SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #501  
Old 02-14-2013, 02:48 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
It appears EP has been busy.
Yeah, I hope he's okay, I checked after posting that and saw he has not been on the forums since January 4th....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 03-18-2013, 09:43 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Did that.. SageTV does not see playon.. PlayOn can be seen by everything else on my network.. I have tried playon on multiple machines... HELP

My Log file
Code:
Welcome to UPnPBrowser v1.8 (Built on 12:13:31.64 11-25-2012 )! (Sun Jan 27 17:28:52 2013
  + Path: c:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs
  + Checking: (c:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs)
  + Checking: (c:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV)
  + Found SageTV Dir: (c:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV)
    - SageTV Version: (SageTV V7.1.9.256)
    - STV Version   : (2013010701)
  + Reading Presets (20121125)
    - ABC :  ("/search" "PlayON:ABC:+1")
    - ABC_Family :  ("/search" "PlayON:ABC:ABC Family:Popular Titles:+1")
    - ABC_News :  ("/search" "PlayON:ABC:ABC News:Popular Titles:+1")
    - ABC_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:ABC:^ABC$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Adult_Swim :  ("/search" "PlayON:Adult Swim:Comedy:+1")
    - Adult_Swim_Anime :  ("/search" "PlayON:Adult Swim:Action:+1")
    - Al_Jazeera :  ("/search" "PlayON:Live News:Al Jazeera:+1")
    - Amazon_VOD :  ("/search" "PlayON:Amazon VOD:+1")
    - Amazon_VOD_Library :  ("/search" "PlayON:Amazon VOD:Video Library:All Videos:+1")
    - Amazon_VOD_Prime :  ("/search" "PlayON:Amazon VOD:Prime:+1")
    - BBC_News :  ("/search" "PlayON:Live News:BBC News:+1")
    - BET :  ("/search" "PlayON:BET:+1")
    - Browse_Genres :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:Browse Genres:+1")
    - Browse_Movies :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:Movies:+1")
    - Browse_PlayOn :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Browse_TV_Networks :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:+1")
    - Browse_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Shows:+1")
    - Cartoon_Network :  ("/search" "PlayON:Cartoon Network:+1")
    - CBS :  ("/search" "PlayON:CBS:+1")
    - CBS_Late_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:CBS:Late Night:+1")
    - CBS_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:CBS:TV Shows:+1")
    - CNN :  ("/search" "PlayON:CNN:+1")
    - Comedy_Central :  ("/search" "PlayON:Comedy Central:Shows:+1")
    - Cooking_Channel :  ("/search" "PlayON:Cooking Channel:Shows:+1")
    - Crackle_Movies :  ("/search" "PlayON:Crackle:Movies:A.Z:+1")
    - Crackle_TV :  ("/search" "PlayON:Crackle:Collections:+1")
    - Custom1 :  ("/search" "PlayON:(NFL|NHL|ESPN|ESPN3|MLB|Soccer)+1&&PlayON:FOX:^Fox Sports$+1")
    - Custom10 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom11 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom12 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom13 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom14 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom15 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom16 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom17 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom18 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom19 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom2 :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Series:Family~~HBO Go Family>>Testing 1 2 3+1&&PlayON:FOX:^Fox Sports$+1")
    - Custom20 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom3 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom4 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom5 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom6 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom7 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom8 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Custom9 :  ("/search" "PlayON:+1")
    - Disney :  ("/search" "PlayON:Disney:TV Shows:Full Episodes:+1")
    - Disney_Junior :  ("/search" "PlayON:Disney:Junior:+1")
    - Disney_Radio :  ("/search" "PlayON:Disney:Radio:+1")
    - DIY_Network :  ("/search" "PlayON:DIY Network:Shows:+1")
    - ESPN :  ("/search" "PlayON:^ESPN$:+1")
    - ESPN_Sports :  ("/search" "PlayON:^ESPN$:Categories:+1")
    - ESPN_SportsCenter :  ("/search" "PlayON:^ESPN$:^SportsCenter$:+1")
    - ESPN_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:^ESPN$:TV Shows:+1")
    - ESPN3 :  ("/search" "PlayON:ESPN3:+1")
    - Food_Network :  ("/search" "PlayON:Food Network:Shows:+1")
    - FOX :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:+1")
    - FOX_Buisness :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:Fox Buisness:Popular Titles:+1")
    - FOX_Classic_TV :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:Fox Television Classics:Popular Titles:+1")
    - FOX_College_Sports :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:Fox College Sports:Popular Titles:+1")
    - FOX_Movie_Channel :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:Fox Movie Channel:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Fox_News :  ("/search" "PlayON:Fox News:+1")
    - Fox_Soccer :  ("/search" "PlayON:^Fox Soccer:+1")
    - FOX_Sports :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:^Fox Sports$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - FOX_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:FOX:^Fox$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Great_American_Country :  ("/search" "PlayON:Great American Country:+1")
    - HBO_Go :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:+1")
    - HBO_Go_Comedy :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Comedy:Comedy A to Z:+1")
    - HBO_Go_Documentaries :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Documentaries:Documentaries A to Z:+1")
    - HBO_Go_Kids :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Series:Family Series:+1")
    - HBO_Go_Late_Night :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Late Night:Late Night A to Z:+1")
    - HBO_Go_Movies :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Movies:Movies A to Z:+1")
    - HBO_Go_Sports :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Sports:Sports A to Z:+1")
    - HBO_Go_TV_Series :  ("/search" "PlayON:HBO Go:Series:Series A to Z:+1")
    - HGTV :  ("/search" "PlayON:HGTV:Shows:+1")
    - Hulu :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:+1")
    - Hulu_ABC :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^ABC$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Browse_Movies :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:Movies:+1")
    - Hulu_Browse_TV_Networks :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:+1")
    - Hulu_Browse_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Shows:+1")
    - Hulu_Comedy_Central :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^Comedy Central$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_DIY_Network :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^DIY Network$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Exclusives :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^Hulu Exclusives$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Food_Network :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^Food Network$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_FOX :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^FOX$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_FX :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^FX$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_History_Channel :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^History$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_NBC :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^NBC$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Options :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:Playback Options:+1")
    - Hulu_Originals :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^Hulu Original:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_PBS :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^PBS$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_PBS_Kids :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^PBS Kids$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Popular_Movies :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:Popular:Popular Feature Films:+1")
    - Hulu_Popular_TV :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:Popular:Popular Shows:+1")
    - Hulu_Queue :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:User Queue:Sort By Date:+1")
    - Hulu_Speed :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^SPEED$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Syfy :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^Syfy$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_The_CW :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^The CW$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_Univision :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^Univision$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Hulu_USA :  ("/search" "PlayON:Hulu:TV Networks:^USA$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - MLB :  ("/search" "PlayON:MLB:+1")
    - MTV :  ("/search" "PlayON:MTV:Shows:Popular:+1")
    - MTV_Music_Videos :  ("/search" "PlayON:MTV:Music:+1")
    - National_Geographic :  ("/search" "PlayON:National Geographic:Full Episodes:+1")
    - NBC :  ("/search" "PlayON:NBC:+1")
    - NBC_News :  ("/search" "PlayON:NBC:NBC News:Popular Titles:+1")
    - NBC_Sports :  ("/search" "PlayON:NBC:NBC Sports:Popular Titles:+1")
    - NBC_TV_Shows :  ("/search" "PlayON:NBC:^NBC$:Popular Titles:+1")
    - NBC_Universal TV :  ("/search" "PlayON:NBC:NBCU TV:Popular Titles:+1")
    - Netflix :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:+1")
    - Netflix_Browse_Genres :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:Browse Genres:+1")
    - Netflix_For_Kids :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:Kids:+1")
    - Netflix_New_Arrivals :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:New Arrivals:+1")
    - Netflix_Options :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:Options:+1")
    - Netflix_Queue :  ("/search" "PlayON:Netflix:Instant Queue:+1")
    - Netflix_Recomendations :  ("/search" "PlayON
Anything from anybody? I would really like to get this working again
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 03-30-2013, 10:28 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Anything from anybody? I would really like to get this working again
Well, I had the same problem of the plugin not seeing any files. I could access PlayOn through the Browse UPnP menus, but I could not get to the directories/files directly through the main plugin menu item (which caused problems with my daughter and there for it was broken). Anywho, I ran the command noted with no change. I then tried deleting all (I had several) of the cache files from the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser directory and then hit the top level PlayOn menu link and everything worked. It created a new cache file and I see all of the PlayOn directories from just going in at the top level now. Just FYI, I am still running v1.60 of the PlayOn plugin.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 03-30-2013, 11:05 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Is there a way to install the 1.6 plugin? I would really like to get our working more that I have Netflix
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 03-30-2013, 11:09 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Is there a way to install the 1.6 plugin? I would really like to get our working more that I have Netflix
Not that I know of. I rolled back my install right after installing v1.8 when it came out and noticed that it broke the SageTV updates. But, I am not sure v1.6 has anything to do with this, but it may.

Did you try deleting the cache files in the directory and letting it rebuild the correct one?
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 03-30-2013, 11:23 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
If you are using gemstone you have to go into the menu manager, click options button on your remote, and enable copy mode and go back to the main menu. Once there you go to the playon menu item and press option on your remote and it gives you the option to add playon in the menu. I have gemstone and have full playon functionality. I don't use youtube so I don't know about that. I also cant get my hulu favorites to show but am not a paid subscriber, but with netflix my favorites show the way they should.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 03-30-2013, 05:53 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
Not that I know of. I rolled back my install right after installing v1.8 when it came out and noticed that it broke the SageTV updates. But, I am not sure v1.6 has anything to do with this, but it may.

Did you try deleting the cache files in the directory and letting it rebuild the correct one?
Yes I did but nothing was rebuilt
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 03-30-2013, 06:28 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
EP had servercrash recently so maybe once hes done reinstalling everything he might notice the problem
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 03-30-2013, 09:29 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
So I can install it on my client and it works..

Trying to uninstall/reinstall and see if that fixes it


EDIT
no luck.. Maybe it is because it is on WHS v1? the Client works fine..

Ah, I wish I could get this working
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)

Last edited by -=Jeff=-; 03-30-2013 at 09:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 03-31-2013, 07:48 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
okay,

so I installed Playon plug in on my Client machine and it works..

more digging into the server (WHS V1) it is always running UPNPbrowser processes.. currently running 4 sometimes 6 and I can kill most but one keeps respawning.

uninstalling again.. what should I be sure is cleared before reinstalling
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #511  
Old 03-31-2013, 08:44 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
SO something is causing the UPNPBrowser to hang on my WHS V1 machine. The odd thing is it worked on my server last year before the hardware died.. now with the new sever something is not allowing it to run properly, I just don't know what to try next

EDIT:

I have thought about this and I think i am going to do some hardware changes.. I will build a new WHS v1 server and Migrate most the server duties to it (I have a 2nd license for V1)

Then I will rebuild the current quad core as a SageTV Server/client as it is my 'work room'. This will more then likely allow playon to work again with my media extenders
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)

Last edited by -=Jeff=-; 04-01-2013 at 07:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #512  
Old 04-07-2013, 06:44 PM
Octathorpe Octathorpe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
I could access PlayOn through the Browse UPnP menus, but I could not get to the directories/files directly through the main plugin menu item
I then tried deleting all (I had several) of the cache files from the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser directory and then hit the top level PlayOn menu link and everything worked. It created a new cache file and I see all of the PlayOn directories from just going in at the top level now. J
I had a similar issue and I removed the cache files and after restarting everything it found PlayOn through the menu again (had to restart set top box after hitting playon the first time). It was a bummer to lose The Daily Show through PlayOn so if anyone else is having this issue it might just be a problem with the cache files in the directory listed above.
Reply With Quote
  #513  
Old 04-08-2013, 06:47 PM
OldPCGUY's Avatar
OldPCGUY OldPCGUY is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 198
Sage Playon at first stopped working
Then I accessed it through UPNP and it was fine for a while.
Then that stopped working.

I went to this directory

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser

look at the size of the files. They all should be in the 3K-5K range.
I found one file that was 156K and I looked inside and it had thousands of lines of ']' character in it.

I deleted all the Characters and now it works fine.
__________________
SERVER/Endcoder: ASUS M2NE,AMD 5600, 4G Ram, ATI 3850, 10 TB, Antec P180 Case
OS/Software: Win XP SP3 (32bit), Smart Defrag, Care, Windows Defender, Sage 7.1.5
Encoders ATSC: HVR 1800 (PCIE), HVR2250(PCIE)
Satelite: Dish VIP622 Bronze HD Pacakge, HD PVR Rev E1 1.5.6.1
TV1: Vizio 42" LCD 1080P 60HZ, Sage HD200, Yamaha 6.1
TV2: Samsung 26" LCD720P 60HZ, Sage HD200, TV Sound
Network: Airlink 300N to DLINK DAP-1522 to Sage HD200
Reply With Quote
  #514  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:51 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
YAY!!! I have my PlayOn Plug in working.. Sage is now on a Win 7 Machine.

QUESTION:
I am a recent Neflix Subscriber, when I play a video with the Netflix App on my Tablet (Nexus 7) or on my Blu ray, there is an option to Start over/ Resume

Is this possible with the playon plug in? if so How?

THANKS
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #515  
Old 04-16-2013, 07:39 PM
atyrus28 atyrus28 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
YAY!!! I have my PlayOn Plug in working.. Sage is now on a Win 7 Machine.

QUESTION:
I am a recent Neflix Subscriber, when I play a video with the Netflix App on my Tablet (Nexus 7) or on my Blu ray, there is an option to Start over/ Resume

Is this possible with the playon plug in? if so How?

THANKS
The playon plugin will not do it but you can have playon have that setting in there. It can be good or bad. I have had several times when playon has downloaded while I paused and then I had to stop watching. When you come back to watch it again later it can sometimes be much further ahead than you watched. Sometimes it can be a pain when Sage caches your place in a video and won't let you restart. I have found that refreshing or restarting sage will take care of that issue.

Right now playon will on show some of my options and I need to look into it. I am hoping the issue above about deleting extra lines will clear this up. It is the first time I have not had playon menu or UPnP browse work. At least my Amazon channel is still work for now. I use that instead of Netflix.
Reply With Quote
  #516  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:41 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
thanks for the info
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #517  
Old 04-17-2013, 06:36 AM
atyrus28 atyrus28 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
Sage Playon at first stopped working
Then I accessed it through UPNP and it was fine for a while.
Then that stopped working.

I went to this directory

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser

look at the size of the files. They all should be in the 3K-5K range.
I found one file that was 156K and I looked inside and it had thousands of lines of ']' character in it.

I deleted all the Characters and now it works fine.
Thanks much for that info. Playon was showing empty feed even for UPnP. Turns out the Verizon wireles router had a file that was 156megs. It wouldn't even open in notepad. I deleted the file and everything worked again.

Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #518  
Old 05-06-2013, 06:50 AM
kruzerman kruzerman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldPCGUY View Post
Sage Playon at first stopped working
Then I accessed it through UPNP and it was fine for a while.
Then that stopped working.

I went to this directory

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser

look at the size of the files. They all should be in the 3K-5K range.
I found one file that was 156K and I looked inside and it had thousands of lines of ']' character in it.

I deleted all the Characters and now it works fine.
I tried this on both my WHS and client boxes. All the files looked ok. Playon works fine on extenders but not clients. Any other troubleshooting I can do or will i be migrating to a Win7 box for my server?
Reply With Quote
  #519  
Old 05-06-2013, 06:55 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzerman View Post
I tried this on both my WHS and client boxes. All the files looked ok. Playon works fine on extenders but not clients. Any other troubleshooting I can do or will i be migrating to a Win7 box for my server?
Interesting.. I found just the opposite when running SageTV on my WHS. I have since moved SageTV to a Win7 machine and have been pretty happy with the set up.

Good luck
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #520  
Old 05-10-2013, 10:44 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Hi Folks,
When Gemstone is enabled the playon plugin gets buried under ONLINE>MORE ONLINE SERVICES>PLAYON. I'd like to move it up one level so it's at ONLINE>PLAYON. I've tried the copy mode but it won't copy any deeper than MORE ONLINE SERVICES. Even if I go into PLAYON and then hit the options menu, MORE ONLINE SERVICES is what gets selected to copy. Am I doing this wrong?

Thanks for any suggestions!

Bobby


UPDATE: I did manage to get PLAY moved to the top menu ay least. It works when I select the right arrow, but failed when I just select ENTER saying that the feed is empty. Do I need to modify something in the menu manager settings for PLAYON when it's on the main menu?
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 05-10-2013 at 10:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin :: PlayON for v7 evilpenguin SageTV v7 Customizations 535 03-24-2011 03:17 PM
Trouble using PlayOn Plugin on more than one PC pkasin SageTV v7 Customizations 5 02-14-2011 10:31 AM
Use Playon plugin with SageMC rdefino SageMC Custom Interface 1 12-30-2010 05:43 PM
Playon Plugin and resuming a movie already started rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-21-2010 08:37 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.