SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:28 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Any way to remotely turn on the HD-200 or have it automatically turn on?

I regularly take sageTV server offline for maintenance. Is there a convenient way to turn on the HD-200 without having to go physically to the remote control and hit the power button? Or better yet, have the HD-200 constantly ping the server until it detects the server and auto-connects to it?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:47 AM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
Check out this thread for a bunch of good info on restarting it via command line.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38921
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:06 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I regularly take sageTV server offline for maintenance. Is there a convenient way to turn on the HD-200 without having to go physically to the remote control and hit the power button? Or better yet, have the HD-200 constantly ping the server until it detects the server and auto-connects to it?
So the way it works now, when the HD200 loses its connection to the SageTV server it will automatically power itself off. So either run one of those batch files from that thread above or press the power button on the remote. Whatever is easier for you. For me I just press the power button. But I guess you could put the batch file in your server's startup folder but you'll have the HD200s power up everytime you reboot the server.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I turn on Play All MickBurke SageTV Software 5 12-04-2015 09:00 PM
Can't turn off subtitles bialio SageTV Beta Test Software 4 04-28-2009 12:48 PM
Can comcast turn off serial support remotely? mc2wheels Hardware Support 13 11-30-2007 10:05 AM
How to turn it off? David G SageTV Media Extender 1 01-14-2006 07:09 PM
Turn off De-Interlacing srothwell SageTV Software 4 07-02-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.