SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:57 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
How to get zap2it channel logos automatically?

I have "almost" all my channel logos in my SageTV\ChannelLogos folder on my SageTV server. I noticed when I get new channels added in my TVGuide, I don't automatically see a channel logo added. Is there a setting or option I need to enable in order to have my the EPG provider suppliment missing channel logos?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2012, 09:44 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Just checking, you are using version 7.1.x, right? Automatic channel logos were not added until version 7.1.3.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:33 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Been using 7.1.9 since when it was first released.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2012, 12:10 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I don't believe the logos came from zap2it. I think they were something else from Sage's servers.. might have gone offline or something.. its not something many would notice if it had.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2012, 08:44 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I believe if you are using your own channel logos then you don't get the automatic channel logos from Sage. I think you need to empty out the directory before Sage begins to automatically grab the logos.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2012, 12:26 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I found what was wrong. It's working perfectly. I didn't realize that it doesn't have logos for some of the local-specific channels. Now I'm using the automatically provided logos; which many of them look much nicer than what I had.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2012, 03:14 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Now I'm using the automatically provided logos; which many of them look much nicer than what I had.
The automatically provided logos have three sizes available for each channel, Sage will automatically use whichever size works best depending on which screen is being displayed. Doing it yourself, using the ChannelLogos directory, you are limited to one size of logo for each channel.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2012, 04:19 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
All my own logos are 264x198, transparent, and png format. Whether I use them or leave that folder empty, they dont seem to affect the quality of the automatic ones on my 1080p displays. I might have given the wrong idea before, my logos match the quality of the provided logos. I just like the designs better on some of the provided logos. Many of the ones they use are actually duplicates what I already have.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
The automatically provided logos have three sizes available for each channel, Sage will automatically use whichever size works best depending on which screen is being displayed. Doing it yourself, using the ChannelLogos directory, you are limited to one size of logo for each channel.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.1.3 Zap2it Channel Logos KeithAbbott SageTV Beta Test Software 33 05-13-2011 10:38 AM
Add Zap2it ID for channel to enable EPG? FriscoJohn SageTV EPG Service 0 07-15-2010 06:55 PM
Get Default STV behavior for channel logos in channel guide? koan00 SageMC Custom Interface 1 10-24-2009 12:36 PM
epg zap2it mapped to wrong channel mdasilva SageTV EPG Service 1 04-05-2005 03:56 AM
Zap2It and my SageTV channel is not sync chopper SageTV EPG Service 0 02-03-2005 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.