SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2013, 06:29 PM
fefelover fefelover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 10
Colossus + DTA

Hi everyone,

I wanted to know if anyone has had any success with Colossus and Comcast HD DTA? Recently Comcast encrypted all of our Clear QAM channels in the area rendering my Hauppauge 2250 useless. I picked up a Colossus, and got it to work great with my larger HD STB from Comcast feeding thorough the HDMI connection, as well as the Component connection. I would like to strictly use the HD DTA via the HDMI port that Comcast now provides, but I can't seem to get things going.

I managed to install fine, but when I try to watch live TV there is no picture or sound, yet I can view the on screen channel display, along with the DTA menu in SageTV. I just get a black screen, but I am able to see the channel numbers as I change channels. I did test the box via HDMI on my HDTV, and both picture and sound displayed correctly. I imagine I might need additional hardware, or is this setup not possible? Any help is appreciated. Thanks!


Fefe

Last edited by fefelover; 12-13-2013 at 06:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2013, 08:16 PM
Tiger62 Tiger62 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Your problem is that the HDMI output from the Comcast HD DTA has HDCP enabled and your Colossus, being a recording device causes the output of the DTA to be a black screen with no audio. That's how HDCP works ;-) However, one of these will solve your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2013, 09:16 PM
fefelover fefelover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 10
Thanks for the help, Tiger! This is exactly what I needed. I ordered from Amazon, and it received it today. Now my picture, and sounds are working beautifully.

Also, I see you have a Colossus card as well. Have you had any luck setting up the IR blaster with SageTV? I'm thinking of getting one of the USB ones instead.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger62 View Post
Your problem is that the HDMI output from the Comcast HD DTA has HDCP enabled and your Colossus, being a recording device causes the output of the DTA to be a black screen with no audio. That's how HDCP works ;-) However, one of these will solve your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2013, 09:18 PM
Tiger62 Tiger62 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
I have DirecTV ...

and I've been using the Sage Directv Serial Control on the USB port for my STB for several years. It works flawlessly! If I ever have to replace my DTV receiver (an H20), I'll probably try to go the Ethernet control route.

Speaking of the Colossus...
I have discovered that there is a conflict of some sort between SageTV and the Collossus in the Live TV Viewing mode if I have Cyberlink PowerDVD installed. I had version 7.3 of PowerDVD installed when I started fooling with the Colossus and I had awful problems with video AND audio in TV Viewing mode but the recordings seemed to be OK. Almost accidently, I upgraded PowerDVD to Ver. 11 and now Viewing Live TV in Sage works perfectly (keeping fingers crossed!;-) I did some research and learned that the earlier versions of PowerDVD shared the Cyberlink codecs with other applications but the newer versions don't. I don't quite understand it all but upgrading PowerDVD sure improved my experience with the Colossus!!! I wonder how many other posters that say they are having Colossus problems also have an earlier version of PowerDVD installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2013, 05:03 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger62 View Post
I wonder how many other posters that say they are having Colossus problems also have an earlier version of PowerDVD installed.
Or don't have PowerDVD installed at all...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2013, 04:21 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger62 View Post
Your problem is that the HDMI output from the Comcast HD DTA has HDCP enabled and your Colossus, being a recording device causes the output of the DTA to be a black screen with no audio. That's how HDCP works ;-) However, one of these will solve your problem.
Some of the reviews on Amazon complain about these things running hot then dying. Anyone using these here seeing this problem?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:04 PM
Tiger62 Tiger62 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Mine isn't even warm!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2013, 01:25 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Back when I had Comcast cable TV I setup two DTAs and one HVR-2250. If you set one DTA on channel 3 and the other DTA on channel 4, you can run both DTAs into one signal combiner, then feed the output of the signal combiner into the one HVR-2250 RF connector. If you don't use the signal combiner, the channel 3 & 4 signals interfere with each other and it does not work. A simple splitter won't work. The signal combiner is cheap, less than $30.

In the end, I stopped using the DTAs because the quality is lousy. I later dumped Comcast. Eventually, I picked up Dish. I will be dumping Dish as soon as the contract is over. Locals and Netflix are enough for me now.
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
colossus, comcast, dta, hd dta


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colossus vs. 1212 HD-PVR Mesh Hardware Support 23 08-24-2011 11:16 PM
DVBlink and Colossus toricred Hardware Support 0 08-03-2011 08:03 PM
Is the USB HD-PVR more stable than the Colossus? gabrielcab Hardware Support 5 08-02-2011 10:04 AM
HD PVR or Colossus? twollman Hardware Support 20 03-23-2011 01:29 PM
Colossus not getting EPG Crunch SageTV EPG Service 2 03-10-2011 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.