SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2011, 03:34 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Just got my HD300, can't enable SageTV Server? - Resolved

I just got my HD300. I tried to enable SageTV Server in preparation to hook it up and nothing happens when I go down to the server setup in the detailed setup? I just get a blank screen like it's disabled?

I'm running 7.0.23.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB

Last edited by davidk21770; 03-04-2011 at 06:41 PM. Reason: Resolved!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2011, 03:36 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Im not sure i follow.

There is no setup you have to do on the hd300. it will just find the server for you and connect if you tell it to auto connect.


oh wait....are you running in service mode? or are you running the sage server/sageui on your server together io.e. not in service mode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2011, 03:49 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
This is on the server computer.
The instructions say to go to setup/server and enable server, media extender, and place shifter service.
When I go to setup/server, I get no options at all?
I don't know what's misconfigured on my server side (or what I may have done years ago assuming that I wouldn't need the server... ).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:03 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
im not sure if you can connect HDx00's to the server as extenders unless you are running the server in service mode.

go to your start menu and go to programs, sagetv, and you should see a sagetvservce.exe in there. start that up and you will see what i am talking about.

this needs to be enabled and running prior to starting the sage7 ui on your server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:06 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
sagetvservice is always running on my system. I do a lot of recording when we're not watching sage.

How do I enable server, media extender and place shifter when the server menu is blank?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 05:53 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
im not sure if you can connect HDx00's to the server as extenders unless you are running the server in service mode.
Yes, you can. The Sage app can act as a server whether or not you run it as a service (except that if you don't use the service, then obviously the app has to be running to serve clients).

Also, you can't run the service just by double-clicking on SageTVService.exe. You must enable it using either the Windows Services console or the bundled SageTVServiceControl applet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk21770 View Post
How do I enable server, media extender and place shifter when the server menu is blank?
You figure out why it's blank and solve that problem first. My guess is that you have some plugin, UI mod, or custom theme installed that's intefering with the Setup menu. Try disabling all plugins and reverting to the stock UI to see if that helps.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:04 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
I'm guessing that it's something that I changed in sage.properties or sage.client.properties. Any clues?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:35 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
OK, I did a little research on this and it appears that there's a property called "linux/enable_nas" that can prevent the Enable Server option from showing even on Windows systems. Try setting that property to false to see if that helps.

This seems like a bug so I'm going to report it as such.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:40 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
That did it!!!

THANKS!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:07 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
GREAT! glad you got it working.

thanks for chimming in GKusnick. I wasn't 100% sure as i mentioned but i wanted to try and help out at least get the ball rolling with helping out davidk21770
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-07-2013, 07:37 PM
mfgolfnut mfgolfnut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Liberty MO
Posts: 44
2 HD 300's connect

I recently had one HD300 quit communicating with SageTV server. It will work in stand alone, and recognizes the server. But from there on screen stays blank. I can connect to other HD 300's on the same cable and they work fine. I have reflashed the unit and set it all up. It does not seem the server sees a license on the unit. Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
mfgolfnut
WHS Headless server, GigaBit MA790XUDP motherboard, AMD 9350E quad core 2.01, 2 GB Ram, Hauppauge PVR 500, Hauppauge 1600, WRT54GS router, Net Gear 5 port Gigaswitch, 3 HD 300, TV' Panasonic 65" Plasma,Panasonic 42" Plasma
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2013, 06:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfgolfnut View Post
I recently had one HD300 quit communicating with SageTV server. It will work in stand alone, and recognizes the server. But from there on screen stays blank. I can connect to other HD 300's on the same cable and they work fine. I have reflashed the unit and set it all up. It does not seem the server sees a license on the unit. Any ideas?

Thanks
Check this post;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...82&postcount=7
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2013, 09:28 AM
mfgolfnut mfgolfnut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Liberty MO
Posts: 44
That worked!!

Thanks
__________________
mfgolfnut
WHS Headless server, GigaBit MA790XUDP motherboard, AMD 9350E quad core 2.01, 2 GB Ram, Hauppauge PVR 500, Hauppauge 1600, WRT54GS router, Net Gear 5 port Gigaswitch, 3 HD 300, TV' Panasonic 65" Plasma,Panasonic 42" Plasma
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable SageTV Server mrshanes SageTV Software 3 01-22-2011 08:35 PM
SageTV Server and HD300 TechBill SageTV Software 1 12-25-2010 07:43 PM
HD300 can't connect to server goatboy160 SageTV Media Extender 4 09-30-2010 09:35 PM
enable Fanart on server/Disable on extender craigap SageMC Custom Interface 4 02-19-2010 10:10 AM
why does SageTV provide a Enable TV out for PVR 350? carlgar SageTV Software 13 06-07-2004 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.