SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:15 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
How to Train USB-UIRT?

I am trying to get my USB-UIRT to change channels on my DTV STB. It worked perfectly under BeyondTv, but now I'm trying to migrate my system over to SageTv.

What works...

The DTV remote works.
My iMON iPAD remote works and is programed for SageTv.
While in SageTV while watching live tv, I can use the remote to change the channel, and I can see in Sage that the channel 'tries' to change. My USB-UIRT flashes, but my STB doesn't change the channel. I double checked the wiring too. The USB-UIRT still works in BeyondTV, so that tells me its a configuration problem in Sage.

I am using the 1/8" IR stuck to the front of the STB

I guess maybe sage doesn't know the dtv codes...I tried to 'train' it, but I don't understand the process...and the manual doesn't explain...it just says train it.

any ideas?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 04-03-2011 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2011, 04:03 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
eh, figured it out.

put usb-uirt on flat surface and place remote on same surface about 1 in in front. point them at each other.

in sage, 'learn new command' and name it '0', then press ok and immediately after that push and hold the 0 on the remote. then a popup should display that it was learned. continue for 1-9

you may need to alter the timing of milliseconds between transmit
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2011, 06:44 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
seems i'm talking to myself in here and i still need help.

I trained all 0-9, but there is still a problem. the '0' won't tune...all channels tune except those with a '0' in the number. 206, 360, etc.

any ideas?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:17 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Have you tried using the small free utility call LrnHelper? With LrnHelper, you can find receive a code from your remote, and transmit the signal, all independent of SageTV. Once you learn the codes, you can paste them into the IR file used by SageTV. You might need to experiment with the 'Repeatcount' parameter to tune the IR file for the maximum reliability.

When programming with the USB-UIRT, it does help to hold the remote about 1 - 2 inches from the USB-UIRT, as you already discovered.

You might mention the set top box you are using. Maybe someone on the forum already has a working IR file that you could use.


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:23 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
ok thanks...I haven't heard of the utility...I'll check it out ASAP.
and my receiver is the DirecTV HD receiver
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:38 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
i downloaded the software lrnhelper and it was nice, but i didn't actually end up using it. when i open the remote file found in sagetv/common/remotewhateveritwas/ , 1-9 were fine, but 0 was all screwed up in the file, in fact, it was in there twice, kinda. so i fix the file and restarted sage and it worked perfectly now.

much thanks!
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2011, 07:39 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
ok thanks...I haven't heard of the utility...I'll check it out ASAP.
and my receiver is the DirecTV HD receiver
What model DirecTV HD set top box? Just in case there are several diffrerent models...

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2011, 06:08 AM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
H23-600
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2011, 08:34 AM
ldw58 ldw58 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 37
Although I've switched to HTTP channel changing and no longer use my USB-UIRT I did find one thing that made my USB-UIRT much more reliable was to prevent the box from floating Free. I actually took a small C-Clamp and fixed it to a place on the rack becuase in normal use the rather hefty cables that accompanied it kept it kind of floating in the air or, at the very least, jiggled it every time I moved the cables.

Once the USB-UIRT box was fixed in place it suddenly became much more reliable.
__________________
Using Sage full release 7.1b
Media Center HW: WHS installed on ASUS P5Q-EM MB & 4GB RAM, 3.06Ghz Intel DualCore CPU, 17.5 TB combined storage (including Sans Digital TowerRAID TR8M-B 8 Bay SATA to eSATA Port Multiplier)
Video Capture: 2 HDHomeRun boxes (4 tuners), HD-PVR w/HTTP tuner for DirecTV HD STB, AnyDVD, Playon
Playback: HD100, HD200, HD300, Mac Extender, MediaMVP
Customizations: Comskip, Dirmon2, MediaShrink (with HB .95), & ccextractorwin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V5 & USB-UIRT = No Joy digitalgm Hardware Support 3 05-02-2006 08:53 AM
Usb-uirt mccosco Hardware Support 1 09-23-2004 04:20 PM
Usb Uirt TunaBoo General Discussion 9 03-13-2004 06:14 AM
not sure if the USB-UIRT is what I need. rUfUnKy SageTV Software 5 01-19-2004 10:51 PM
Usb Uirt audio Hardware Support 6 03-11-2003 03:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.