SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2017, 06:07 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
CableCard Error Code 161-53

I have Xfinity/Comcast as my service provider and have two HDHomeRun Primes. One Prime works perfectly. I have been having an issue with the other Prime for the past few days. At least once a day all recording have a problem. In looking at the HDHomeRun log file, I found the following:

Code:
20171208-02:21:09 CableCARD: copy_protection/cp_valid_cnf timeout error (cchost_copy_protection:597)
20171208-02:21:09 CableCARD: technical error 53 (cchost_copy_protection:597)
20171208-02:21:09 CableCARD: message: A technical problem is preventing you from receiving all the cable services at this time. Please call your cable operator and report error code 161-53 to have this problem resolved.
20171208-02:21:09 CableCARD: M-CARD reset
20171208-02:21:13 CableCARD: Motorola card (0000:0715)
20171208-02:21:13 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication in progress
20171208-02:21:23 CableCARD: extended_channel/new_flow_cnf timeout error (cchost_extended_channel:133)
20171208-02:21:23 CableCARD: technical error 53 (cchost_extended_channel:133)
20171208-02:21:23 CableCARD: message: A technical problem is preventing you from receiving all the cable services at this time. Please call your cable operator and report error code 161-53 to have this problem resolved.
20171208-02:21:23 CableCARD: M-CARD reset
20171208-02:21:27 CableCARD: Motorola card (0000:0715)
20171208-02:21:27 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication in progress
20171208-02:21:27 CableCARD: authentication status: authentication success, validation success
I am going to call Comcast later and see what they say. Do you think I need to replace the CableCard?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 06:22 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
I just raised the tuner merit of the other HDHomeRun as a temporary fix.

I love how easy this is to do in V9.
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...ht=tuner+merit
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:20 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
Comcast says it is a firmware update error and to contact SiliconDust.

Is anyone using the latest SilconDust firmware? I am currently on 20150826.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:48 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 356
I'm running the latest HDHR Prime firmware with Comcast and OpenDCT without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2017, 02:39 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
SilconDust just responded and suggested that I replace the card.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:56 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 468
Before replacing the card, it might be worth a few minutes to swap power supplies between the two units.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:56 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Before replacing the card, it might be worth a few minutes to swap power supplies between the two units.
I will give it a try.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:57 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
Here is the exact reply from SilconDust:

Quote:
The copy_protection/cp_valid_cnf timeout error message indicates that the HDHomeRun is not getting a response from the CableCARD on a regularly scheduled status update message, and the extended_channel/new_flow_cnf timeout error message indicates that the card isn't responding to the HDHomeRun when it tries to initiate communications with the card after the card gets rebooted. This usually indicates that the card is starting to go bad.

- Silicondust Support
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2017, 06:20 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,557
I appreciate the technical detail in that response. I often feel a little annoyed when I am told it's a problem with the CableCARD itself because the troubleshooting that got us there didn't really convince me.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2017, 08:19 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I appreciate the technical detail in that response. I often feel a little annoyed when I am told it's a problem with the CableCARD itself because the troubleshooting that got us there didn't really convince me.
I am seriously wondering if it is the CableCard. I got the same error last night on the other HDHomeRun. What are the odds of both CableCards failing at the same time?

@EnterNoEscape Can you please take a look and see if you see something else.

I am attaching the HDHomeRun log and the OpenDCT logs. The SageTV log is too large, but can be found here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...Le?usp=sharing

Thanks,
John
Attached Files
File Type: txt HDHomeRun PRIME 13199518.txt (6.1 KB, 31 views)
File Type: zip opendct.2017-12-11.zip (288.8 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-11-2017, 08:51 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am seriously wondering if it is the CableCard. I got the same error last night on the other HDHomeRun. What are the odds of both CableCards failing at the same time?
If the CableCards are from the same batch or have adjacent (or close) serial numbers they could absolutely be failing at similar times (due to the same manufacturing defect)...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2017, 11:20 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I am seriously wondering if it is the CableCard. I got the same error last night on the other HDHomeRun. What are the odds of both CableCards failing at the same time?

@EnterNoEscape Can you please take a look and see if you see something else.

I am attaching the HDHomeRun log and the OpenDCT logs. The SageTV log is too large, but can be found here: https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...Le?usp=sharing

Thanks,
John
I don't see anything of interest in those logs.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-15-2017, 06:05 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't see anything of interest in those logs.
Thanks for taking a look. It stopped for a few days and just happened again last night. There are only two alternatives left:
  1. New CableCards
  2. Upgrade the firmware on the HDHomeRuns

I will pickup some new CableCards today and see if that makes a difference. It just seems weird that BOTH CableCards would go bad at the same time.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-06-2018, 09:54 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 708
I thought I would provide an update.

I still had trouble with the possibility that both cable cards went out at the same time. So I decided to upgrade the firmware on the Primes.

It has been a week and the error has not recurred. (It was almost nightly before.) Hopefully that was the cause of the problem.

With the new firmware, I can use the Prime's DVR. Has anyone tried it?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2018, 07:24 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I thought I would provide an update.

I still had trouble with the possibility that both cable cards went out at the same time. So I decided to upgrade the firmware on the Primes.

It has been a week and the error has not recurred. (It was almost nightly before.) Hopefully that was the cause of the problem.

With the new firmware, I can use the Prime's DVR. Has anyone tried it?

Thanks,
John
I donít have an answer for you, as I donít have a Prime. However, reading this thread made me wonder If I should get one. How does the Prime interact with SageTV v.9? Does Sage just see all your available channels via a network connection? Do Premium channels like HBO, Statz, etc., become recordable? We have Cox cable, who got rid of all qualc channels years ago. Currently, I have Sage changing channels on a Cox set-top box via firewire, recording via component connections and a HDPVR.
Could the Prime replace that combo?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dreaded -4,0x80040217 Error Code jaydub SageTV Software 1 10-27-2012 08:02 PM
Executable Error Code Return infiniti_guy SageTV Studio 4 11-23-2005 03:25 PM
error code on play Ryel SageTV Software 0 02-20-2005 07:06 PM
Windows Error code: 0x80090019 phenixdragon General Discussion 1 12-15-2004 02:22 PM
Error code support? blueman Hardware Support 1 10-11-2004 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.