SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #401  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:44 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
I have it working but the HD content does not work on my Nexus 7 with no Transcoding.. Medium and High work though
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
I have it working but the HD content does not work on my Nexus 7 with no Transcoding.. Medium and High work though
Yeah the no transcoding sorta works on my nexus but 1080i plays a little slomo. I can play the 720p with no transcoding. For no transcoding I have to use the vmplayer. So I use 2 players "Video Player" for transcoding "vmplayer" for no transcoding.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 04-15-2013, 04:29 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I'm guessing people who can't playback raw, non-transcoded streaming media is because 1080i is played back with pure software rendering; even when using MX Player + respective specialized code. So, if you have H.264 1080i recorded media, you'll need a pretty powerful android tablet/phone to play it back without issues (it has to do deinterlacing in real-time as well). It might be even harder than trying to stream bluray .m2ts 1080p (if you have the bandwidth).

I'm still recording old school cableTV mpeg2 1080i/720p; which my Note 2 can handle just fine non-transcoded (or transcoded at high, medium, etc). I have some satellite TV recordings (1080i /H.264) I'll try streaming without transcoding to see if the Note 2's 1.6Ghz quadcore CPU +2GB Ram can handle it. I think, I'll get the same slow-mo video.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yeah the no transcoding sorta works on my nexus but 1080i plays a little slomo. I can play the 720p with no transcoding. For no transcoding I have to use the vmplayer. So I use 2 players "Video Player" for transcoding "vmplayer" for no transcoding.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:54 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
I'm on Win7 32bit and have no problem using the full folder name either. Mine looks like this-- /Program Files/VideoLAN/VLC/vlc.exe
(with no drive letter)

And I'm using vlc version 2.0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 04-16-2013, 08:40 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
I am happy everything is working now.. I think it was wise to switch to a win7 machine from a WHS v1 machine.. just need to finish moving some data around now
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 04-16-2013, 04:58 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
Out of curiosity, what ports do I need to open on my firewall to access this from the Internet and can I configure secure connections?
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 04-16-2013, 07:20 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Out of curiosity, what ports do I need to open on my firewall to access this from the Internet and can I configure secure connections?
You'd need to be able to access your sagetv webserver externally, since that's what the app uses for communication. By default the webserver is on port 8080.
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:16 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
Finally opened up my firewall and tried transcoding over the internet. Here are some observations.
If I attempt playback of 1080i content recorded OTA (MPEG2) it works and I can playback 720p whether it's MPEG2 or H264 but if I select anything that's 1080i H264 I get a "SageTV did not create a stream url" message. This leads me to believe my server needs more time or isn't capable of transcoding 1080i H264 in realtime. It's running an Intel Core2Quad 2.4 Ghz processor with 8 GB of memory. I can see the vlc process kick off so I'm wondering if there is a way to allow it to use more cores or to increase the timeout to see if that resolves this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:52 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Have you tried to play the 1080i H264 media directly in your VLC player? I'm curious if it even knows how to decode it properly.

1080i H264 is pretty hard to decode; and even harder to transcode in real time. It actually has to do this a bit faster than real time to for streaming comfortably.

There is one setting which increases the timeout setting. But, it's already set pretty high. Default is 10 seconds. I set mine to 20 seconds just in case.

When you see the vlc process kick off, do you see it actually consuming CPU cycles... CPU percent usage under task manager?

Lastly, there are some VLC settings which make much better use of your hardware; especially if you have a multiple core CPU. I was able to reduce the CPU consumption by half (from the default configuration settings). I first made it so I could see all settings. Then, enabled both GPU acceleration and Hardware Acceleration, and make sure that there are 4 threads set for the VLC decoder I use (ffmpeg).. one for each core, just to be sure. I also set 4 threads for the transcoder I use (ffmpeg) ...under [Stream output/Sout stream/Transcode].

Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
Finally opened up my firewall and tried transcoding over the internet. Here are some observations.
If I attempt playback of 1080i content recorded OTA (MPEG2) it works and I can playback 720p whether it's MPEG2 or H264 but if I select anything that's 1080i H264 I get a "SageTV did not create a stream url" message. This leads me to believe my server needs more time or isn't capable of transcoding 1080i H264 in realtime. It's running an Intel Core2Quad 2.4 Ghz processor with 8 GB of memory. I can see the vlc process kick off so I'm wondering if there is a way to allow it to use more cores or to increase the timeout to see if that resolves this issue.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 04-18-2013, 07:46 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Have you tried to play the 1080i H264 media directly in your VLC player? I'm curious if it even knows how to decode it properly.

1080i H264 is pretty hard to decode; and even harder to transcode in real time. It actually has to do this a bit faster than real time to for streaming comfortably.

There is one setting which increases the timeout setting. But, it's already set pretty high. Default is 10 seconds. I set mine to 20 seconds just in case.

When you see the vlc process kick off, do you see it actually consuming CPU cycles... CPU percent usage under task manager?

Lastly, there are some VLC settings which make much better use of your hardware; especially if you have a multiple core CPU. I was able to reduce the CPU consumption by half (from the default configuration settings). I first made it so I could see all settings. Then, enabled both GPU acceleration and Hardware Acceleration, and make sure that there are 4 threads set for the VLC decoder I use (ffmpeg).. one for each core, just to be sure. I also set 4 threads for the transcoder I use (ffmpeg) ...under [Stream output/Sout stream/Transcode].
I haven't tried to play H264 1080i in VLC on the server so I can check that.
I do see the VLC process consuming 25% of my CPU cycles until the timeout then it disappears.

Would you mind sharing your settings? I did see in VLC where it had the option for using GPU for decoding but didn't see the other hardware option and I'm not sure the command line parameters you're referring to for more efficient use of resources but I would certainly appreciate it if you could share. (I did google it and came up with a "threads=X" but I didn't see a difference with it so I'm not sure I had it in the right spot.

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 04-18-2013, 10:06 AM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
Went through the same thing over a month ago. H264 1080i videos play ok on server, won't produce url for streaming.
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 04-18-2013, 11:49 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I dont know if these settings help anyone. But, it sure made a significant different on my PC. The only reason I tried messing with the settings in the first place is because CPU utilization was too high for my 7 year old 2.4Ghz Q6600 quad core PC to stream HD video at the highest quality. After I made the changes, it dropped to about half of what it used before. I'm guessing if your CPU is only at 25% utilization, the problem isn't caused by lack of CPU resources. Maybe, it wouldn't hurt to try these settings; and, select the optional process priority setting (shown in one of the below screenshots).

The GUI might be a little different on different VLC versions. I'm using 64bit VLC version 2.0.4 Twoflower.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wsaxv9uypl...34.38AM%5D.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6sgbn2exk4...24.21AM%5D.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kq81e36p6b...32.21AM%5D.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/na7yl4og1m...32.55AM%5D.jpg
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 04-18-2013, 08:08 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I dont know if these settings help anyone. But, it sure made a significant different on my PC. The only reason I tried messing with the settings in the first place is because CPU utilization was too high for my 7 year old 2.4Ghz Q6600 quad core PC to stream HD video at the highest quality. After I made the changes, it dropped to about half of what it used before. I'm guessing if your CPU is only at 25% utilization, the problem isn't caused by lack of CPU resources. Maybe, it wouldn't hurt to try these settings; and, select the optional process priority setting (shown in one of the below screenshots).

The GUI might be a little different on different VLC versions. I'm using 64bit VLC version 2.0.4 Twoflower.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wsaxv9uypl...34.38AM%5D.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6sgbn2exk4...24.21AM%5D.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kq81e36p6b...32.21AM%5D.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/na7yl4og1m...32.55AM%5D.jpg
For some reason the 3rd one you've got posted there doesn't show up the same for me. I have no drop down option to select FFMPEG. Do I need a separate package for that? I assumed VLC had all it needed.

I tried the 64bit (Same version you mentioned) but I couldn't get the app to recognize it it kept saying VLC isn't configured. I then went back to 2.0.5 32bit and I'm back to where I was. I did implement the rest of the config options you listed which does use much more CPU but I'm still getting the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 04-25-2013, 12:53 PM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Just wanted to say this is cool, just loaded it so I have no feedback as of yet. For the record, I use BSPlayer and I have true unlimited 4G, so as you progress do not lock out streaming over 4G (forcing wifi) like some other streaming apps do, please?

Oh and this is probably not the right place, but your other app "Hits Playlist Creator" does it work with Google Music?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 04-25-2013, 01:02 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
If it looks different for you, its because your version might be different than mine. I also had the "VLC isn't configured" in red; But, that was because I didn't set the full path to the executable correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
For some reason the 3rd one you've got posted there doesn't show up the same for me. I have no drop down option to select FFMPEG. Do I need a separate package for that? I assumed VLC had all it needed.

I tried the 64bit (Same version you mentioned) but I couldn't get the app to recognize it it kept saying VLC isn't configured. I then went back to 2.0.5 32bit and I'm back to where I was. I did implement the rest of the config options you listed which does use much more CPU but I'm still getting the same error.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 04-25-2013, 01:51 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
[off topic] - Hits Playlist

Quote:
Originally Posted by silkshadow View Post
Oh and this is probably not the right place, but your other app "Hits Playlist Creator" does it work with Google Music?
Hits Playlist Creator gets the music charts from Billboard or Apple Itunes Charts, and it will search your local music (ie, on your device) for matches, to build a playlist. Google has been criticized because they don't allow an API access into their Music library (so, no, it won't use google music)
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:15 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Thanks Stuckless! Again, sorry for the OT, but do see any issues with using it with MusicFS, which mounts your Google Music library as a filesystem? I try and ask for possible issues when I install apps that will use a root app (MusicFS is a root app), as I had a serious issue with a conflict in the past.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 04-26-2013, 06:04 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by silkshadow View Post
Thanks Stuckless! Again, sorry for the OT, but do see any issues with using it with MusicFS, which mounts your Google Music library as a filesystem? I try and ask for possible issues when I install apps that will use a root app (MusicFS is a root app), as I had a serious issue with a conflict in the past.

Thanks!
To be honest, i don't know. My app scans the Music Library database on the Phone (not the filesystem), so if this app imports the content into the music data, then it should be ok.
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 04-28-2013, 03:04 AM
silkshadow's Avatar
silkshadow silkshadow is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 550
Thanks, tried it and it doesn't do anything bad . I have to try it out to see if it generates playlists correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 04-28-2013, 07:05 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
New Version 2.0.4

2.0.4
➤ Start of Favorites Manager (can drag/drop to re-order and long-press to delete)
➤ Optimized the startup to make it a little faster (hopefully)
➤ Depends on Phoenix Core 2.5.0

I started to add in the Favorites manager and you can drag and drop the favorites to re-order them using the left side arrow handle (I still need to find a better icon). And you can delete a favorite (will confirm).

I wasn't going to push this out yet, but I just called back to another project (non sagetv related) and I'll be spending a few weeks there, so I thought I'd share what I had now, instead of waiting.

Be sure to upgrade to Phoenix core 2.5.0+ as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
dream to ability view SageTV recordings on Android bjkiller SageTV v7 Customizations 4 09-06-2012 03:16 PM
SageTV Placeshifter for Android nyle SageTV Placeshifter 5 12-31-2011 10:40 AM
SageTV Studio & Android Brent The SageTV Community 5 07-11-2011 06:20 AM
SageTV as Android for TVs? perholm General Discussion 10 06-23-2011 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.