SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2017, 11:36 PM
glenner glenner is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 88
Is SageTV v9 on Windows XP supported?

Has anyone successfully installed v9 on Windows XP (SP3 and up to date)?

I'm tried today to upgrade my backup system to V9. It was a Win XP setup running v6 that served me well for 7+ years. I upgraded to v7 no problem. Started V7 and it all looked good.

I then installed Sage v9.1.2.662. I'm got errors at the end of the install wizard.

Main error in log:

Code:
[17A8:1C40][2017-07-15T01:02:08]e000: Error 0x8007064d: Failed to install MSI package.
[17A8:1C40][2017-07-15T01:02:08]e000: Error 0x8007064d: Failed to execute MSI package.
[1744:1B3C][2017-07-15T01:02:08]e000: Error 0x8007064d: Failed to configure per-machine MSI package.
Here is the full log and screencap. Anyone got v9 to install and work on XP?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winxp_install_error.jpg (49.7 KB, 44 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt SageTV_20170715010144.txt (11.4 KB, 35 views)
__________________

Server: unRAID 6.7.2, R5 case, i7-7700@3.6GHz, ASUSTek Prime H270 Pro, 32GB, 2x250GB M.2 SSD cache (raid1), 12TB pool, HDHR Dual Tuner, HDHR Extend, CM 4221/7778, SageTV v9, SageMC (high WAF), SD EPG, dockers (SageTV, Plex, Logitech Media Center, Emby, etc.)
Clients: 3 x HD300, Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2017, 12:31 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
I'll test it out in a Windows XP VM this weekend.


Since additional posts after this indicate XP works I will not install XP and test.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 07-16-2017 at 03:25 PM. Reason: updated - not installing on xp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2017, 01:07 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,187
This guy did and looking at the bottom of the first post, he had to manually update the Windows installer service first.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64289
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2017, 09:33 AM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 129
I just finished upgrading my XPsp3 box from V6 to V9. But I updated the installer to 4.5, as wnjj pointed to, before starting.
Here's the Microsquish link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8483


Remember to reinstall V9 again with the "repair" option. That got rid of the errors I encountered.

Surprisingly painless, overall.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2017, 09:36 AM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
I was just about to make a post about this problem and I find a two-minute-old solution!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2017, 11:22 AM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 129
Just to clarify, I went from v6, to v7, then to v9. Took about an hour.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2017, 12:35 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,029
I have a network encoder PC (serving a DirecTV receiver via an HD-PVR2) still on XP and v7 even though the main server is on v9. I think as long as it still continues to function, I'll leave it alone.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2017, 04:43 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
I was just about to make a post about this problem and I find a two-minute-old solution!
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I have a network encoder PC (serving a DirecTV receiver via an HD-PVR2) still on XP and v7 even though the main server is on v9. I think as long as it still continues to function, I'll leave it alone ...
I should have done the same; my v9 installation won't run at all. I ran the Microsoft Windows installer update and added JRE 1.8, since it said JRE was missing after my prior installs.

I ran about three Repair installs and nothing happens at all. This server, which had been running v7, acts as a network-encoding host to four USB OTA ATSC tuners. Can a v9 server use a v7 system as a network encoder? Because if it can I'm going back ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2017, 06:33 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Earlier this week I successfully updated from v7 to v9 on win 2003. I ran the installer twice (second time repair). I uninstalled the java 1.6 that was on it and used the bundled 1.7 in the v9 install. Everything went swimmingly and v9 seems more stable/faster than v9
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2017, 09:13 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
I should have done the same; my v9 installation won't run at all. I ran the Microsoft Windows installer update and added JRE 1.8, since it said JRE was missing after my prior installs.

I ran about three Repair installs and nothing happens at all. This server, which had been running v7, acts as a network-encoding host to four USB OTA ATSC tuners. Can a v9 server use a v7 system as a network encoder? Because if it can I'm going back ...
If your Sage folder has a JRE folder, rename it something else while sage is NOT running. That way sage should find the 1.8 you installed

k
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-17-2017, 01:28 PM
glenner glenner is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
This guy did and looking at the bottom of the first post, he had to manually update the Windows installer service first.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64289
Thanks, I was able to get it working... but yes... I needed the Windows Installer 4.5 as you pointed out. I found it here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/...5-is-available

So ultimately, I was able to upgrade from V6 to V7 cleanly... But then upgrading to V7 to V9, I found there were a few issues I could not easily resolve, though I'm sure for some it could work.

I just backed up my Sage directory... and decided to do a clean V9 install. I then copied my Wiz.bin over to V9 and that recovered my recordings and recording schedule.

I just found it easier to start clean, and reset up the plugins I had from the easy to use plugin UI. Now I have a fresh V9 install on Win XP, and that's going to be my backup config, in case my primary setup goes down for some reason.
__________________

Server: unRAID 6.7.2, R5 case, i7-7700@3.6GHz, ASUSTek Prime H270 Pro, 32GB, 2x250GB M.2 SSD cache (raid1), 12TB pool, HDHR Dual Tuner, HDHR Extend, CM 4221/7778, SageTV v9, SageMC (high WAF), SD EPG, dockers (SageTV, Plex, Logitech Media Center, Emby, etc.)
Clients: 3 x HD300, Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2017, 09:20 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
Things still not have gone well for me. I uninstalled v9 and v7 Placeshifter. I uninstalled both of the Java programs that were listed in Control Panel, I removed some old video codecs and such, but at first I got errors that Java was missing after I did a reinstall of v9. I did not have an old JRE folder in the Sage directory. I tried to install a java 1.8 but the system complained that the OS was not up to snuff, but I installed it anyway. It ran and claimed to have installed JRE.

I tried to start v9 and nothing happens. There must be some secret sequence to installing this, but I've not found it ..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the supported DVB-S2 tuners in SageTV 7 emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 8 10-30-2011 06:20 AM
Is this Tuner Supported by Sagetv nyplayer Hardware Support 16 08-28-2011 08:07 PM
sagetv supported tuners? rnadeau Hardware Support 2 07-02-2011 11:01 PM
SageTV supported video types julesjohn SageTV Software 6 03-05-2005 08:02 AM
Is SageTV supported on Server 2003? ku71 SageTV Software 3 07-20-2003 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.