SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:54 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
HD300 not retaining settings?

Every time I power cycle the HD300 it looses all the initial settings, this is happening with the production firmware and latest Beta. I hope this is not by design, because it is tiering to enter all the connection and network settings every time it gets unplugged. The Sage Extender settings do not reset on power cycle.

Thanks for any help
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:16 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
How are you power cycling it? Do you mean pulling the plug?

It is supposed to save settings between power resets. Next time, try entering & exiting the Setup and Detailed Setup menus before unplugging it -- exiting one or both of those menus should force a properties save so the settings will be remembered. (It should save automatically periodically too.)

If it continues not saving settings, I suggest contacting SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:36 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
I am pulling the plug, usually after a lock up. It seems the settings never save even after days of using it. I will do some more testing when I get home and contact support if needed.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 06:30 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
I am pulling the plug, usually after a lock up. It seems the settings never save even after days of using it. I will do some more testing when I get home and contact support if needed.
If you are running Sage as a service you need to make sure that Sage can write to the files in the client directory. In my case, this means that I had to change the owner of the file to Administrators and group to SYSTEMS because even making them writable for everybody did not work until I changed the owner and group.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2010, 08:24 AM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Wischgol View Post
If you are running Sage as a service you need to make sure that Sage can write to the files in the client directory. In my case, this means that I had to change the owner of the file to Administrators and group to SYSTEMS because even making them writable for everybody did not work until I changed the owner and group.
The settings that are not being saved are for the stand alone mode, I would think that it should not write anything to the server in this mode.
__________________
Server: Sage 9; 8TB, i5 4690k 16GB DDR3 2XHDHR3, Windows 10 PRO 64BIT

Client 1: HD300; Panasonic TC-P65S64;
Client 2: HD300; Samsung 46" LCD;
Client 3: HD300; 60" LCD;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Constantly Loosing Video--Retaining Audio scm SageTV Media Extender 2 04-21-2008 02:50 PM
convert DVD audio to MP2 while retaining menus navels SageTV Media Extender 1 05-20-2007 02:53 PM
Exporting STV Import and retaining references fafurd SageTV Studio 6 01-22-2007 04:13 PM
Retaining Recording Detail Info After Video Compression mayamaniac SageTV Beta Test Software 13 10-24-2006 12:44 PM
Retaining STV Imports after Upgrading SageTV dbfresh23 SageTV Software 2 03-05-2006 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.