movie rather than just seeing titles. What I mean is do I have to put the movies in my instant queue or can I just do a search in Sage the same way I would search for YouTube videos?

Is there any way to fast forward the same way Sage allows with YouTube or Google videos?

Great plugin.

Thanks,
Mike
That'd be great, but due to the way PlayOn works is impossible. Sorry!
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #438  
Old 01-06-2011, 12:00 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
That'd be great, but due to the way PlayOn works is impossible. Sorry!
No sweat! I knew in the back of my mind that it is a limitation of PlayOn.

Still my favorite plugin tho!

Thanks!
  #439  
Old 01-07-2011, 03:26 PM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroBox View Post
Hi EP,

Yes, I did try pressing play - good suggestion actually for it is the type of obvious that one would overlook. I also tried pressing pause, then play as well as pressing stop and trying to resume from there. I can only see frames from the content as it is loading by pressing FFW and RRW.

I did some more testing and it seems that PlayOn is working fine - tried playing content on my XBox 360 with no issues. I know they are not really related, but Sage is able to play YouTube and Channels.com content as well as your awesome TAS videos... there seems to be something within the STV that is not allowing PlayOn content to actually play.... any ideas?
I am also able to play Netflix movies on the browser. Could there be any other plugin that is preventing PlayOn to actually play in the STV?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
  #440  
Old 01-07-2011, 03:44 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroBox View Post
I am also able to play Netflix movies on the browser. Could there be any other plugin that is preventing PlayOn to actually play in the STV?
Nope, this seems like a playback decoder/filter/renderer issue. What are you settings in the Video / Audio section of the detailed setup menu?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.