SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-26-2010, 08:59 AM
rmac321 rmac321 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANightHawk View Post
I use sjq to launch comskip.... Dirmon2 or comskip monitor also work well...

Is there a tut online somewhere, or a link you can suggest (or a walkthru?) that can help us out?

I did eventually find some automated system process (it may have been ComSkip Monitor?) that works in the background to keep feeding comskip.exe files, and it seems to work well so far, but it's only been in my system for a few hours so, we'll see.

Do you recommend Dirmon2 over CSM?
Check out the tutorial Brent made on his GeekTonic blog: http://www.geektonic.com/2008/02/ski...of-button.html

It will help you get comskip going with CSM. Then once comskip is happily marking the commercials in all your programs, you can take the time to learn SJQ at your leisure and once you have it setup, you can have it take over the comskip processing more selectively if you choose.
__________________
SageTV v9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu
(testing v9.1.10.479 on Debian and Win10)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:01 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I always thought Dirmon2 was a little better than Comskip Monitor, although it's not QUITE as easy to set up.

SJQ is definitely the BOMB, once you figure out how it works it's freakin' awesome.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:14 AM
rmac321 rmac321 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I always thought Dirmon2 was a little better than Comskip Monitor, although it's not QUITE as easy to set up.

SJQ is definitely the BOMB, once you figure out how it works it's freakin' awesome.

btl.
I've never tried Dirmon2, so I can't say how easy it is to setup. My recollection was that my research told me that CSM was the easiest place to start. When I found Brent's tutorial, it walked me through the process quite nicely. Perhaps too nicely because it took me quite a while before I took the time to learn SJQ.
__________________
SageTV v9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu
(testing v9.1.10.479 on Debian and Win10)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:06 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
The port that is uploaded currently might not do that because i never made sure that part of the code was working... ive always thought launching comskip from the stv was kinda pointless so i never made sure it worked...

I use sjq to launch comskip.... Dirmon2 or comskip monitor also work well...
That button only ever ran comskip against that specific file, it didn't start a monitoring process.

Now if I could only get my PC to playback anything since upgrading to V7 I might be able to make some progress on finishing this port.

John
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:18 PM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 913
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
That button only ever ran comskip against that specific file, it didn't start a monitoring process.
Since SJQ does a great job at kicking off comskip I reassigned that button to run videoredo quickstream fix, as I got fed up logging onto the server each time I had to run it.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-29-2010, 06:12 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
Note: To get accurate skipping (mostly noticable when using the hd-pvr) make sure you set the following property to true (it is false by default) in sage.properties (ie server property)
Code:
videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true
THANK YOU! I've been struggling with this "feature" of Sage for a while now and been forced to resave some shows through the web interface to get Sage to honor the video's timeline when reporting to comskip instead of lying to it (doesn't make sense to me -- lying about time to a sub-program that needs accurate time is never a good thing -- especially when the lie is only meant for the user's visual sense).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-30-2010, 06:23 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
showanalyzer suite vs comskip/csm/dirmon2

i have been having some problems of late with showanalyzer suite and was interested in trying comskip again...does it do .ts files made from the HDPVR, and mpg from hdhomerun? i remember that was why i switched to the new version of showanalyzer suite which had built in monitoring as well as commercial detection but some shows still are not getting run.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-30-2010, 07:04 AM
sportera sportera is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 157
[Originally Posted by razrsharpe
Note: To get accurate skipping (mostly noticable when using the hd-pvr) make sure you set the following property to true (it is false by default) in sage.properties (ie server property)

Code:
videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true]


I went to my v7 sage.properties (server) to change this but didn't find the "videoframe" line razrsharpe pointed to, so I added it. Hope I didn't screw something up. Guess we'll see in a few after running Dirmon2 on a few shows.
__________________
Server: Sage WHS 7.0.9 - Core 2 Quad 2.66Ghz, 4GB ram, 160GB(system) + 300GB(data) pooled HD, 400GB + 1TB non-pooled HD, MSI 9400GT video, 4-port serial, Windows Home Server 2003, 2-DTV H20 receivers, 2-HD-PVR E1 tuners, 2-Patterson usb translators for DTV usb to serial channel select control
Client 1: Sage Client 7.0.9 - Core 2 Duo E6300, 4GB ram, 400GB HD, Xonar 7.1 Audio, Blu-ray DVD, Asus 9500GT video with HDMI connect to Denon 3310CI and 60" LG Plasma, Windows 7 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:11 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportera View Post
I went to my v7 sage.properties (server) to change this but didn't find the "videoframe" line razrsharpe pointed to, so I added it. Hope I didn't screw something up. Guess we'll see in a few after running Dirmon2 on a few shows.
I dont remember if i needed to add it or change it.. i believe change it but who knows... and just a point of clarification... this has no effect on running comskip... it only effects playback... so any file that you've run comskip/showanalyzer on should be more accurate in its skipping.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:17 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
note that this is not a thread on showanalyzer or comskip the tools.. but rather enabling their use in the STV.... anywhos on to your questions...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
i have been having some problems of late with showanalyzer suite and was interested in trying comskip again...does it do .ts files made from the HDPVR, and mpg from hdhomerun? i remember that was why i switched to the new version of showanalyzer suite which had built in monitoring as well as commercial detection but some shows still are not getting run.
the free version of comskip will only do mpgs... it will not do h264 .ts... the paid version processes .ts files fine... Ive been thinking of trying on showanalyzer because i hear its faster and can be more accurate... however i would still launch either program from sjq/dirmon2...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:19 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
THANK YOU! I've been struggling with this "feature" of Sage for a while now and been forced to resave some shows through the web interface to get Sage to honor the video's timeline when reporting to comskip instead of lying to it (doesn't make sense to me -- lying about time to a sub-program that needs accurate time is never a good thing -- especially when the lie is only meant for the user's visual sense).
for some further reading including WHY sage does this timescaling you should read the thread that started all this

and an fyi... this property item is new in V7
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-30-2010, 01:25 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 483
Thanks. From my own experiences, I guessed what was happening. My problem was how to work around it and turning it off is the best answer that I've seen.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-30-2010, 07:37 PM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
I recognize that this thread isn't about Comskip itself, but could someone please confirm that only the donate version of Comskip will work with .ts files generated via the HD-PVR?

I'm trying to get Comskip working on a new hardware build with a spanking new HD-PVR and watching it blow up on every .ts file.

I found this thread which shows a problem similar to what I'm seeing and advising that only the donated version will work, but I'd like to confirm that before hauling out my wallet.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-30-2010, 07:43 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Yes, only donated version works with .ts files.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-30-2010, 07:56 PM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Thanks for the quick reply; just kicked the nice man a few bucks.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-31-2010, 01:27 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,058
I've submitted a new version which should be a complete port of the old Comskip Playback import. Just need to wait for the ownership to be transferred and for it to appear in the plugin system.

Also added an option to change the value of videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek. Not sure if it needs a restart to activate.

John
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-31-2010, 06:48 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Also added an option to change the value of videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek. Not sure if it needs a restart to activate.
iirc it activates immediately
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:29 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Lightbulb

I installed the upgrade from the first port of this but there is still no timeline appearing when it skips. I have the feature turned on in the settings which actually shows comskip playback options v1.5.4 even though i upgraded to v2. The other features seem to work fine in v2 that were not present in v1.5.4. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and no luck.

I also want to say thanks for all the time and effort that is put into these plugins and I think there should be a page in the forums setup that lists all of the plugins that each of the poeple on here contribute to this excellent product with a PAYPAL button to donate to them for thier efforts. A dollar for plugin on a voluntary basis would be a nice way to say thanks. I know they dont do it for the money but it would be a nice thing to do. I know many people appreciate all of their time and effort that is put into these plugins. Sage would not be one tenth as good if it werent for all of the add ins.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:32 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
I installed the upgrade from the first port of this but there is still no timeline appearing when it skips. I have the feature turned on in the settings which actually shows comskip playback options v1.5.4 even though i upgraded to v2. The other features seem to work fine in v2 that were not present in v1.5.4. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and no luck.
.
same here.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:33 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
I installed the upgrade from the first port of this but there is still no timeline appearing when it skips. I have the feature turned on in the settings which actually shows comskip playback options v1.5.4 even though i upgraded to v2. The other features seem to work fine in v2 that were not present in v1.5.4. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and no luck.

I also want to say thanks for all the time and effort that is put into these plugins and I think there should be a page in the forums setup that lists all of the plugins that each of the poeple on here contribute to this excellent product with a PAYPAL button to donate to them for thier efforts. A dollar for plugin on a voluntary basis would be a nice way to say thanks. I know they dont do it for the money but it would be a nice thing to do. I know many people appreciate all of their time and effort that is put into these plugins. Sage would not be one tenth as good if it werent for all of the add ins.
Same issue here, no timeline .... +1 to the Thanks to developers!
__________________
SERVER: SAGETV 7.1.9 | XP Pro | 2 - HDHomeruns (QAM) | HAVA Platinum (Component Capture / 720x480 via DTV Reciever)
CLIENTS: XBMC on AppleTV2 | Laptop Client
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.