SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2016, 02:37 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Help needed - UI Hangs while starting

I am new to Sage and have set up a test system to figure things out before switching over full time. I'm running Windows 7 with the OpenDCT service and have the Sage Service enabled.

I added the Web UI Plugin which failed to install the first time, then installed with no error the second time. It doesn't seem to work, though, but that's not my real issue here.

I shut down the UI and the service, then restarted the service and ran the UI program. But now the UI is hung with the message "SageTV Service is initializing...".

I've shut things down and tried again, and rebooted the system, but nothing works. Renamed Wiz.bak to Wiz.bin and restarted the service and UI but that didn't help either.

I'm now stuck as the UI continues to hang at the same spot. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2016, 03:34 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
How long did you wait before you considered it hung?
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2016, 03:45 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
How long did you wait before you considered it hung?
15 minutes? It had been starting up very quickly until now.

I did figure out how to enable debug logging and I've attached the log. I don't see anything horribly wrong but then I'm new to this.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (40.2 KB, 103 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2016, 05:39 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
15 minutes? It had been starting up very quickly until now.

I did figure out how to enable debug logging and I've attached the log. I don't see anything horribly wrong but then I'm new to this.
I've had it take an hour before but I have allot of recordings and imported videos that it had to scan for media file format. Yours should be quicker than that. I would just let it go and periodically look at the log and make sure this "Splash: Profiler is initializing... 0% done" is increasing. You will have to close and reopen the file. Also according to the log it looks like it was closer to 5 minutes but maybe it stopped updating. You might also add "limited_carny_init=true" to the Sage.properties file. SageTV needs to be completely shut down including service mode to edit that file.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2016, 08:30 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
It stayed hung overnight, so I renamed the sage.properties to force a clean run. Yes I did kill the UI and stop the Sage service first. And it's still hanging at the same dang spot.

EDIT: Sorry, I forgot to change the limited_carny_init setting to true. I just did this and the UI started up properly. I'll have to read up to see what that actually did, but apparently I'm back in business.

Thanks, Bob!

Last edited by Zogg; 09-09-2016 at 08:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2016, 11:26 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
That's very odd. I can see from the log it only has 1 Agent to process...so that should take no time at all, but it seems like it just hung there while doing it. The ThreadMonitor indicates no CPU usage during this, so something got stuck. I'm very curious why that happened but would need stack traces to debug further.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2016, 11:57 AM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Changing limited_carny_init back to false causes the problem to return. The log file looks similar.

Using Process Explorer, SageTV.exe seems to be cycling and waiting at the State: Wait:UserRequest. The stack for this thread shows this:

ntdll.dll!KiFastSystemCallRet
mswsock.dll+0x65cc
mswsock.dll+0x5fac
mswsock.dll+0x5da4
WS2_32.dll!connect+0x52
net.dll!Java_java_net_DualStackPlainSocketImpl_connect0+0x46
jvm.dll!JVM_Clone+0x43012
jvm.dll!JVM_Clone+0x4374a
jvm.dll!JVM_FindSignal+0x62e7e
jvm.dll!JVM_Clone+0x437cd
jvm.dll!JNI_CreateJavaVM+0xad5
jvm.dll!JNI_CreateJavaVM+0xb92b
SageTV.exe+0x108b
SageTV.exe+0x2e20
SageTV.exe+0x4632
SageTV.exe+0x4d59
kernel32.dll!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x12
ntdll.dll!RtlInitializeExceptionChain+0xef
ntdll.dll!RtlInitializeExceptionChain+0xc2

alternating with this stack:

ntdll.dll!KiFastSystemCallRet
kernel32.dll!WaitForMultipleObjectsEx+0x8e
kernel32.dll!WaitForMultipleObjects+0x18
jvm.dll!JVM_FindSignal+0x5672
jvm.dll!JVM_Sleep+0x22a
jvm.dll!JVM_Clone+0x43012
jvm.dll!JVM_Clone+0x4374a
jvm.dll!JVM_FindSignal+0x62e7e
jvm.dll!JVM_Clone+0x437cd
jvm.dll!JNI_CreateJavaVM+0xad5
jvm.dll!JNI_CreateJavaVM+0xb92b
SageTV.exe+0x108b
SageTV.exe+0x2e20
SageTV.exe+0x4632
SageTV.exe+0x4d59
kernel32.dll!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x12
ntdll.dll!RtlInitializeExceptionChain+0xef
ntdll.dll!RtlInitializeExceptionChain+0xc2

Does that tell you anything? Maybe a Java problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2016, 12:25 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
That's not the actual trace I need...but sounds like you'd have no problem getting it.

Here's how you do it: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...41&postcount=5

The registry setting in that post may not be correct depending upon what version of Windows you are using and how it moves things around....but if you find the right branch then put the key there. That'll then print out the Java stack trace in the console window that'll tell me what I need to know. And you'll need to disable service mode to do that since you can't get a console window in service mode.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2016, 12:42 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
I really appreciate you taking a look at the attached console dump.

Hopefully it's worthwhile and not a stupid error on my part, but I'll play the newbie card if I have to.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Sage_debug.txt (16.2 KB, 166 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2016, 01:49 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
You've got the right person involved now.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-12-2016, 11:58 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Apparently it hit an exception due to having an Airing object with no corresponding Show object...which is odd because it tests everything in the database for that during startup and will remove anything that has an issue like that. In the code, there lots of places where it does check to ensure the Show does resolve properly...so the easy fix is to just add that check in this same place where it was crashing. I'll go ahead and submit that fix soon.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2016, 12:38 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Sorry I caused another problem to be fixed, but thanks for fixing it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-12-2016, 03:22 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
It was a simple one line fix, no worries.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-12-2016, 06:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
I'm assuming Narflex is ok with people finding these general purpose bugs as they may well have translated into the fiber code.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-13-2016, 03:05 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I'm assuming Narflex is ok with people finding these general purpose bugs as they may well have translated into the fiber code.
Fiber doesn't run SageTV anymore....so that doesn't matter. And I won't be answering any follow up questions regarding that.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Service hangs "starting" mihooper SageTV Software 5 10-19-2009 09:19 PM
Starting over oopsydaisy SageTV Mac Edition 3 09-21-2009 04:24 PM
IR.exe not starting dvd_maniac Hardware Support 1 04-15-2009 04:09 PM
Just starting.... AtlasStone Hardware Support 12 08-31-2006 06:51 PM
Just starting out idkidd General Discussion 1 01-12-2006 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.