SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #761  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:45 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
SJQv3 User's Guide Available on Web Again

The online SJQv3 User's Guide is once again available via the web at:

http://links.battams.ca/sjq3guide

NOTE: The actual link in Google Docs has changed. If you had old bookmarks pointing directly to the Google Docs URL then you will need to update your bookmark by visiting the shortcut URL above. This shortcut URL in my (battams.ca) domain is still the same and now points to the new Google Doc URL.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #762  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:53 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
SJQv3 System Requirements; v3.0.x end of life; v3.1.0 now available

Please note that SJQ v3.0.x and older will ONLY run on SageTV v6.

SJQ v3.1.x and newer will ONLY run on SageTV v7.

Support for SJQ v3.0.x is now officially over, simply because I don't have any systems running SageTV v6 anymore. Basic help, etc. can still be posted in this thread and I'm happy to help where I can, but bug fixes and feature requests related to SJQ v3.0.x will not be addressed.

SJQ v3.1.0 (beta) is now available via the SageTV v7 Plugin Manager. Please note this is a straight port of the latest v3.0.2 snapshot build with just the minimal changes required to support the new SageTV Plugin Manager. Future versions will add more support for the plugin manager. The beta tag is mainly to do with its integration status with the plugin manager. Functionally, there are no code changes to the server. A new thread in the SageTV v7 Customization forum will be created specially for v3.1.0 and above in the next day or two.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #763  
Old 05-20-2010, 08:04 AM
rmac321 rmac321 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 194
Feature Request: Pause function

Slugger,

Any chance a future version could add the ability to request a pause? Perhaps an entry on the first drop down menu. This would tell SJQ that once all currently running tasks, both internal and client, have finished, SJQ should pause and not start any new tasks until the pause was released. Note, I'm not saying it should no longer add to the queue, just that it would not start any tasks that are already in in the queue. This would prevent us from having to reset :RESOURCES levels to 101 (and reset back to where they were when done) and making sure no internal tasks get added just as we are doing a restart before restarting SJQ and/or restarting the Sage_Server.

Thanks
__________________
SageTV v9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu
(testing v9.1.10.479 on Debian and Win10)
Reply With Quote
  #764  
Old 05-20-2010, 08:34 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Something like this may or may not happen. SJQ v3.1.x is simply a temporary branch that provides something for use in Sage v7. Given the new event model in Sage v7, there are many changes to be made in SJQ. So many, in fact, that SJQv4 is currently in it's planning and design phase.

So this kind of feature request will definitely not be making its way into SJQv3, but could be implemented in SJQv4. I would highly recommend adding a feature request ticket to the project web site. Feature requests get lost and forgotten in these forums by me rather quickly.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #765  
Old 05-20-2010, 09:49 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
Any show with commercials ends up in "Failed Task" log

I just started using SJQ (v3.0.1 official build 704/705) (instead of Dirmon2) along with Comskip to process tv. I also just got a HDPVR running (comcast's digitial switch forced my hand here). I upgraded to comskip's donator version in order to process the .ts files...

The issue seems to be that any .mpg (source is HDHR) file that's processed, and that actually detects commercials ends up in the failed tasks log (although the .edl file is created properly). Any processed .mpg without detected commercials ends up in Completed Tasks.

Also, I haven't successfully created any .edl files for a .ts (source is HDPVR) show yet... it is very slow, and the logs show all kinds of errors. I have read through this thread (mostly) and some on the comskip forum but haven't found any answers for this yet.
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #766  
Old 05-20-2010, 11:44 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mangriotis View Post
I just started using SJQ (v3.0.1 official build 704/705) (instead of Dirmon2) along with Comskip to process tv. I also just got a HDPVR running (comcast's digitial switch forced my hand here). I upgraded to comskip's donator version in order to process the .ts files...

The issue seems to be that any .mpg (source is HDHR) file that's processed, and that actually detects commercials ends up in the failed tasks log (although the .edl file is created properly). Any processed .mpg without detected commercials ends up in Completed Tasks.

Also, I haven't successfully created any .edl files for a .ts (source is HDPVR) show yet... it is very slow, and the logs show all kinds of errors. I have read through this thread (mostly) and some on the comskip forum but haven't found any answers for this yet.
Set the :RETURNCODE to 1 for comskip in your client config. See User Guide for more details on how to do this. comskip returns 1 on success and 0 on failure instead of the universally accepted values. Because of this, you have to tell SJQ what the expected values should be via the :RETURNCODE option.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old 05-20-2010, 11:49 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
The online SJQv3 User's Guide is once again available via the web at:

http://links.battams.ca/sjq3guide

NOTE: The actual link in Google Docs has changed. If you had old bookmarks pointing directly to the Google Docs URL then you will need to update your bookmark by visiting the shortcut URL above. This shortcut URL in my (battams.ca) domain is still the same and now points to the new Google Doc URL.
I'm actually kinda glad the guide was down for a little bit. It made me read the old guide and learn how to read and understand the SageTV API docs. I managed to figure out how to pull out some information all by myself! <pats self on back> That's how you learn this stuff!
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old 05-20-2010, 06:12 PM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 233
FYI after upgrading to sage 7/new sjq i had to go and restart the service on each client for them to show up as connected
Reply With Quote
  #769  
Old 05-20-2010, 07:37 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I'm not sure what I've done... but I do know I messed up my SJQ client when I installed the new version from the SageTV7 UI. Everything seems to be fine in the SJQ web UI except there is no client listed. And when I attempt to run the service I get an error.

Any tips on what I might be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #770  
Old 05-20-2010, 08:21 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I'm not sure what I've done... but I do know I messed up my SJQ client when I installed the new version from the SageTV7 UI. Everything seems to be fine in the SJQ web UI except there is no client listed. And when I attempt to run the service I get an error.

Any tips on what I might be doing wrong?
Go to the dir where you installed the client. In there is a dir called logs and in there is a file called wrapper.log. What does it have to say about the startup error?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #771  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:16 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
I haven't set up SJQ in a very long time so please bear with me. I installed SageTV v7 on my WHS machine and on my clients. It works fine. Installed SJQ through the plugin installer. On the server the server plugin installed along with Jetty. On the client the client plugin installed with Jetty. However, under installed plugins SJQ doesn't have the "enabled" tag as Jetty does.

When I try and go to SJQ interface by typing "http://my_server:8500/sjq" on either my server or my client I get nothing. 8500 is the default port in Jetty and I left it that way. Should I try a different port? IIRC, isn't there supposed to be a client installed on the server? I'm at a loss and reading the SJQ manual isn't helping since I can't even get to the login page.

Any help is appreciated because I need to get comskip working.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #772  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:32 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 233
It doesn't show any of the jetty plugins as enabled, but they are so just ignore that. On mine, its port 8080

Quote:
Originally Posted by TallMomof2 View Post
I haven't set up SJQ in a very long time so please bear with me. I installed SageTV v7 on my WHS machine and on my clients. It works fine. Installed SJQ through the plugin installer. On the server the server plugin installed along with Jetty. On the client the client plugin installed with Jetty. However, under installed plugins SJQ doesn't have the "enabled" tag as Jetty does.

When I try and go to SJQ interface by typing "http://my_server:8500/sjq" on either my server or my client I get nothing. 8500 is the default port in Jetty and I left it that way. Should I try a different port? IIRC, isn't there supposed to be a client installed on the server? I'm at a loss and reading the SJQ manual isn't helping since I can't even get to the login page.

Any help is appreciated because I need to get comskip working.
Reply With Quote
  #773  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:38 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallMomof2 View Post
I haven't set up SJQ in a very long time so please bear with me. I installed SageTV v7 on my WHS machine and on my clients. It works fine. Installed SJQ through the plugin installer. On the server the server plugin installed along with Jetty. On the client the client plugin installed with Jetty. However, under installed plugins SJQ doesn't have the "enabled" tag as Jetty does.

When I try and go to SJQ interface by typing "http://my_server:8500/sjq" on either my server or my client I get nothing. 8500 is the default port in Jetty and I left it that way. Should I try a different port? IIRC, isn't there supposed to be a client installed on the server? I'm at a loss and reading the SJQ manual isn't helping since I can't even get to the login page.

Any help is appreciated because I need to get comskip working.
What happens when you load that URL? Do you get a page not found error? A connection refused error? Some other error?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #774  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:54 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
page not found error
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #775  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:14 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Is there an sjq.log file in your SageTV dir? If so, what's it say? If not, then SJQ isn't even starting. Are you sure Jetty is running? Do you have other plugins installed that use Jetty? Are they loading? I've been dealing with other users outside the forum that are having issues with Jetty not starting. If Jetty isn't running properly then SJQ can never start up properly.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #776  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:18 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
I can run Nielm's web server so Jetty is working.

I didn't uninstall Jetty or SJQ v2 before I installed the plugins through the plugin installer.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #777  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:47 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
What does sagetv_0.txt have to say about the attempt to install SJQ? Is there an sjq.log file in the SageTV dir? Does it have any errors in it? Going from v2 to v3 via the plugin manager may be the issue, not sure. Never tested it, don't have the spare machines around here to even try to test it.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #778  
Old 05-21-2010, 12:58 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
I can't find a sagetv_0.txt file. There is a sjq log file but it is from before I attempted an upgrade. I've since uninstalled sjq and jetty through the plugin installer and went in attempted to clean up the old installations.

What's strange is that I can't see where sjq is even installed. I see a jetty folder in the sage tv folder but none for sjq.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #779  
Old 05-21-2010, 01:14 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Check out this FAQ for information about the debug logs.

SJQ will be installed into jetty/contexts and jetty/webapps. All webapps go into those two folders, SJQ may have other files outside those folders.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #780  
Old 05-21-2010, 08:28 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
I'm brain dead tonight so I'll try and work on this tomorrow.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.