SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2011, 06:18 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
HD300 vs HD200 scrolling menus

I just got my first HD300 to use in addition to two HD200's on two other TV's, and I noticed a difference in how they behave.

On menus containing lists of recordings or recording schedules, when you scroll down to the last entry, the HD200 stops and you have to manually scroll back up to the top of the list. The HD300 continues to scroll through the bottom of the lists and starts over at the top in a continuous loop. Since I've been using the HD200's for a while, I'm used to them, and I find the HD300 scrolling annoying.

Is there any way to change the HD300's scrolling behavior so that it is the same as the HD200?
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 06:58 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveS View Post
I just got my first HD300 to use in addition to two HD200's on two other TV's, and I noticed a difference in how they behave.

On menus containing lists of recordings or recording schedules, when you scroll down to the last entry, the HD200 stops and you have to manually scroll back up to the top of the list. The HD300 continues to scroll through the bottom of the lists and starts over at the top in a continuous loop. Since I've been using the HD200's for a while, I'm used to them, and I find the HD300 scrolling annoying.

Is there any way to change the HD300's scrolling behavior so that it is the same as the HD200?
somewhere in detailed setup is an option to disable wrap around scrolling... that's what you need. Each instance of the client maintains its own properties/settings file, that's why they (can) behave differently
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:29 AM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 100
Thanks for the info, Razrsharpe. I saw that option but didn't realize it was for those menus. I'll give it a try.

Thanks again!
__________________
Dave S
Windows 10, Sagetv 9.2.1 64b, OpendDCT 0.5.29, 8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 3 HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd300 media extender, menu loop, menus


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 (or HD300): Blu-ray menus/audio not working null_pointer_us SageTV Software 13 01-09-2011 08:24 AM
Sage 7 Server & HD200 - Scrolling Features? Savage1701 SageTV Media Extender 0 11-25-2010 04:12 PM
Copy SageMC menus to new HD200 ScubaMedic SageMC Custom Interface 3 09-17-2009 11:23 PM
HD200 import custom menus PLUCKYHD SageMC Custom Interface 7 02-16-2009 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.