SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2012, 11:31 AM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
SageTV.exe 7 (viewer) suddenly quits; MS Visual C++ related?

I'm running Sage 7 on a Win7 SP1 x32-bit PC. The server app is running as a Service and I then launch and run the SageTV.exe app to control the system or watch TV/videos.

For a long time, I've had a problem with the SageTV.exe app. When I'm watching recorded TV videos and am "aggressively" using the Firefly remote (with LM Remote KeyMap app) to jump around (30-sec & 7-sec skip ahead & back), the SageTV app will often suddenly quit. Generally there's no error info, but *occasionally* I'll see a message/dialog that seems to indicate something to do with the Visual C++ Runtime Library.

Fortunately when the SageTV app crashes(quits) it only takes down the app used to view videos on the server. The SageTVService.exe(s) processes continue to run so shows being recorded aren't lost and any shows being viewed by other clients are not affected. Other clients don't need to be in use to have the local app quit.

The PC was built for Sage7, so after Windows 7 was installed Sage7 was then installed along with any apps installed by that installer followed by a few other programs to support Sage (e.g. the remote app, a couple of programs to burning videos to DVD, etc.). I do see several versions of MS Visual C++ installed on the PC. A websearch shows versions of "Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 [with our without SP1 mentioned] Redistributable Package (x86)" but I don't want to randomly uninstall or install versions since I don't know which apps (Sage, LM Remote KeyMap, etc.) might be using which and it might make things worse.

Any thoughts on this?

Thanks for any help.

=====================================
One example dialog:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe

R6016
- not enough space for thread data

=====================================
Per Sage info:

SageTV: V7.1.9.256
Java Version: 1.7.0_07
Operating System: Windows 7 6.1 (Win7 SP1 x32)

----------------------------------------------
Programs and Feature (installed):
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistribution
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistribution x86 9.02.21022
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistribution x86 9.02.30729.17
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistribution x86 9.02.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistribution 10.0.30319
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2012, 11:44 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
how much ram does your system have
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2012, 11:11 AM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
4GB of DDR3. It's a Win 7 32-bit system so that's the max. With only Windows & Sage7 (and other background odds & ends--e.g. the program for the remote, etc.) running it's not pushing the mem limits.

Per Win Task Manager, out of 4GB:
772MB Hardware reserved
1468MB In Use
9MB Modified
1843MB Standby (actually available, but Window "uses" until needed).
13MB Free

I have the java heap cranked up a bit for Sage. Not sure if it's needed but I had the RAM. Sage sys info reports=JVM Heap Size (Used/Total/Max): 197MB/250MB/1038MB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2012, 05:09 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
SageTV.exe unexpected quit; App event log

And here's a SageTV.exe "sudden-quit" that didn't mention Visual C++ but was caught by Windows with a message in the MS Windows Application event log. The MS site is no help with the event ID.

=====================================

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 11/25/2012 2:59:45 PM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: TVPC
Description:
Faulting application name: SageTV.exe, version: 6.0.13.1, time stamp: 0x4df93b2c
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17725, time stamp: 0x4ec49b60
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0005f412
Faulting process id: 0x1c4
Faulting application start time: 0x01cdcb59991617fc
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: cdb138fe-3753-11e2-92e0-1c6f6590af51


=========================================
Microsoft search:

Results for: Microsoft Product: Windows Operating System; Version: 6.1.7600.16385; Event ID: 1000; Event Source: Application Error;

No results were found for your query.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2012, 06:53 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
what version of java are you running. how big is your java heap.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2012, 07:06 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Java version and heap

As above:

Java Version: 1.7.0_07 (for 32-bit OS)

Sage sys info reports = JVM Heap Size (Used/Total/Max): 197MB/250MB/1038MB - I set this "plenty big" and Sage doesn't use all of it.

-----------------------------
There's a newer version (Version 7 Update 9) but I've been leery of upgrading Java without a really good reason since there's no testing & upgrading of Sage these days.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2012, 09:40 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
I've recently gone back to like 1.6.0_24 thats what works best for me. Not necessarily your problem though. is your sagetvservice set up to run as local or as a user with admin permissions. also you might try running lm remote in administrator mode.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2012, 11:07 AM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
The Sageservice is running under my admin-level userID & PW, but that's never been an issue or the problem. The service is rock solid and stays up (e.g. recording) all the time. It's the SageTV.exe (effectively running as a client) that sometimes crashes (suddenly quits) when playing video, esp. if I'm using the FF/REW controls on the remote to jump forward/backward a lot.

Also, I'll mention FF/REW has never worked very well with Sage. Sometimes it jumps as expected (e.g. 30sec or 7sec forward or backward depending on the setting and remote button hit) but it has a bad tendency to jump "wrong"--e.g. jump backwards when I hit forwards, so I have to hit forward a couple times to get back to where I want to be, etc. I would have complained about this a while ago but given the program's status there wasn't any point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2012, 04:15 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
You may be getting corrupt recordings then. What tuners are you using and what service. I had a lot of issues with my pvr-250's back in the day that would corrupt recordings, and I recently pulled an hvr-2250 out of my system because the cable feed was causeing bad timestamps on some HD content, causing the timebar to progress irradically. When you watch the shows in question that are causing this does the timebar seem to move ahead in second by second or does it progress 2-3 seconds every second. If so it could be bad tuners, bad signal, or problems with IRQ on the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2012, 11:43 AM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
That's a pretty wide ranges of maybes.

I'm using four HDHomeRuns from SiDust, with recordings from OTA and some from clearQAM cable. I don't think the recordings are corrupted since they play fine in Sage, VLC, etc. and the crashes aren't correlated with particular tuners, channels, data levels (720p, 1080i, etc.). After a crash & restart I can go back and play the same shows thru the same sections where a crash occurred and they'll play fine (if I don't jump around back & fwd). When the timebar is on the screen recordings progress smoothly a second at a time.

*And* I'll argue that even corrupted recordings shouldn't cause a program to crash. Not play, fine. But a program should never crash & quit on data and if it does it's the programs fault, not the data's.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-08-2012, 08:24 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe

R6016
-not enough space for thread data

================================
Win 7 SP1 x32-bit
4G RAM

Task Manager=>Resource Monitor/Memory
Hardware Reserved: 772MB
In Use: 1819MB
Modified: 42MB
Standby: 1466MB
Free: 0MB

54% Used Physical Memory

Process Commit
SageTV.exe 435,964KB
SageTVService.exe 221,308KB
svchost.exe (LocalSystemNetworkRestricted 70,796KB
explorer.exe 60,760KB
...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2016, 05:28 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
R6016 under Windows 7 x64

Funny -- a search turned up my own post from 2012. I was searching because it's annoying enough that I thought I'd look into it.

I'm still having this regular problem (Sage crashing with Visual C++ R6016 error) even though I'm running with Win7 x64 (12G RAM) on a new OS install (from over a year ago). I live with it even though it tends to happen a couple of times a day, esp. if I jump (FF or REW) around a lot. I find if I do that less or quit & restart occasionally it happens less. I'm not anywhere near any Max JAVA mem limit.

Fortunately I'm running Sage as a service (recording) and viewing with with the separate client app, and it's only the client app that crashes. So I don't lose recordings.

Web searches suggest it's a problem with the calling app but the suggested fix (change of an API call) obviously isn't going to happen with Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:39 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoAWest View Post
Web searches suggest it's a problem with the calling app but the suggested fix (change of an API call) obviously isn't going to happen with Sage.
A fix isn't impossible, now that Sage is open source.

You might want to try running Sage 9 (not the kludge of v7 native code + v9 java code), since the new Sage 9 binaries are built using Microsoft's completely refactored runtime libraries.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:59 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,267
Did you clean install SageTV from scratch on the new system, or did you bring your Sage directory from the old system?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage tv 6.5 suddenly quits tngisgeek SageTV Software 2 03-26-2011 08:56 PM
Example: Very Limited iPad SageTV (or HTML5 video element viewer) voidpt SageTV Customizations 10 05-17-2010 01:36 PM
suddenly, playback client quits if trying to play HDPVR recordings?!? ryanroat SageTV Software 5 03-27-2009 12:13 PM
SageTV 6.4 visual problem ppajko SageTV Software 8 10-08-2008 05:32 PM
SageTV 2.2 quits recording topry SageTV Software 0 06-09-2005 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.