SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #381  
Old 04-12-2013, 01:03 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Done! Thanks again for your time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Michael, if you add both of those to the bug tracker, i'll look into it.

https://code.google.com/p/sagephoenix/issues/list

The first one is an easier fix, and as such, I'll try to get that one done this weekend, and put out a new release. the second one, is a good idea, but requires more effort, so it probably won't get done this weekend
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 04-14-2013, 07:39 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Version 2.0.3 has been published

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Done! Thanks again for your time.
This version has 2 minor updates.

1. It fixes the video player chooser so that it allows you to set a default video player
2. I added a new preference in the Configuration section to allow you to hide the transcode chooser dialog and to set a default transcode. (eventually I will add that ability WHILE you are selecting a transcode option, but that required more time to implement, so you have to set it in the preferences)

The end result with these 2 changes is that if you configure to hide the transcode dialog and you select a default video player, then selecting "Play on Device" will simply start the streaming process without requiring any additional user intervention.
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 04-14-2013, 03:18 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thank you!!

This is great. Works very nicely. I mainly use the Phoenix app to watch live TV; such as news (as long as its recording) so, now its much more convenient to quickly start watching sagetv on my phone without any effort.

One feature you might be able to add (which might be less time consuming than other feature requests):

Option to resume where you last stopped watching a media. This is useful when watching a longer TV show; and have to stop watching for what're reason... then you can conveniently start where you left off without needing to fast forward (which can't be done anyway). Anyway, just a suggestion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
This version has 2 minor updates.

1. It fixes the video player chooser so that it allows you to set a default video player
2. I added a new preference in the Configuration section to allow you to hide the transcode chooser dialog and to set a default transcode. (eventually I will add that ability WHILE you are selecting a transcode option, but that required more time to implement, so you have to set it in the preferences)

The end result with these 2 changes is that if you configure to hide the transcode dialog and you select a default video player, then selecting "Play on Device" will simply start the streaming process without requiring any additional user intervention.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 04-14-2013, 03:58 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
Nice new additions stuckless.

Also interesting mkanet, I didn't know we could start a recording and then watch it as it's being recorded -- live tv. Though I couldn't find anywhere to cancel the recording if I decide to watch another channel (only have one hdpvr).

edit: found a cancel recording options on one of the menus (in "currently airing.)"

Last edited by thatdude90210; 04-14-2013 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 04-14-2013, 04:00 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
This is great. Works very nicely. I mainly use the Phoenix app to watch live TV; such as news (as long as its recording) so, now its much more convenient to quickly start watching sagetv on my phone without any effort.

One feature you might be able to add (which might be less time consuming than other feature requests):

Option to resume where you last stopped watching a media. This is useful when watching a longer TV show; and have to stop watching for what're reason... then you can conveniently start where you left off without needing to fast forward (which can't be done anyway). Anyway, just a suggestion.
You'd think that would be an easy thing to do... but sadly, I don't think there is a way for me to tell vlc to start transcoding at a given time offset (which is what would be required for this to work). If you (or anyone else, knows of such a command line way to do this, then share it, and I can look into it).
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 04-14-2013, 04:23 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
You'd think that would be an easy thing to do... but sadly, I don't think there is a way for me to tell vlc to start transcoding at a given time offset (which is what would be required for this to work). If you (or anyone else, knows of such a command line way to do this, then share it, and I can look into it).
You might be able to start VLC with the HTTP interface, then send a 'seek' command via the interface.

Documentation is crappy, but I think it's supposed to work.

http://www.videolan.org/doc/play-howto/en/ch04.html
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 04-14-2013, 04:31 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
You might be able to start VLC with the HTTP interface, then send a 'seek' command via the interface.

Documentation is crappy, but I think it's supposed to work.

http://www.videolan.org/doc/play-howto/en/ch04.html
Thanks... i did look at using the http (or telnet) interfaces but as you noted the documentation was crappy. As it was, it took me a few days of tinkering to just get the commandline version to work as well as it does But, I'll definately take another look at this in the future. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 04-14-2013, 04:40 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
I was planning to take a look at the open-source "VLC Remote" to see if I could get an idea how it's supposed to work, but I haven't gotten around to it yet. I'm still not familiar enough with java and especially large projects.

https://code.google.com/p/android-vlc-remote/
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 04-14-2013, 07:37 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Got my Win 7 64 bit machine running

Now VLC is not configuring.. any suggestions?

I used BMT and verified C:\VLC\vlc.exe

verified Firewall allows access to VLC.

still the VLC Server is not configured..

Thoughts/Suggestions?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old 04-15-2013, 05:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Got my Win 7 64 bit machine running

Now VLC is not configuring.. any suggestions?

I used BMT and verified C:\VLC\vlc.exe

verified Firewall allows access to VLC.

still the VLC Server is not configured..

Thoughts/Suggestions?
Did you see Mkanet's post about vlc versions... he appeared to have the same problem as you, but fixed it using a different vlc version.
Reply With Quote
  #391  
Old 04-15-2013, 05:57 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
I was planning to take a look at the open-source "VLC Remote" to see if I could get an idea how it's supposed to work, but I haven't gotten around to it yet. I'm still not familiar enough with java and especially large projects.

https://code.google.com/p/android-vlc-remote/
I'll take a look at that sometime as well. Should be a great resource on how to integrate with vlc.
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:25 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Did you see Mkanet's post about vlc versions... he appeared to have the same problem as you, but fixed it using a different vlc version.
I did.. and I tried the 2.0.6, I will try the x64 version.

Also how do you get the vlc path to stay in BMT? when I change it and look later it is not what I changed it to?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:42 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
I did.. and I tried the 2.0.6, I will try the x64 version.

Also how do you get the vlc path to stay in BMT? when I change it and look later it is not what I changed it to?
Be sure to press "save" at the bottom of the page.
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:43 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Be sure to press "save" at the bottom of the page.
yep did that.. checked it on 3 PCs to verify..
then I check this AM and it is changed
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 04-15-2013, 09:59 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I'll take a look at that sometime as well. Should be a great resource on how to integrate with vlc.
I also found an index.html file in 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\lua\http" that looks like a web page designed to control a remote VLC server. It might be a bit simpler to figure out.

I've got a plane to catch in a few minutes and I'll be out all week, but I'll take a stab at figuring this out next weekend, if you like.
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 04-15-2013, 11:21 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
I also found an index.html file in 'C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\lua\http" that looks like a web page designed to control a remote VLC server. It might be a bit simpler to figure out.

I've got a plane to catch in a few minutes and I'll be out all week, but I'll take a stab at figuring this out next weekend, if you like.
Thanks... sounds good to me
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 04-15-2013, 11:29 AM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
The full path to VLC is set in BMT, that is why I'm perplexed to why it won't work.
  • I installed version 2.0.6
  • I changed the install directory to c:\VLC
  • Gave the VLC directory full permissions
  • Checked that VLC was on the windows firewall exception list
  • In BMT the path is set to C:\VLC\vlc.exe

I'm running Windows 7 32-bit by the way.

The android app is still showing VLC as not configured. It's not the end of the world, since I have a Slingbox hooked up to an HD200, but would like to make it work nonetheless.

I'm running the paid version of the Phoenix Remote App.
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 04-15-2013, 02:13 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Arrow

Some tips to keep in mind when troubleshooting video streaming:

For those of you who want to use the default install directory of VLC, remember to use short 8.3 naming for the full path. So, you would put:

C:\PROGRA~1\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
instead of:
C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe

or

C:\PROGRA~2\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
instead of:
C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe

and, don't forget to press the, "Save" button AND "Refresh Configurations" before trying your new changes each and every time. I always restart my web browser and go back to confirm that my changes are saved for sure.

You don't need to worry about changing permissions to your VLC directory if your userID is an "Administrator"; unless you changed the default permissions under the Program Files directory for some reason.

Does vlc.exe even get loaded into memory? Check your task manager to see if its there after you start streaming a video? Does it actively use your CPU? Does it's size in memory change at all? These are the things you should also post when trying to get troubleshooting help in this thread.

Lastly, you shouldn't just presume your firewall and antivirus won't interfere with the way vlc.exe operates; sometimes even if you explicitly added an exception (the exception(s) you added may not work the way you intended). You should consider temporarily/completely disabling both antivirus and firewall during your tests. I personally don't even use software firewall since IMO it wastes CPU cycles/memory. Instead, I depend on a dedicated hardware firewall (my Internet router).

If you're not sure which VLC version to use, install one of the two known compatible VLC versions below. Using an incompatible version can cause vlc.exe not to respond to Phoenix Streaming commands.

32bit VLC 2.0.6 TwoFlower
64bit VLC 2.0.4 TwoFlower
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 04-15-2013, 02:45 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Some tips to keep in mind when troubleshooting video streaming:

For those of you who want to use the default install directory of VLC, remember to use short 8.3 naming for the full path. So, you would put:

C:\PROGRA~1\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
instead of:
C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe

or

C:\PROGRA~2\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
instead of:
C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe

and, don't forget to press the, "Save" button AND "Refresh Configurations" before trying your new changes each and every time. I always restart my web browser and go back to confirm that my changes are saved for sure.

You don't need to worry about changing permissions to your VLC directory if your userID is an "Administrator"; unless you changed the default permissions under the Program Files directory for some reason.

Does vlc.exe even get loaded into memory? Check your task manager to see if its there after you start streaming a video? Does it actively use your CPU? Does it's size in memory change at all? These are the things you should also post when trying to get troubleshooting help in this thread.

Lastly, you shouldn't just presume your firewall and antivirus won't interfere with the way vlc.exe operates; sometimes even if you explicitly added an exception (the exception(s) you added may not work the way you intended). You should consider temporarily/completely disabling both antivirus and firewall during your tests. I personally don't even use software firewall since IMO it wastes CPU cycles/memory. Instead, I depend on a dedicated hardware firewall (my Internet router).

If you're not sure which VLC version to use, install one of the two known compatible VLC versions below. Using an incompatible version can cause vlc.exe not to respond to Phoenix Streaming commands.

32bit VLC 2.0.6 TwoFlower
64bit VLC 2.0.4 TwoFlower
I have the full path in BMT and streaming works great never had a problem with it... I do not use short names. Nexus 7 using the Video Player.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-15-2013 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:00 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Long names didn't work for me at all. I even tried using quotes. I thought others might have that issue as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have the full path in BMT and streaming works great never had a problem with it... I do not use short names. Nexus 7 using the Video Player.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.