SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:43 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
Movie Organization is Aggrivating me!

OK,

I guess I'm still in the 'honeymoon' phase since its only been a month since I've purchased Sage, but certain things drive me nuts.

I have over 500 movies recorded from my years with BeyondtV, and I keep them safe on a network storage device. Now under sage, all those are found in VIDEOS section. However, any new movies I record under sage are found in my TV section, which is just fine...but even after I've transferred the actual file from the recorded location to my network drive, its still in the TV section. This just doesn't seem right. I'd like to clear out this TV RECORDINGS list. If I move a file from the recorded location to the network drive, I wish it would also move from TV RECORDINGS to VIDEO FOLDERS....is that too much to ask?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:46 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
There are lots of options for changing this - perhaps the best is to use the Diamond UI and set up a custom movie menu item that will include both "imported" and recorded movies.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:48 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
but why must i use a plugin to trick the software like that? it should just do it
why is it even like that?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:50 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I would like to ask you to check out the SageTV PDF manual that is installed with SageTV (also available to download separately). In it, there is a section that covers the video browser, including its option to treat imported recordings as either recordings or imported videos -- see page 94 of the v7.0 manual.

I think all new users should check out the PDF manual rather than ranting about something. There are probably lots of options you are unaware of.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:50 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I think you might be able to do this in the default UI but I don't know because I never use the default UI. The plugin has tons of nice enhancements, including a movie wall and is well worth trying out.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2011, 09:13 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I would like to ask you to check out the SageTV PDF manual that is installed with SageTV (also available to download separately). In it, there is a section that covers the video browser, including its option to treat imported recordings as either recordings or imported videos -- see page 94 of the v7.0 manual.

I think all new users should check out the PDF manual rather than ranting about something. There are probably lots of options you are unaware of.

- Andy
well, I have actually read that page ( and many others) but it won't help me...you see, I have my movies already seperated into folders on my network storage
//Kids Movie
//PG13+

and I personally put the new recorded movies into the correct folder myself.
now, on page 94 of the manual is says
Quote:
Choose whether recorded files found by SageTV in video import directories
should be considered to be recordings or imported videos. Imported video will be
displayed on this menu, while recordings will be listed on the SageTV Recordings
menu.
but this is where it doesn't make sense to me...the movies I've recorded earlier are now physically located on my network drive where all my imported videos are located...but they aren't listed with the rest of the imported videos, they are STILL listed in tv recordings...thats just not write.

i don't want all my videos on the network to show up under tv recordings...i want them to stay in video folders like they are...which means, if i put a tv recording in the imported directly, IT SHOULD BE LISTED IN THE VIDEO FOLDER with all the other imported videos as well, right?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2011, 11:35 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Then you set that setting to treat them as Imports. the issue you are seeing is that sage embeds information in the recordings about the media. Upon importing those videos back into sage after the move/rename (you SHOULD rename the files), if it finds that embedded information, it will restore it to full recording status (if you leave the setting as default). Sage treats recording folders and import folders as the same. the only exception is that it will record to recording folders.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2011, 06:06 AM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Then you set that setting to treat them as Imports. the issue you are seeing is that sage embeds information in the recordings about the media. Upon importing those videos back into sage after the move/rename (you SHOULD rename the files), if it finds that embedded information, it will restore it to full recording status (if you leave the setting as default). Sage treats recording folders and import folders as the same. the only exception is that it will record to recording folders.
the sage information is embeded in the title of the files or the video files themselves? I renamed the files just in case...how do i strip out the extra sage info if its in the file data itself? is there a way to make sage not put the info there?

when i record a new movie, i want it to record to the local hard drive and be accessible through the tv recordings section...after viewed, i move the movie to the network drive and would then like it to be accessible through the video folders (imported)

UPDATE:
after I changed the file name, I rescanned my imported directories...now, the movies in question are duplicated in TV RECORDINGS section and they still aren't listed in VIDEO FOLDERS
It makes no sense
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 05-02-2011 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2011, 07:37 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Please read the referenced section of the manual again because you have missed that it describes an option for you to set. As we said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I would like to ask you to check out the SageTV PDF manual that is installed with SageTV (also available to download separately). In it, there is a section that covers the video browser, including its option to treat imported recordings as either recordings or imported videos -- see page 94 of the v7.0 manual.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Then you set that setting to treat them as Imports.
You don't need to rename files. You don't need to strip metadata. You need to change the option regarding how imported recordings are handled.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2011, 03:19 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
are you referring to the part that says
"TV Recordings in Import Directories are:"
Choice 1 is Recordings
Choice 2 is Imports

is this what I'm looking for? because it is set to imports and my recorded movies are still in tv recordings, not video folders...
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 05-02-2011 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-02-2011, 03:57 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
are you referring to the part that says
"TV Recordings in Import Directories are:"
Choice 1 is Recordings
Choice 2 is Imports

is this what I'm looking for? because it is set to imports and my recorded movies are still in tv recordings, not video folders...
Yes. That means that they should be showing up as imports not recordings. Try changing the option to imports and running a sage scan to see if anything changes. It won't instantly change, you have to let sage rescan.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:00 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
It won't instantly change, you have to let sage rescan.
that may be what I'm waiting on...how come? why isn't it instantaneous?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:03 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
that may be what I'm waiting on...how come? why isn't it instantaneous?
It has to realize that they should be put in a different place. It seems it has to do with changing the location in the metadata. If you look at how BMT handles imported content you can change anything imported to recordings, but it actually has to modify the metadata to let sage know that is what is happening. Best way I can explain it.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2011, 08:50 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
ok, its been several hours...and I've made it scan imported folders twice...the problem remains...something isn't working as it should.
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2011, 09:01 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
As far as I know, changing that option will only affect newly found files in import directories, not those already imported -- they are already known, so they don't need to be updated during a new scan. You are only telling SageTV what to do with recordings it finds in import directories in the future.

So, try moving them to a non-import directory, perform a scan, wait until the scan is done, then move them back & scan again.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-02-2011, 09:09 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Maybe try using bmt to take the recording property away? If possible...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Organization scoful SageTV v7 Customizations 8 12-11-2010 11:24 PM
Setup Menus Organization tchapin SageTV Beta Test Software 9 06-17-2010 09:23 AM
Media Library Organization Stobor SageTV Software 1 08-01-2004 06:02 PM
Content Organization? Cayars SageTV Beta Test Software 2 03-07-2004 07:13 AM
Organization samson SageTV Software 2 11-14-2003 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.