SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2013, 03:59 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
Question HD200 - How Does it Determine HDMI or Component

Hello,

I am considering purchasing a Slingbox 350. This device hooks up to your cable box, or my case an HD200, via component. The HD200 I want to use is hooked up to my TV via HDMI. I would like to still keep it hooked up to my TV via HDMI but also hook it up to the Slingbox.

I understand that you can either use HDMI or component but not both at the same time. If I hooked up both would the HD200 try to use HDMI first, detect the TV is off, then try component? Would just a soft power cycle have the device switch between the two?

I'm trying to decide if I need to get the Slingbox 500 which has HDMI pass through (stero only...I know). I prefer to get the 350 because it is cheaper and smaller.

I'm grateful for any help.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2013, 09:57 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 483
I believe the HD200 will default to the output you have set in your video settings and not automatically switch between outputs. My guess is that you will have to manually switch the output in your video settings to switch between component or HDMI.

Sorry for the vagueness, but this is not something I've attempted myself and I'm simply using educated guesses based on my experience with the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2013, 12:28 PM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 798
I think you are right. I believe I found a way to change the setting through telnet but still not automatic and while I could build a script that would be annoying to have to run a script every time I want to use HDMI or component.

I've decided to go with the Slingbox 350 and hook it up to an HD200 I have in the basement being outputted to old school TV (4:3 aspect ratio) via s-video. I know the component will work fine with s-video active. I just hope now that the aspect ratio for the TV doesn't cause any issues with quality of of my Slingbox feed.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Component or HDMI capture? neilbradley Hardware Support 7 03-24-2011 11:12 AM
HD200 Component, HDMI, S-vid, Composit to VGA traker1001 Hardware Support 14 02-22-2010 10:37 PM
Can the hd200 show HDMI and Component at the same time? alon24 SageTV Media Extender 1 09-07-2009 10:05 PM
HD PVR connected with hdmi and component issue. mces97 Hardware Support 0 08-29-2008 12:42 PM
HDMI or Component ??? Ken C Hardware Support 1 10-01-2007 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.