SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2007, 10:39 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
QAM and OTA ASTC on an HVR-1600

I have an HVR-1600 in my system. Now Time Warner in my area only transmits the local channels in the clear on their QAM channels. The only thing is, CBS is not carried by Time warner in HD, only analog, or Digital.

Now due to antenna restraints, my family will not let me put an antenna outside. I only get PBS, and fortunately CBS, in a viewable fashon.

My question to anyone is this:

If I took a satellite diplexer, such as this one:
http://unicornelex.com/detail.php?itemno=28-2019&

it is a 5-2050 MHz output, with a dc pass on the sattlite end, the UHF in has a range of 5-800MHz, and the Sat in has 950-2050MHz.


Would I be able to hook up both my antenna, and the digital cable feed to my HVR-1600, and be able to watch all the locals in HD without switching the cables all the time?

I really do not want to have to go buy another tuner this year and thought this may be a suitable alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:27 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
I think QAM and ATSC work differently, but I could be wrong. If I recall correctly ATSC OTA was working in sage well before QAM, even though the signal has always been there. So they wouldn't be the same. You might be able to find an ATSC tuner for cheap anyway, granted maybe not for $8. I have a usb Fusion 5 tuner that I have used before. It won't do QAM in sage so I havn't used it since we moved. I can't get NBC to work reliably in QAM so I might be up on the roof soon myself.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2007, 12:13 PM
omega's Avatar
omega omega is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 61
Humanzee is correct, the signals are different. OTA ATSC uses 8VSB modulation, whereas digital cable uses QAM (most likely either QAM256 or QAM64). While the 1600 has the hardware capability to tune both modulation types, you'd have to do some serious tweaking to get SageTV and the card to dynamically switch back and forth depending on the channel number, if that's even possible.

The other issue is combining the two sources. You may well find a frequency point that lies between your ATSC and QAM channels, but the diplexer you mentioned is not going to do the trick. The 950MHz low end on the Sat input is too high for digital cable. On my cable system, Comcast Minneapolis, all of the available QAM channels are in the 500-800 MHz range (roughly corresponding to physical channels 70-115, give or take). Your system may well be different, but in general, cable systems don't go over 1GHz.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2007, 01:07 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
Well thanks for the advice. I did some experimentation, and it seems it its impossible. Plus I cannot seem to get a single QAM channel in sage with the 1600. Well I do have a Leadtek HDTV Cinema around, I think I'll try that for QAM. Hopefully it's BDA drivers like Sage.

If not, when I get the cash together I will just go get an HDHR, or some USP tuner.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinTV HVR 1600 dual record problem not QAM malore Hardware Support 13 11-08-2007 10:51 AM
1600 OTA- Wintv picks up everything, Sage finds few and tunes none? btrcp2000 Hardware Support 3 09-18-2007 10:04 PM
5.1 audio from OTA HD or QAM ? korben_dallas General Discussion 13 04-08-2007 08:28 PM
HDHomerun, OTA vs. QAM bbig119 Hardware Support 5 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Need OTA HD tuner recommendation valnar Hardware Support 8 12-29-2006 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.