SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2009, 05:22 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
Question Transcode File To Network Location?

Everytime I try to transcode a file to a destination other than the recordings drive it fails. I want to either be able to plug a usb drive into the HD200 and transcode the files there, or transcode the files to a network shared folder on another computer. I have a Zen vision W and I want to transode video files directly on it. I want to be able to pick random videos/recordings and set them to transcode directly to the device so that its loaded and ready to go when the transcoding is finished. This is for my wife so i'm trying to keep the process simple.
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2009, 05:39 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Fails how? What error message are you getting? Are you sure the SageTV service has write permission for that drive or device?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2009, 06:15 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
The error message i get is in the transcoding status bar where you select whether to wait or continue using sage. Down at the bottom where it says status is reads failed. What user do i need to have sage service running under? I think i have all premisions set for said folders. i'll find out for sure when no one is using it.
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2009, 01:07 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
OK, I can set the destination for a transcoded video to anywhere on the server, but anytime I try a network location it says "FAILED" in the transcoding status bar. I need some help with permissions, ect.
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2009, 01:46 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
When i have a drive plugged into the hd200 i can access it from any pc in the house and copy to and from it no problem. On the extender though, it doesn't recognize the drive at all in extender mode. Works fine in standalone. All of my computers are on the same workgroup, i've allowed all permissions, tried disabling firewalls, i don't antivirus programs running, and i can copy files to and from any pc to another (as well as delete and modify) but i still can't send something from the extender to a network location. I'm gonna need some help on this one....
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2009, 03:30 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigo93bronco View Post
What user do i need to have sage service running under?
What user have you been setting permissions for? That's the user that SageTVService needs to log in as. In particular, if the service logs in as LocalSystem (the default), it cannot access any network resources (just the local system).
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2009, 04:40 PM
bigo93bronco's Avatar
bigo93bronco bigo93bronco is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 317
I run it under "remote" which has administrative privelages. I remote desktop into the server under this login. Its vista premium 32 (with a hack to enable RDP). All the shared folders on the other computers have all privelages enabled for "everyone".
__________________
Windows 10 X64 ASUS Z270 TUF2 MOBO
Intel I5 Kaby Lake @3.3 Corsair H65 AIO water cooler
16GB GSkill DRR4 10 SATA hotswap bays in 4U RM case
Redundant power supply, dual UPS's, etc
Samsung EVO 850 SSD X2 OS drives
WD 4TB Purple drive for recordings, various other drives for archives
Tuners are a work in progress
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing network file from client? CadErik SageTV Software 1 09-07-2009 09:00 PM
File Browser (network) - 2 Q's Rigwald SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 0 03-09-2009 07:27 AM
Network Encoder File Write austin Hardware Support 1 10-10-2006 08:57 PM
Transcode to lower bitrate for wireless network? bcloud SageTV Media Extender 0 07-19-2006 04:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.