SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2010, 03:02 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Signal Strength plugin not working

I installed the signal strength plugin and I'm not seeing the signal strength in the OSD. The plugin is enabled and I can't find a config entry off the plugin display or setup/detailed/configuration (or support thread).
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2010, 04:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
If you are talking about this: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&highlight=OSD

I have not ported it to Sage7. It is on my list of "to do's".
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2010, 05:15 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
It's listed as a plugin in V7's plugin list?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2010, 07:42 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
Thanks for posting. I'm aware of this problem. For some reason SageTV's plugin manager is not importing the plugin into the STV. I'm not sure if it's a bug in my code or a bug in SageTV. If it's a bug in my code, SageTV's automated plugin testing failed to catch it.

I submitted a bug report to SageTV on Saturday but I do not think they will reply until Tuesday.

For now if you want to use the plugin you will need to:
Setup...Detailed Setup..."Import SageTV Application Package(.STVi File)"..."SignalOnOSD.stvi".
Attached Files
File Type: stvi SignalOnOSD.stvi (15.2 KB, 231 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2010, 10:23 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Thanks!
I'll be watching for the update.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:19 PM
49studebaker 49studebaker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 102
I fixed the problem. The plugin should now work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2010, 01:53 PM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 513
Yep. Thanks!
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2010, 12:16 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
I have a question about expected behavior. I'm noticing that any channel that works, shows 100% signal. My TV has a built in signal strength meter, but it always shows around 5 to 6 bars, sometimes 8 or 9 if it is a good channel, but never 10 bars. My question, why does this plug-in show 100% all the time? For the one station that I don't get very good reception to, I see the meter jumping around 4 and 5% and every now and then jump to 100% and then back to 4 and 5%. Again, this doesn't make sense how I could have perfect signal for half a second. Also, how much signal is needed to get a picture? Since it is digital I figured if you had any signal, you would have picture.

Please advise.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2011, 07:44 PM
filupmarley filupmarley is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1
This plugin doesn't seem to work with Phoenix. Any idean?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2011, 11:08 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by filupmarley View Post
This plugin doesn't seem to work with Phoenix. Any idean?
This plugin is for the default Sagetv UI, it will need to be ported over to work with the Phoenix UI replacement.

J
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-14-2016, 05:13 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
I would like to use the SAGETV3 skin in SaveTV Version 9. It all seems to work fine but I would also like to get the Signal Strength plugin working as well. It does not seem to be available from the link provided for SAGETV3. Any chance I could get the files I need if it would work with this arrangement. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-20-2016, 06:00 PM
metapath's Avatar
metapath metapath is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingston, WA nw of Seattle
Posts: 108
My TV also has a signal strength meter that shows weaker strength than SageTV. That's because the tuners in my server are much better than the tuner in my TV; yet another reason I never watch shows directly from ANT->TV. Signal is much better in Sage! I'll bet you're in the same situation.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
signal strength jerryb33 Hardware Support 2 03-22-2010 12:11 PM
On-screen signal strength? Dingdul SageTV Software 10 08-07-2009 09:26 PM
Signal Strength Monitor benjamintm The SageTV Community 3 11-26-2008 11:58 AM
Signal Strength eded9698 SageTV Beta Test Software 5 12-06-2006 06:03 PM
Signal strength...? David81 Hardware Support 3 08-24-2005 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.