SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 12-16-2017, 10:58 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I have a work around to set the proper channel that I'm still testing, using EventGhost and a batch file, but then it occurred to me to simply put the tuning executable command into the pretuning executable field, so the tuning command gets sent twice. So far it seems to be working fine.
That's some quick thinking. I uploaded a new version with the suggested modifications. It makes tuning take effectively 5 seconds longer, but fast tuning doesn't really mean much if you're not tuning into the desired channel.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 12-18-2017, 05:57 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,100
Where can I get the zip file ? attachment not working.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 12-18-2017, 09:47 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Where can I get the zip file ? attachment not working.
That's odd. I just downloaded and was able to open the attachment on the first post. This is just a link to that attachment, but maybe it will work better for you?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 12-19-2017, 09:45 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's odd. I just downloaded and was able to open the attachment on the first post. This is just a link to that attachment, but maybe it will work better for you?
Thanks that worked
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:21 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 146
This version seems to be working okay so far. I removed my workaround just to make sure. Will keep testing and let you know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 12-30-2017, 10:10 PM
ojones ojones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Version Update

EnterNoEscape Thanks for continuing to support the WMC tuner / OpenDCT combination. We use a WMC extender paired with BM3000 to make a few channels work in our SageTV universe that keep the WAF under control!

I can't wait for a service interval to install the new version!

Happy New Years!
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 01-22-2018, 01:28 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 146
I'm seeing a couple of issues that appear to be related. I didn't have these problems in the past so they might be related to the latest version 1.4.

First, I'm getting recording errors and warnings like this:

The device input "BM3000-1 on 127.0.0.1:9000 HDMI" stopped producing data while recording "How I Met Your Mother" on FX on physical channel 48. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available.

Second, I'm seeing the channel number be re-entered I guess by OpenDCT multiple times during the recording. While watching the recording I see the channel number get typed in again at random times. This appears to coincide with SageTV trying to reset the device.

I'm going to put these devices on a separate switch for testing, and if that doesn't "fix" it then I'll revert to 1.3 and test some more.

EDIT: Well putting the BM3000 units on a separate switch along with the HDHR Primes seems to have fixed the issue. Having my server on either switch makes no difference. But with the server and Primes on the separate switch, and putting the BM3000 units back on the main switch, I got lots of errors again. I'm not sure what is going on with this but at least I have a workaround.

Last edited by Zogg; 01-22-2018 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 01-23-2018, 05:42 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I'm seeing a couple of issues that appear to be related. I didn't have these problems in the past so they might be related to the latest version 1.4.

First, I'm getting recording errors and warnings like this:

The device input "BM3000-1 on 127.0.0.1:9000 HDMI" stopped producing data while recording "How I Met Your Mother" on FX on physical channel 48. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available.

Second, I'm seeing the channel number be re-entered I guess by OpenDCT multiple times during the recording. While watching the recording I see the channel number get typed in again at random times. This appears to coincide with SageTV trying to reset the device.

I'm going to put these devices on a separate switch for testing, and if that doesn't "fix" it then I'll revert to 1.3 and test some more.

EDIT: Well putting the BM3000 units on a separate switch along with the HDHR Primes seems to have fixed the issue. Having my server on either switch makes no difference. But with the server and Primes on the separate switch, and putting the BM3000 units back on the main switch, I got lots of errors again. I'm not sure what is going on with this but at least I have a workaround.
I'm glad you figured out a workaround. My best guess would be the switch power supply is going bad, the switch ports are sketchy or the switch is overheating.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 03-10-2018, 10:34 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,277
My current setup is WMC7 running on the same machine as SageTV, with (2) Xbox 360's as extenders with an HDPVR on each. The SageTV server has a Ceton 6 PCIe with tuners 1 through 4 dedicated to Sage and tuners 5 and 6 dedicated to WMC [Live TV Tuner]. I'm using exemultituner to tune the Xbox 360's (40511 and 40512).

I'd like to issue the stop command mentioned in the first post so the Xbox doesn't continue to run and record to the WMC temp directory, but there is a part that's not clear to me. This command;

Code:
sagetv.device.<unique_id>.stopping_executable=http://localhost:40511/stop
includes the tuner ID in the same code line as the 40511. How can I determine which Ceton tuner, 5 or 6, is connected to which Xbox 360, 40511 or 40512? And does WMC always bind, say, tuner 5 with Xbox 40511 for example?
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 03-10-2018, 11:33 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,277
The commands don't stop either device regardless of the questions above. Maybe I'm not using this correctly. Here are the lines of opendct.properties;

Code:
sagetv.device.-170519524.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-170519524.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-170519524.device_name=DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-91-fa) Tuner 6
sagetv.device.-170519524.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-170519524.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-170519524.encoder_pool=dct
sagetv.device.-170519524.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-170519524.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-170519524.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-170519524.stopping_executable=http\://localhost\:40511/stop
sagetv.device.-170519524.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-170519525.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-170519525.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-170519525.device_name=DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-91-fa) Tuner 5
sagetv.device.-170519525.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-170519525.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-170519525.encoder_pool=dct
sagetv.device.-170519525.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-170519525.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-170519525.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-170519525.stopping_executable=http\://localhost\:40512/stop
sagetv.device.-170519525.transcode_profile=
<snipped>
version.config=4
version.program=0.5.8
web.enabled=true
web.port=9091
I'm not sure why the backslashes appeared in the paths, something opendct apparently adds after running. If I issue the commands in a web browser manually, it works fine;

http://localhost:40512/stop
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 03-11-2018, 11:59 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
The commands don't stop either device regardless of the questions above. Maybe I'm not using this correctly. Here are the lines of opendct.properties;

Code:
sagetv.device.-170519524.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-170519524.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-170519524.device_name=DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-91-fa) Tuner 6
sagetv.device.-170519524.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-170519524.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-170519524.encoder_pool=dct
sagetv.device.-170519524.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-170519524.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-170519524.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-170519524.stopping_executable=http\://localhost\:40511/stop
sagetv.device.-170519524.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-170519525.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-170519525.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-170519525.device_name=DCT-Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-91-fa) Tuner 5
sagetv.device.-170519525.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-170519525.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-170519525.encoder_pool=dct
sagetv.device.-170519525.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-170519525.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-170519525.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-170519525.stopping_executable=http\://localhost\:40512/stop
sagetv.device.-170519525.transcode_profile=
<snipped>
version.config=4
version.program=0.5.8
web.enabled=true
web.port=9091
I'm not sure why the backslashes appeared in the paths, something opendct apparently adds after running. If I issue the commands in a web browser manually, it works fine;

http://localhost:40512/stop
I have these for my two tuners:

Code:
sagetv.device.185565068.stopping_executable=http\://192.168.1.13\:40510/stop
sagetv.device.185565069.stopping_executable=http\://192.168.1.14\:40510/stop
It seems to work okay.
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:07 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,277
Thanks. I tried it with the localhost IP address instead but that didn't work either.

Thinking a bit more about this, for the Ceton 6, in my SageTV tuner list there are (4) OpenDCT based tuners for all copy-freely channels, and (2) HDPVR based tuners for WMC Live TV Tuner copy-once channels. OpenDCT has no involvement with the HDPVR tuners per my Sage setup, so if OpenDCT doesn't control the tuner, it would make sense that it wouldn't send any STOP messages for that specific tuner either. Somehow, I'd have to have SageTV send the STOP command instead for the (2) HDPVR tuners. I've never tried SJQ, but I wonder if it could do this.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:15 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thanks. I tried it with the localhost IP address instead but that didn't work either.

Thinking a bit more about this, for the Ceton 6, in my SageTV tuner list there are (4) OpenDCT based tuners for all copy-freely channels, and (2) HDPVR based tuners for WMC Live TV Tuner copy-once channels. OpenDCT has no involvement with the HDPVR tuners per my Sage setup, so if OpenDCT doesn't control the tuner, it would make sense that it wouldn't send any STOP messages for that specific tuner either. Somehow, I'd have to have SageTV send the STOP command instead for the (2) HDPVR tuners. I've never tried SJQ, but I wonder if it could do this.
That makes sense. I've never used SJQ either, though, so I can't help there.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 03-11-2018, 05:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thanks. I tried it with the localhost IP address instead but that didn't work either.

Thinking a bit more about this, for the Ceton 6, in my SageTV tuner list there are (4) OpenDCT based tuners for all copy-freely channels, and (2) HDPVR based tuners for WMC Live TV Tuner copy-once channels. OpenDCT has no involvement with the HDPVR tuners per my Sage setup, so if OpenDCT doesn't control the tuner, it would make sense that it wouldn't send any STOP messages for that specific tuner either. Somehow, I'd have to have SageTV send the STOP command instead for the (2) HDPVR tuners. I've never tried SJQ, but I wonder if it could do this.
That sounds like correct logic to me. OpenDCT would only be involved if you were using a BM3000 and the like.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 03-16-2018, 08:23 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 245
Spooky Previous Channeling

I run WMC on a stand-alone Win 7 machine on my network for the premium channels. Performance is generally good, but I go through spells where recordings are ruined by spooky and seemingly random "previous channel" executions during the recording.

From my testing, I know that the http://ipaddress:40510/button-ok command invokes the previous channel command. Execute it twice and you get back to the channel you started on.

Today the problem affected at least two recordings. One of them was "My Cousin Rachel" which SageTV decided to record for me. The movie is one hour and 50 minutes long. At the 31:24 mark it switched to "previous" channel. At 1:03:20 it switched back to the correct channel. Finally, at the 1:46:10 mark, during closing credits, it switched to previous channel again.

Are there any logs I can look at, or turn on to investigate from where the stray channel changes are coming? I wonder if I need to put a sniffer on the network to see where it is coming from. There is nothing in the OpenDCT.log or Wrapper.log. I think I am asking about logging in WMC itself or in the event viewer of the PC running WMC.

My workaround, for the few recordings I really intend to watch, is to delete the recording and have it re-record. In rare instances, I use the Playon interface and download a copy of the movie. I think it took me three or four tries to get "Jason Bourne" a few months ago.

I am wondering if it is something strange I am doing on my network or one of my machines.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:58 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 84
Check the scheduled recordings in WMC on the machine your server is recording from. I think you might have accidentally scheduled something there without realizing it.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 03-19-2018, 05:09 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
I run WMC on a stand-alone Win 7 machine on my network for the premium channels. Performance is generally good, but I go through spells where recordings are ruined by spooky and seemingly random "previous channel" executions during the recording.

From my testing, I know that the http://ipaddress:40510/button-ok command invokes the previous channel command. Execute it twice and you get back to the channel you started on.

Today the problem affected at least two recordings. One of them was "My Cousin Rachel" which SageTV decided to record for me. The movie is one hour and 50 minutes long. At the 31:24 mark it switched to "previous" channel. At 1:03:20 it switched back to the correct channel. Finally, at the 1:46:10 mark, during closing credits, it switched to previous channel again.

Are there any logs I can look at, or turn on to investigate from where the stray channel changes are coming? I wonder if I need to put a sniffer on the network to see where it is coming from. There is nothing in the OpenDCT.log or Wrapper.log. I think I am asking about logging in WMC itself or in the event viewer of the PC running WMC.

My workaround, for the few recordings I really intend to watch, is to delete the recording and have it re-record. In rare instances, I use the Playon interface and download a copy of the movie. I think it took me three or four tries to get "Jason Bourne" a few months ago.

I am wondering if it is something strange I am doing on my network or one of my machines.
Is the offending tuner being shared with another application and/or another computer on the network? Is there a WMC instance running on another computer on the network? Is it possible there is a problem with the tuning adapter or cable card itself. I know that I can watch WMC dial in a channel change right in the recording as I have the HDPVR start recording within a couple seconds of the tuning, and with the latest WMC LiveTV release it is tuning the channel twice - are you actually seeing the new channel entry or some indication of it when the recording changes mid-program?
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 03-19-2018, 05:24 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Is the offending tuner being shared with another application and/or another computer on the network?
No, not as far as I can tell, but I will re-check. The symptom I see is as if the OK button is pressed, to get the previous channel. It is always the previous channel that is tuned and not a random channel.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Is there a WMC instance running on another computer on the network?
There was until five minutes ago. I have disabled the service on the second computer. I was using it to watch TV in my home office, but I can figure out another way to do that, without having a second WMC instance running.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Is it possible there is a problem with the tuning adapter or cable card itself. I know that I can watch WMC dial in a channel change right in the recording as I have the HDPVR start recording within a couple seconds of the tuning, and with the latest WMC LiveTV release it is tuning the channel twice - are you actually seeing the new channel entry or some indication of it when the recording changes mid-program?
Yes, I am seeing the channel tuned in the recording.

I also still need to check out @boukmandutty's suggestion on a stray scheduled recording. Unfortunately, I have contractors installing air conditioning in my house this week, so my schedule is messed up.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 03-20-2018, 07:21 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Do you have a wireless keyboard connected? Iíve seen some posts from others where their Logitech wireless keyboards would periodically send the Enter keystroke for no apparent reason (might be same as OK).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 03-21-2018, 07:59 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Do you have a wireless keyboard connected? Iíve seen some posts from others where their Logitech wireless keyboards would periodically send the Enter keystroke for no apparent reason (might be same as OK).
The machine is on a KVM switch, whose focus is on another machine, unless I am specifically doing maintenance on the WMC machine. It's worth a try to remove the connection to the KVM and give it a dedicated keyboard that I trust. It could be coming from the KVM switch. The ENTER key may be sending the same command.

As per previous postings, I verified that there is nothing scheduled via WMC.

It happened again today on a recording of Counterpart, scheduled from 1604 to 1701. At 1613 the channel changed from Starz to Encore-Westerns. At 1621 the channel changed back to the original Starz channel. The previous recording on that tuner was on Encore-Westerns from 1240-1400.

I am going to talk to my son about putting a sniffer or logging software on the network or the machine. He has more experience with that stuff than I have encountered. I'd like to trap a stray WGET of http://server:40510/button-ok, or some other audit trail of channel changes.

I was hoping that shutting down the second WMC instance, on another PC, would make a difference. I shut it down yesterday, but it still happened.

My thanks for help goes out to everybody who reads this and brainstorms with me. As long a Playon works, it's annoying but not a showstopper.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.