SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 03-27-2017, 09:39 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
OK. so it sounds like I should remove the 255.255.255.255 that I added and change network_encoder_discovery then? I'm not 100% sure if I am following what you mean by reliability being a little random. I have recently seen a few cases where Sage was using a much lower merit tuner (the lowest) when there were 5 HDHR tuners with higher merit available. Could that be related? I didn't think so -- I know the way Sage picks encoders can involve a bit of black magic sometimes, so I just thought there was some reason it decided to do that.
I just mean that it will only broadcast through one adapter and what adapter that will be might not always be the same one it used previously. If it's working for you I wouldn't change it. Also if you only have one adapter, this isn't a real concern.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-27-2017, 03:46 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I just mean that it will only broadcast through one adapter and what adapter that will be might not always be the same one it used previously. If it's working for you I wouldn't change it. Also if you only have one adapter, this isn't a real concern.
Sorry -- by adapter, do you mean one instance of OpenDCT or one HDHR? I have one HDHR and one HDHR Prime.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:44 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
Sorry -- by adapter, do you mean one instance of OpenDCT or one HDHR? I have one HDHR and one HDHR Prime.
He's referring to network connections on your PC (Ethernet ports or WiFi adapters). Many people have an Ethernet port built into their motherboard and add an extra Ethernet card for various reasons. Some motherboards have more than one Ethernet port built in.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-28-2017, 06:40 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
He's referring to network connections on your PC (Ethernet ports or WiFi adapters). Many people have an Ethernet port built into their motherboard and add an extra Ethernet card for various reasons. Some motherboards have more than one Ethernet port built in.
Sorry. Got it now. I do in fact have 2 but one is disabled so I guess I'll just let things ride as is for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenDCT not finding HDHomeRun Tunners NetworkGuy Hardware Support 21 06-01-2017 10:58 AM
problem tuning single channel with OpenDCT Docker matt91 SageTV for unRAID/Docker 1 01-25-2017 01:58 PM
OpenDCT and R5000 checkbin Hardware Support 9 12-29-2016 12:54 PM
Broke my OpenDCT? ThePaladinTech Hardware Support 2 03-29-2016 03:19 PM
OpenDCT: Can I use it? SDeGonge Hardware Support 7 02-20-2016 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.