SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2020, 06:33 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 137
How to debug a black screen

This is starting to happen quite ofter and it is getting annoying. Something will be on and then suddenly black screen. A few seconds later it is back. Audio keeps playing while screen is black. It is random.

I've got hdhomerun prime - hd3000 - onkyo sr876 receiver - panasonic tc-p60 tv

If it is the receiver or tv I'm pretty much screwed.

I'm going to start noting down date/time stamps of when it is occurring, then start going through log files.

I can get to the log files for sagetv server and opendct.

Is there a way to get log files from a hd300?

Thanks
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2020, 07:01 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,281
Hi, Kirk,

If you were to locate the recorded program that exhibits the problem on the SageTV server in Windows Explorer, are you able to play that file on the Windows computer by simply double-clicking on it (using VLC or Windows Media Player)? Does it also exhibit the black screen video cutting in and out in the same way you see it on the HD300?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2020, 09:54 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Have you tried skipping backward and replaying the segment to see if it stays black in the same spot? If it does, it would indicate a problem with the recording. If it plays OK, it would indicate a hardware problem of some sort.

I actually had a similar issue recently and traced it to the TV. I found it was a problem with one specific HDMI port in the TV (the problem went away when I plugged into a different HDMI port, and came back if I used the original port).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2020, 06:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,585
I've seen this happen in my house as well... Sharp TV and MiBox2. I've often wondered if it's something do with the HDMI/HDCP. For me, if I see this happening, I can generally reboot the MiBox and things are good then for a couple weeks... and then randomly... it starts happening. I've never really tried using newer HDMI cables. I really don't think it's the video files themselves, since it happens so randomly, and, after a reboot, I'll resume to a few seconds before where it glitched, and it's now fine. I really do suspect that it's a software/hardware issue in the TV/MiBox (in my case).

If you google something like "HDCP black screen with audio" You'll see lots of different results with people having the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2020, 08:39 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
I have the same issue periodically with our ROKU Ultra. The only cure I have found is to unplug the unit and plug back in. (Refresh doesn't work.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2020, 09:01 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 137
Thanks for the feedback folks. Going to start the debug dance. Hopefully, I'll be able to track it down.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen CptKirk SageTV Media Extender 1 06-16-2017 08:33 AM
MVP Blinking black screen + Sage "booting up" screen. XSiVE SageTV Media Extender 120 10-20-2006 06:36 PM
Help... all I have is a black screen !! BBCritical SageTV Software 8 11-28-2005 09:39 AM
screen goes black chums SageTV Recorder Software 1 07-27-2004 09:59 AM
Black Screen On TV wbowser SageTV Beta Test Software 2 04-03-2004 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.