SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:25 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Long Clocks?

Many months ago, I started a thread "Long Clocks: Causation or just Correlation?", but I can't find it right now.... so here's a new one.

My SageTV server has started putting up very long clocks between screens, but they are not consistent. e.g. one time I can go from clicking "Watch Now" on a recorded tv show to seeing the show almost instantly yet another time it might take seeming entire minutes - so long that I wonder if I was aiming the remote properly when I clicked "OK".

Last time I went through this it seemed to have been multiple blind links in Wiz.bin. I had developed the bad habit of cleaning up TV show recordings via Windows Explorer - just selecting/deleting them.... leaving behind links to Nowhere in Wiz.bin. Running with seeker/disable_root_path_existence_check=true restored normal performance.

But I've tried that a couple times already and no luck.

The only change that was even remotely conincident with the problem's onset was migrating RecordedTV from a NAS box share back to a couple of 2-TB drives on the Sage box. But "remotely" is the operative word... I don't think there was an exact correlation.... OTOH, I did not document anything.

I'm looking at TaskMan, Process Explorer and Process Lasso's memory usage charts and, insofar as I can understand them, it seems like my memory is getting hit pretty hard - as in 3.35 GB of page file usage and 1.7 GB (out of 2 installed) physical memory.

But unless usage is bumping up against 100%, thee shouldn't be a problem - right?

Has anybody else been here?

Is there a way to confirm how many/few blind links there are in Wiz.bin?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-02-2012 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:33 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Having a 3.35 GB page file is not the same as Windows using all of that. If your page file is system managed then the page file size is usually 1.5 times the amount of physical RAM in your system. So with 2 GB of RAM your page file size is not out of the ordinary. And if 1.7 GB of your physcial ram is used it really shouldn't be hitting the page file unless your physical RAM usage goes over 2.


After building a new Sage server and moving hard drives between 2 or 3 differently named machines I also had to clean up many of the invalid paths which was the cause of my delays. I had to go into details and find which ones were invalid and just delete the recording-movie, music, etc. They may be a way to leverage BMT to clean it up but I haven't looked too deep into that.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 03-02-2012 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:39 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Having a 3.35 GB page file is not the same as Windows using all of that. If your page file is system managed then the page file size is usually 1.5 times the amount of physical RAM in your system. So with 2 GB of RAM your page file size is not out of the ordinary. And if 1.7 GB of your physcial ram is used it really shouldn't be hitting the page file unless your physical RAM usage goes over 2.
That was my intuitive, non-fact-based feeling.

But I just shut down everything I could think of, fired up Sage on the server PC, and have been unable to provoke the problem - which was apparent on the server PC 20 minutes ago.

But that's the frustrating thing about intermittent problems..... I never know if the improvement is bco I did something.... or just a fluke.

I think I will keep my ear to the ground on this one - when things get flaky when watching, I'll check the server for memory usage in hopes of finding some correlation over time.

There's also the very real possibility that, in my ignorance, I am not properly reporting the memory usage per those three utilities.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-02-2012 at 09:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:54 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
After building a new Sage server and moving hard drives between 2 or 3 differently named machines I also had to clean up many of the invalid paths which was the cause of my delays. I had to go into details and find which ones were invalid and just delete the recording-movie, music, etc. They may be a way to leverage BMT to clean it up but I haven't looked too deep into that.

Gerry
Forgive the intrusion here, but where did you do this? In your properties file on the server? I've done quite a bit of juggling over the years and never checked for invalid paths. I did make sure that they were removed from the recording directories or import paths, though, via the GUI.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2012, 09:14 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
...where did you do this? In your properties file on the server?
Yes.

Shut down SageTV - both app and service (if running).

Make a backup copy of Sage.properties just in case...

Edit Sage.Properties and change seeker/disable_root_path_existence_check=false to true.

Save the file.

Restart SageTV and let it cook for awhile.

You'll probably want to check the props file, but there sb no need to re-edit it bc Sage automagically flips the parm back to false.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2012, 09:44 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Forgive the intrusion here, but where did you do this? In your properties file on the server? I've done quite a bit of juggling over the years and never checked for invalid paths. I did make sure that they were removed from the recording directories or import paths, though, via the GUI.
I went thru the Sage GUI and called up the details on each recording. (Same info is in BMT) I had recordings showing up twice (or 3 time) where the invalid server name was in the UNC path. Once I found which ones were wrong I just deleted the file from within Sage. This cleaned up everything.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2012, 10:09 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I went thru the Sage GUI and called up the details on each recording. (Same info is in BMT) I had recordings showing up twice (or 3 time) where the invalid server name was in the UNC path. Once I found which ones were wrong I just deleted the file from within Sage. This cleaned up everything.

Gerry
Alright, so, in your case, it was clear that there were duplicates because you could actually see things being listed twice. I'm definitely not seeing that, so I think I'm alright there. I think I'll still try the "seeker" change PeteCress mentioned and see if there's any change.

Thanks guys!
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:07 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
...I just shut down everything I could think of, fired up Sage on the server PC, and have been unable to provoke the problem - which was apparent on the server PC 20 minutes ago.

But that's the frustrating thing about intermittent problems..... I never know if the improvement is bco I did something.... or just a fluke.

I think I will keep my ear to the ground on this one...
FWIW, I have stumbled on an app called "Process Lasso" - which was highly recommended by a couple of people who sound like they've forgotten more about WindowsXP than I will ever know.

It's claim to fame is that it dynamically manages the priority of all running apps/services/whatever per the user's spec. What I did was tell it to never touch Sage, and manage everything else. Somehow it senses when MIPS are getting tight and downgrades processes it sees as being part of the problem as it sees fit in order to restore a level playing field for everybody else.

It *seems* tb performing as advertised.

I'm not sure what it can do about RAM - which I suspect thb the problem - but it's display of what is going on is sooooooo nicely concise.... head and shoulders above Process Explorer and TaskMan... that it should be a lot easier to keep an eye on things.

OTOH, along with RAM seeming to have been maxed out, I was also getting some very heavy hits on the CPU - as in 100%.... so who knows?

Less than twenty bucks. First time the demo I'm running pops a nag screen, I'm going to buy it.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:59 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
What is your Java Heap for SageTV set at? Also, if RAM is a problem your specs speak for themselves. I wouldn't build a computer now with less than 4GB of RAM and running a C2Q with 2GB seems a bit stingy to me. Particularly since RAM is so cheap now.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2012, 04:41 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
What is your Java Heap for SageTV set at? Also, if RAM is a problem your specs speak for themselves. I wouldn't build a computer now with less than 4GB of RAM and running a C2Q with 2GB seems a bit stingy to me. Particularly since RAM is so cheap now.
Oops... I had forgotten about memory. Thanks for the reminder. Before I made this my 24-7/Sage box, I had cannibalized 2 gigs from it for some other use and never thought about it again. Sounds like a no-brainer to pop 2 more gigs into it.

"C2Q" ?

Somewhere I think I read there is a way to make use of that extra half-gig that XP does not recognize by making XP use it as RAM disc.... gotta look into that one too.

I just bumped HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE | SOFTWARE |Frey Technologies | SageTV | JVMMaxHeapSizeMB up from 300h to the preseumed max: 400h - with the expectation of adding those extra 2 gigs soon.

FWIW, I seem to have gotten some improvement from putting Process Lasso in charge of managing the MIPS - although it's not 100% by any means.

There's another application that I suspect, though: a file-based backup utility that I've found running several times now when things got flaky. Dunno enough to say why, but it seems possible that somehow it's beating on whatever it is that manages I/O to where Sage is feeling the pinch. I will keep a netbook open and TeamViewer-ed into the Sage box from now on when watching TV in hopes of nailing it.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-05-2012, 04:50 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
C2Q = Core 2 Quad
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Long Clocks: Causation or just Correlation? PeteCress Diamond 22 05-16-2011 01:58 PM
Server HD200 recovery - how long is long?? Folkboat SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 03-30-2010 05:48 PM
Clocks v Cores gilded07 Hardware Support 17 11-05-2009 09:43 AM
So long! flavius The SageTV Community 7 09-09-2009 11:56 PM
How long does it take? Big Jeff SageTV Software 4 09-28-2005 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.